pystyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

pistää +‎ -ua. The change /i/ to /y/ is due to the influence of the suffixal /y/ and the initial /p/.

Verb[edit]

pystyä

  1. (archaic, dialectal) to cut, make a cut
  2. to be able to, can
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of pystyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystyn en pystyˣ 1st sing. olen pystynyt en oleˣ pystynyt
2nd sing. pystyt et pystyˣ 2nd sing. olet pystynyt et oleˣ pystynyt
3rd sing. pystyy ei pystyˣ 3rd sing. on pystynyt ei oleˣ pystynyt
1st plur. pystymme emme pystyˣ 1st plur. olemme pystyneet emme oleˣ pystyneet
2nd plur. pystytte ette pystyˣ 2nd plur. olette pystyneet ette oleˣ pystyneet
3rd plur. pystyvät eivät pystyˣ 3rd plur. ovat pystyneet eivät oleˣ pystyneet
passive pystytään ei pystytäˣ passive on pystytty ei oleˣ pystytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystyin en pystynyt 1st sing. olin pystynyt en ollut pystynyt
2nd sing. pystyit et pystynyt 2nd sing. olit pystynyt et ollut pystynyt
3rd sing. pystyi ei pystynyt 3rd sing. oli pystynyt ei ollut pystynyt
1st plur. pystyimme emme pystyneet 1st plur. olimme pystyneet emme olleet pystyneet
2nd plur. pystyitte ette pystyneet 2nd plur. olitte pystyneet ette olleet pystyneet
3rd plur. pystyivät eivät pystyneet 3rd plur. olivat pystyneet eivät olleet pystyneet
passive pystyttiin ei pystytty passive oli pystytty ei ollut pystytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystyisin en pystyisi 1st sing. olisin pystynyt en olisi pystynyt
2nd sing. pystyisit et pystyisi 2nd sing. olisit pystynyt et olisi pystynyt
3rd sing. pystyisi ei pystyisi 3rd sing. olisi pystynyt ei olisi pystynyt
1st plur. pystyisimme emme pystyisi 1st plur. olisimme pystyneet emme olisi pystyneet
2nd plur. pystyisitte ette pystyisi 2nd plur. olisitte pystyneet ette olisi pystyneet
3rd plur. pystyisivät eivät pystyisi 3rd plur. olisivat pystyneet eivät olisi pystyneet
passive pystyttäisiin ei pystyttäisi passive olisi pystytty ei olisi pystytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pystyˣ älä pystyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ pystynyt älä oleˣ pystynyt
3rd sing. pystyköön älköön pystyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon pystynyt älköön olkoˣ pystynyt
1st plur. pystykäämme älkäämme pystyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme pystyneet älkäämme olkoˣ pystyneet
2nd plur. pystykää älkää pystyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa pystyneet älkää olkoˣ pystyneet
3rd plur. pystykööt älkööt pystyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot pystyneet älkööt olkoˣ pystyneet
passive pystyttäköön älköön pystyttäköˣ passive olkoon pystytty älköön olkoˣ pystytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pystynen en pystyneˣ 1st sing. lienen pystynyt en lieneˣ pystynyt
2nd sing. pystynet et pystyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet pystynyt et lieneˣ pystynyt
3rd sing. pystynee ei pystyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee pystynyt ei lieneˣ pystynyt
1st plur. pystynemme emme pystyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme pystyneet emme lieneˣ pystyneet
2nd plur. pystynette ette pystyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette pystyneet ette lieneˣ pystyneet
3rd plur. pystynevät eivät pystyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät pystyneet eivät lieneˣ pystyneet
passive pystyttäneen ei pystyttäneˣ passive lienee pystytty ei lieneˣ pystytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pystyäˣ present pystyvä pystyttävä
long 1st2 pystyäkseen past pystynyt pystytty
2nd inessive1 pystyessä pystyttäessä agent1, 3 pystymä
instructive pystyen negative pystymätön
3rd inessive pystymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pystymästä
illative pystymään
adessive pystymällä
abessive pystymättä
instructive pystymän pystyttämän
4th nominative pystyminen
partitive pystymistä
5th2 pystymäisillään
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

pystyä

  1. Partitive singular form of pysty.