rakastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

rakas +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

rakastaa

  1. (transitive, + partitive) to love
    Minä rakastan sinua.
    I love you.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rakastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rakastan en rakastaˣ 1st sing. olen rakastanut en oleˣ rakastanut
2nd sing. rakastat et rakastaˣ 2nd sing. olet rakastanut et oleˣ rakastanut
3rd sing. rakastaa ei rakastaˣ 3rd sing. on rakastanut ei oleˣ rakastanut
1st plur. rakastamme emme rakastaˣ 1st plur. olemme rakastaneet emme oleˣ rakastaneet
2nd plur. rakastatte ette rakastaˣ 2nd plur. olette rakastaneet ette oleˣ rakastaneet
3rd plur. rakastavat eivät rakastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat rakastaneet eivät oleˣ rakastaneet
passive rakastetaan ei rakastetaˣ passive on rakastettu ei oleˣ rakastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rakastin en rakastanut 1st sing. olin rakastanut en ollut rakastanut
2nd sing. rakastit et rakastanut 2nd sing. olit rakastanut et ollut rakastanut
3rd sing. rakasti ei rakastanut 3rd sing. oli rakastanut ei ollut rakastanut
1st plur. rakastimme emme rakastaneet 1st plur. olimme rakastaneet emme olleet rakastaneet
2nd plur. rakastitte ette rakastaneet 2nd plur. olitte rakastaneet ette olleet rakastaneet
3rd plur. rakastivat eivät rakastaneet 3rd plur. olivat rakastaneet eivät olleet rakastaneet
passive rakastettiin ei rakastettu passive oli rakastettu ei ollut rakastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rakastaisin en rakastaisi 1st sing. olisin rakastanut en olisi rakastanut
2nd sing. rakastaisit et rakastaisi 2nd sing. olisit rakastanut et olisi rakastanut
3rd sing. rakastaisi ei rakastaisi 3rd sing. olisi rakastanut ei olisi rakastanut
1st plur. rakastaisimme emme rakastaisi 1st plur. olisimme rakastaneet emme olisi rakastaneet
2nd plur. rakastaisitte ette rakastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rakastaneet ette olisi rakastaneet
3rd plur. rakastaisivat eivät rakastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rakastaneet eivät olisi rakastaneet
passive rakastettaisiin ei rakastettaisi passive olisi rakastettu ei olisi rakastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rakastaˣ älä rakastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ rakastanut älä oleˣ rakastanut
3rd sing. rakastakoon älköön rakastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon rakastanut älköön olkoˣ rakastanut
1st plur. rakastakaamme älkäämme rakastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme rakastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ rakastaneet
2nd plur. rakastakaa älkää rakastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa rakastaneet älkää olkoˣ rakastaneet
3rd plur. rakastakoot älkööt rakastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot rakastaneet älkööt olkoˣ rakastaneet
passive rakastettakoon älköön rakastettakoˣ passive olkoon rakastettu älköön olkoˣ rakastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rakastanen en rakastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen rakastanut en lieneˣ rakastanut
2nd sing. rakastanet et rakastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet rakastanut et lieneˣ rakastanut
3rd sing. rakastanee ei rakastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee rakastanut ei lieneˣ rakastanut
1st plur. rakastanemme emme rakastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme rakastaneet emme lieneˣ rakastaneet
2nd plur. rakastanette ette rakastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette rakastaneet ette lieneˣ rakastaneet
3rd plur. rakastanevat eivät rakastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät rakastaneet eivät lieneˣ rakastaneet
passive rakastettaneen ei rakastettaneˣ passive lienee rakastettu ei lieneˣ rakastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rakastaaˣ present rakastava rakastettava
long 1st2 rakastaakseen past rakastanut rakastettu
2nd inessive1 rakastaessa rakastettaessa agent1, 3 rakastama
instructive rakastaen negative rakastamaton
3rd inessive rakastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rakastamasta
illative rakastamaan
adessive rakastamalla
abessive rakastamatta
instructive rakastaman rakastettaman
4th nominative rakastaminen
partitive rakastamista
5th2 rakastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]