jutella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *jukta-

Verb[edit]

jutella

  1. To chat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juttelen en juttele 1st sing. olen jutellut en ole jutellut
2nd sing. juttelet et juttele 2nd sing. olet jutellut et ole jutellut
3rd sing. juttelee ei juttele 3rd sing. on jutellut ei ole jutellut
1st plur. juttelemme emme juttele 1st plur. olemme jutelleet emme ole jutelleet
2nd plur. juttelette ette juttele 2nd plur. olette jutelleet ette ole jutelleet
3rd plur. juttelevat eivät juttele 3rd plur. ovat jutelleet eivät ole jutelleet
passive jutellaan ei jutella passive on juteltu ei ole juteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juttelin en jutellut 1st sing. olin jutellut en ollut jutellut
2nd sing. juttelit et jutellut 2nd sing. olit jutellut et ollut jutellut
3rd sing. jutteli ei jutellut 3rd sing. oli jutellut ei ollut jutellut
1st plur. juttelimme emme jutelleet 1st plur. olimme jutelleet emme olleet jutelleet
2nd plur. juttelitte ette jutelleet 2nd plur. olitte jutelleet ette olleet jutelleet
3rd plur. juttelivat eivät jutelleet 3rd plur. olivat jutelleet eivät olleet jutelleet
passive juteltiin ei juteltu passive oli juteltu ei ollut juteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juttelisin en juttelisi 1st sing. olisin jutellut en olisi jutellut
2nd sing. juttelisit et juttelisi 2nd sing. olisit jutellut et olisi jutellut
3rd sing. juttelisi ei juttelisi 3rd sing. olisi jutellut ei olisi jutellut
1st plur. juttelisimme emme juttelisi 1st plur. olisimme jutelleet emme olisi jutelleet
2nd plur. juttelisitte ette juttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jutelleet ette olisi jutelleet
3rd plur. juttelisivat eivät juttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jutelleet eivät olisi jutelleet
passive juteltaisiin ei juteltaisi passive olisi juteltu ei olisi juteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juttele älä juttele 2nd sing. ole jutellut älä ole jutellut
3rd sing. jutelkoon älköön jutelko 3rd sing. olkoon jutellut älköön olko jutellut
1st plur. jutelkaamme älkäämme jutelko 1st plur. olkaamme jutelleet älkäämme olko jutelleet
2nd plur. jutelkaa älkää jutelko 2nd plur. olkaa jutelleet älkää olko jutelleet
3rd plur. jutelkoot älkööt jutelko 3rd plur. olkoot jutelleet älkööt olko jutelleet
passive juteltakoon älköön juteltako passive olkoon juteltu älköön olko juteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutellen en jutelle 1st sing. lienen jutellut en liene jutellut
2nd sing. jutellet et jutelle 2nd sing. lienet jutellut et liene jutellut
3rd sing. jutellee ei jutelle 3rd sing. lienee jutellut ei liene jutellut
1st plur. jutellemme emme jutelle 1st plur. lienemme jutelleet emme liene jutelleet
2nd plur. jutellette ette jutelle 2nd plur. lienette jutelleet ette liene jutelleet
3rd plur. jutellevat eivät jutelle 3rd plur. lienevät jutelleet eivät liene jutelleet
passive juteltaneen ei juteltane passive lienee juteltu ei liene juteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jutella present jutteleva juteltava
long 1st2 jutellakseen past jutellut juteltu
2nd inessive1 jutellessa juteltaessa agent1, 3 juttelema
instructive jutellen negative juttelematon
3rd inessive juttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juttelemasta
illative juttelemaan
adessive juttelemalla
abessive juttelematta
instructive jutteleman juteltaman
4th nominative jutteleminen
partitive juttelemista
5th2 juttelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]