pulputa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

onomatopoeic

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

pulputa

  1. To fountain (to flow or gush as if from a fountain).
  2. To gluck (to flow with noisy bursts, like liquid that flows from a bottle through a narrow neck).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pulputa (Kotus type 74/katketa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulppuan en pulppuaˣ 1st sing. olen pulpunnut en oleˣ pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulppuat et pulppuaˣ 2nd sing. olet pulpunnut et oleˣ pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulppuaa ei pulppuaˣ 3rd sing. on pulpunnut ei oleˣ pulpunnut
1st plur. pulppuamme emme pulppuaˣ 1st plur. olemme pulpunneet emme oleˣ pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulppuatte ette pulppuaˣ 2nd plur. olette pulpunneet ette oleˣ pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulppuavat eivät pulppuaˣ 3rd plur. ovat pulpunneet eivät oleˣ pulpunneet
passive pulputaan ei pulputaˣ passive on pulputtu ei oleˣ pulputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulppusin en pulpunnut 1st sing. olin pulpunnut en ollut pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulppusit et pulpunnut 2nd sing. olit pulpunnut et ollut pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulppusi ei pulpunnut 3rd sing. oli pulpunnut ei ollut pulpunnut
1st plur. pulppusimme emme pulpunneet 1st plur. olimme pulpunneet emme olleet pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulppusitte ette pulpunneet 2nd plur. olitte pulpunneet ette olleet pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulppusivat eivät pulpunneet 3rd plur. olivat pulpunneet eivät olleet pulpunneet
passive pulputtiin ei pulputtu passive oli pulputtu ei ollut pulputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulppuaisin
pulppuisin
en pulppuaisi
en pulppuisi
1st sing. olisin pulpunnut en olisi pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulppuaisit
pulppuisit
et pulppuaisi
et pulppuisi
2nd sing. olisit pulpunnut et olisi pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulppuaisi
pulppuisi
ei pulppuaisi
ei pulppuisi
3rd sing. olisi pulpunnut ei olisi pulpunnut
1st plur. pulppuaisimme
pulppuisimme
emme pulppuaisi
emme pulppuisi
1st plur. olisimme pulpunneet emme olisi pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulppuaisitte
pulppuisitte
ette pulppuaisi
ette pulppuisi
2nd plur. olisitte pulpunneet ette olisi pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulppuaisivat
pulppuisivat
eivät pulppuaisi
eivät pulppuisi
3rd plur. olisivat pulpunneet eivät olisi pulpunneet
passive pulputtaisiin ei pulputtaisi passive olisi pulputtu ei olisi pulputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pulppuaˣ älä pulppuaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pulpunnut älä oleˣ pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulputkoon älköön pulputkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pulpunnut älköön olkoˣ pulpunnut
1st plur. pulputkaamme älkäämme pulputkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pulpunneet älkäämme olkoˣ pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulputkaa älkää pulputkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pulpunneet älkää olkoˣ pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulputkoot älkööt pulputkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pulpunneet älkööt olkoˣ pulpunneet
passive pulputtakoon älköön pulputtakoˣ passive olkoon pulputtu älköön olkoˣ pulputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pulpunnen en pulpunneˣ 1st sing. lienen pulpunnut en lieneˣ pulpunnut
2nd sing. pulpunnet et pulpunneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pulpunnut et lieneˣ pulpunnut
3rd sing. pulpunnee ei pulpunneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pulpunnut ei lieneˣ pulpunnut
1st plur. pulpunnemme emme pulpunneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pulpunneet emme lieneˣ pulpunneet
2nd plur. pulpunnette ette pulpunneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pulpunneet ette lieneˣ pulpunneet
3rd plur. pulpunnevat eivät pulpunneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pulpunneet eivät lieneˣ pulpunneet
passive pulputtaneen ei pulputtaneˣ passive lienee pulputtu ei lieneˣ pulputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pulputaˣ present pulppuava pulputtava
long 1st2 pulputakseen past pulpunnut pulputtu
2nd inessive1 pulputessa pulputtaessa agent1, 3 pulppuama
instructive pulputen negative pulppuamaton
3rd inessive pulppuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pulppuamasta
illative pulppuamaan
adessive pulppuamalla
abessive pulppuamatta
instructive pulppuaman pulputtaman
4th nominative pulppuaminen
partitive pulppuamista
5th2 pulppuamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]