reivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

reivata

  1. (nautical) To reef.
  2. To rave (to attend a rave).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of reivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reivaan en reivaa 1st sing. olen reivannut en ole reivannut
2nd sing. reivaat et reivaa 2nd sing. olet reivannut et ole reivannut
3rd sing. reivaa ei reivaa 3rd sing. on reivannut ei ole reivannut
1st plur. reivaamme emme reivaa 1st plur. olemme reivanneet emme ole reivanneet
2nd plur. reivaatte ette reivaa 2nd plur. olette reivanneet ette ole reivanneet
3rd plur. reivaavat eivät reivaa 3rd plur. ovat reivanneet eivät ole reivanneet
passive reivataan ei reivata passive on reivattu ei ole reivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reivasin en reivannut 1st sing. olin reivannut en ollut reivannut
2nd sing. reivasit et reivannut 2nd sing. olit reivannut et ollut reivannut
3rd sing. reivasi ei reivannut 3rd sing. oli reivannut ei ollut reivannut
1st plur. reivasimme emme reivanneet 1st plur. olimme reivanneet emme olleet reivanneet
2nd plur. reivasitte ette reivanneet 2nd plur. olitte reivanneet ette olleet reivanneet
3rd plur. reivasivat eivät reivanneet 3rd plur. olivat reivanneet eivät olleet reivanneet
passive reivattiin ei reivattu passive oli reivattu ei ollut reivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reivaisin en reivaisi 1st sing. olisin reivannut en olisi reivannut
2nd sing. reivaisit et reivaisi 2nd sing. olisit reivannut et olisi reivannut
3rd sing. reivaisi ei reivaisi 3rd sing. olisi reivannut ei olisi reivannut
1st plur. reivaisimme emme reivaisi 1st plur. olisimme reivanneet emme olisi reivanneet
2nd plur. reivaisitte ette reivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte reivanneet ette olisi reivanneet
3rd plur. reivaisivat eivät reivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat reivanneet eivät olisi reivanneet
passive reivattaisiin ei reivattaisi passive olisi reivattu ei olisi reivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. reivaa älä reivaa 2nd sing. ole reivannut älä ole reivannut
3rd sing. reivatkoon älköön reivatko 3rd sing. olkoon reivannut älköön olko reivannut
1st plur. reivatkaamme älkäämme reivatko 1st plur. olkaamme reivanneet älkäämme olko reivanneet
2nd plur. reivatkaa älkää reivatko 2nd plur. olkaa reivanneet älkää olko reivanneet
3rd plur. reivatkoot älkööt reivatko 3rd plur. olkoot reivanneet älkööt olko reivanneet
passive reivattakoon älköön reivattako passive olkoon reivattu älköön olko reivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. reivannen en reivanne 1st sing. lienen reivannut en liene reivannut
2nd sing. reivannet et reivanne 2nd sing. lienet reivannut et liene reivannut
3rd sing. reivannee ei reivanne 3rd sing. lienee reivannut ei liene reivannut
1st plur. reivannemme emme reivanne 1st plur. lienemme reivanneet emme liene reivanneet
2nd plur. reivannette ette reivanne 2nd plur. lienette reivanneet ette liene reivanneet
3rd plur. reivannevat eivät reivanne 3rd plur. lienevät reivanneet eivät liene reivanneet
passive reivattaneen ei reivattane passive lienee reivattu ei liene reivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st reivata present reivaava reivattava
long 1st2 reivatakseen past reivannut reivattu
2nd inessive1 reivatessa reivattaessa agent1, 3 reivaama
instructive reivaten negative reivaamaton
3rd inessive reivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative reivaamasta
illative reivaamaan
adessive reivaamalla
abessive reivaamatta
instructive reivaaman reivattaman
4th nominative reivaaminen
partitive reivaamista
5th2 reivaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]