Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index pu)






  1. To fountain (to flow or gush as if from a fountain).
  2. To gluck (to flow with noisy bursts, like liquid that flows from a bottle through a narrow neck).


Inflection of pulputa (Kotus type 74/katketa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulppuan en pulppua 1st sing. olen pulpunnut en ole pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulppuat et pulppua 2nd sing. olet pulpunnut et ole pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulppuaa ei pulppua 3rd sing. on pulpunnut ei ole pulpunnut
1st plur. pulppuamme emme pulppua 1st plur. olemme pulpunneet emme ole pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulppuatte ette pulppua 2nd plur. olette pulpunneet ette ole pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulppuavat eivät pulppua 3rd plur. ovat pulpunneet eivät ole pulpunneet
passive pulputaan ei pulputa passive on pulputtu ei ole pulputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulppusin en pulpunnut 1st sing. olin pulpunnut en ollut pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulppusit et pulpunnut 2nd sing. olit pulpunnut et ollut pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulppusi ei pulpunnut 3rd sing. oli pulpunnut ei ollut pulpunnut
1st plur. pulppusimme emme pulpunneet 1st plur. olimme pulpunneet emme olleet pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulppusitte ette pulpunneet 2nd plur. olitte pulpunneet ette olleet pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulppusivat eivät pulpunneet 3rd plur. olivat pulpunneet eivät olleet pulpunneet
passive pulputtiin ei pulputtu passive oli pulputtu ei ollut pulputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulppuaisin
en pulppuaisi
en pulppuisi
1st sing. olisin pulpunnut en olisi pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulppuaisit
et pulppuaisi
et pulppuisi
2nd sing. olisit pulpunnut et olisi pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulppuaisi
ei pulppuaisi
ei pulppuisi
3rd sing. olisi pulpunnut ei olisi pulpunnut
1st plur. pulppuaisimme
emme pulppuaisi
emme pulppuisi
1st plur. olisimme pulpunneet emme olisi pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulppuaisitte
ette pulppuaisi
ette pulppuisi
2nd plur. olisitte pulpunneet ette olisi pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulppuaisivat
eivät pulppuaisi
eivät pulppuisi
3rd plur. olisivat pulpunneet eivät olisi pulpunneet
passive pulputtaisiin ei pulputtaisi passive olisi pulputtu ei olisi pulputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pulppua älä pulppua 2nd sing. ole pulpunnut älä ole pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulputkoon älköön pulputko 3rd sing. olkoon pulpunnut älköön olko pulpunnut
1st plur. pulputkaamme älkäämme pulputko 1st plur. olkaamme pulpunneet älkäämme olko pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulputkaa älkää pulputko 2nd plur. olkaa pulpunneet älkää olko pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulputkoot älkööt pulputko 3rd plur. olkoot pulpunneet älkööt olko pulpunneet
passive pulputtakoon älköön pulputtako passive olkoon pulputtu älköön olko pulputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulpunnen en pulpunne 1st sing. lienen pulpunnut en liene pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulpunnet et pulpunne 2nd sing. lienet pulpunnut et liene pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulpunnee ei pulpunne 3rd sing. lienee pulpunnut ei liene pulpunnut
1st plur. pulpunnemme emme pulpunne 1st plur. lienemme pulpunneet emme liene pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulpunnette ette pulpunne 2nd plur. lienette pulpunneet ette liene pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulpunnevat eivät pulpunne 3rd plur. lienevät pulpunneet eivät liene pulpunneet
passive pulputtaneen ei pulputtane passive lienee pulputtu ei liene pulputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulputa present pulppuava pulputtava
long 1st2 pulputakseen past pulpunnut pulputtu
2nd inessive1 pulputessa pulputtaessa agent1, 3 pulppuama
instructive pulputen negative pulppuamaton
3rd inessive pulppuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulppuamasta
illative pulppuamaan
adessive pulppuamalla
abessive pulppuamatta
instructive pulppuaman pulputtaman
4th nominative pulppuaminen
partitive pulppuamista
5th2 pulppuamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]