rastia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

rastia

  1. Partitive singular form of rasti.

Verb[edit]

rastia

  1. Alternative form of rastittaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rastia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rastin en rasti 1st sing. olen rastinut en ole rastinut
2nd sing. rastit et rasti 2nd sing. olet rastinut et ole rastinut
3rd sing. rastii ei rasti 3rd sing. on rastinut ei ole rastinut
1st plur. rastimme emme rasti 1st plur. olemme rastineet emme ole rastineet
2nd plur. rastitte ette rasti 2nd plur. olette rastineet ette ole rastineet
3rd plur. rastivat eivät rasti 3rd plur. ovat rastineet eivät ole rastineet
passive rastitaan ei rastita passive on rastittu ei ole rastittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rastin en rastinut 1st sing. olin rastinut en ollut rastinut
2nd sing. rastit et rastinut 2nd sing. olit rastinut et ollut rastinut
3rd sing. rasti ei rastinut 3rd sing. oli rastinut ei ollut rastinut
1st plur. rastimme emme rastineet 1st plur. olimme rastineet emme olleet rastineet
2nd plur. rastitte ette rastineet 2nd plur. olitte rastineet ette olleet rastineet
3rd plur. rastivat eivät rastineet 3rd plur. olivat rastineet eivät olleet rastineet
passive rastittiin ei rastittu passive oli rastittu ei ollut rastittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rastisin en rastisi 1st sing. olisin rastinut en olisi rastinut
2nd sing. rastisit et rastisi 2nd sing. olisit rastinut et olisi rastinut
3rd sing. rastisi ei rastisi 3rd sing. olisi rastinut ei olisi rastinut
1st plur. rastisimme emme rastisi 1st plur. olisimme rastineet emme olisi rastineet
2nd plur. rastisitte ette rastisi 2nd plur. olisitte rastineet ette olisi rastineet
3rd plur. rastisivat eivät rastisi 3rd plur. olisivat rastineet eivät olisi rastineet
passive rastittaisiin ei rastittaisi passive olisi rastittu ei olisi rastittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rasti älä rasti 2nd sing. ole rastinut älä ole rastinut
3rd sing. rastikoon älköön rastiko 3rd sing. olkoon rastinut älköön olko rastinut
1st plur. rastikaamme älkäämme rastiko 1st plur. olkaamme rastineet älkäämme olko rastineet
2nd plur. rastikaa älkää rastiko 2nd plur. olkaa rastineet älkää olko rastineet
3rd plur. rastikoot älkööt rastiko 3rd plur. olkoot rastineet älkööt olko rastineet
passive rastittakoon älköön rastittako passive olkoon rastittu älköön olko rastittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rastinen en rastine 1st sing. lienen rastinut en liene rastinut
2nd sing. rastinet et rastine 2nd sing. lienet rastinut et liene rastinut
3rd sing. rastinee ei rastine 3rd sing. lienee rastinut ei liene rastinut
1st plur. rastinemme emme rastine 1st plur. lienemme rastineet emme liene rastineet
2nd plur. rastinette ette rastine 2nd plur. lienette rastineet ette liene rastineet
3rd plur. rastinevat eivät rastine 3rd plur. lienevät rastineet eivät liene rastineet
passive rastittaneen ei rastittane passive lienee rastittu ei liene rastittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rastia present rastiva rastittava
long 1st2 rastiakseen past rastinut rastittu
2nd inessive1 rastiessa rastittaessa agent1, 3 rastima
instructive rastien negative rastimaton
3rd inessive rastimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rastimasta
illative rastimaan
adessive rastimalla
abessive rastimatta
instructive rastiman rastittaman
4th nominative rastiminen
partitive rastimista
5th2 rastimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]