rosmota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From rosmo (childspeak for thief or robber); compare rosvo (robber, highwayman) > rosvota (to rob).

Verb[edit]

rosmota

  1. (childish) to steal, rob

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rosmota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosmoan en rosmoa 1st sing. olen rosmonnut en ole rosmonnut
2nd sing. rosmoat et rosmoa 2nd sing. olet rosmonnut et ole rosmonnut
3rd sing. rosmoaa ei rosmoa 3rd sing. on rosmonnut ei ole rosmonnut
1st plur. rosmoamme emme rosmoa 1st plur. olemme rosmonneet emme ole rosmonneet
2nd plur. rosmoatte ette rosmoa 2nd plur. olette rosmonneet ette ole rosmonneet
3rd plur. rosmoavat eivät rosmoa 3rd plur. ovat rosmonneet eivät ole rosmonneet
passive rosmotaan ei rosmota passive on rosmottu ei ole rosmottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosmosin en rosmonnut 1st sing. olin rosmonnut en ollut rosmonnut
2nd sing. rosmosit et rosmonnut 2nd sing. olit rosmonnut et ollut rosmonnut
3rd sing. rosmosi ei rosmonnut 3rd sing. oli rosmonnut ei ollut rosmonnut
1st plur. rosmosimme emme rosmonneet 1st plur. olimme rosmonneet emme olleet rosmonneet
2nd plur. rosmositte ette rosmonneet 2nd plur. olitte rosmonneet ette olleet rosmonneet
3rd plur. rosmosivat eivät rosmonneet 3rd plur. olivat rosmonneet eivät olleet rosmonneet
passive rosmottiin ei rosmottu passive oli rosmottu ei ollut rosmottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosmoaisin
rosmoisin
en rosmoaisi
en rosmoisi
1st sing. olisin rosmonnut en olisi rosmonnut
2nd sing. rosmoaisit
rosmoisit
et rosmoaisi
et rosmoisi
2nd sing. olisit rosmonnut et olisi rosmonnut
3rd sing. rosmoaisi
rosmoisi
ei rosmoaisi
ei rosmoisi
3rd sing. olisi rosmonnut ei olisi rosmonnut
1st plur. rosmoaisimme
rosmoisimme
emme rosmoaisi
emme rosmoisi
1st plur. olisimme rosmonneet emme olisi rosmonneet
2nd plur. rosmoaisitte
rosmoisitte
ette rosmoaisi
ette rosmoisi
2nd plur. olisitte rosmonneet ette olisi rosmonneet
3rd plur. rosmoaisivat
rosmoisivat
eivät rosmoaisi
eivät rosmoisi
3rd plur. olisivat rosmonneet eivät olisi rosmonneet
passive rosmottaisiin ei rosmottaisi passive olisi rosmottu ei olisi rosmottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rosmoa älä rosmoa 2nd sing. ole rosmonnut älä ole rosmonnut
3rd sing. rosmotkoon älköön rosmotko 3rd sing. olkoon rosmonnut älköön olko rosmonnut
1st plur. rosmotkaamme älkäämme rosmotko 1st plur. olkaamme rosmonneet älkäämme olko rosmonneet
2nd plur. rosmotkaa älkää rosmotko 2nd plur. olkaa rosmonneet älkää olko rosmonneet
3rd plur. rosmotkoot älkööt rosmotko 3rd plur. olkoot rosmonneet älkööt olko rosmonneet
passive rosmottakoon älköön rosmottako passive olkoon rosmottu älköön olko rosmottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rosmonnen en rosmonne 1st sing. lienen rosmonnut en liene rosmonnut
2nd sing. rosmonnet et rosmonne 2nd sing. lienet rosmonnut et liene rosmonnut
3rd sing. rosmonnee ei rosmonne 3rd sing. lienee rosmonnut ei liene rosmonnut
1st plur. rosmonnemme emme rosmonne 1st plur. lienemme rosmonneet emme liene rosmonneet
2nd plur. rosmonnette ette rosmonne 2nd plur. lienette rosmonneet ette liene rosmonneet
3rd plur. rosmonnevat eivät rosmonne 3rd plur. lienevät rosmonneet eivät liene rosmonneet
passive rosmottaneen ei rosmottane passive lienee rosmottu ei liene rosmottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rosmota present rosmoava rosmottava
long 1st2 rosmotakseen past rosmonnut rosmottu
2nd inessive1 rosmotessa rosmottaessa agent1, 3 rosmoama
instructive rosmoten negative rosmoamaton
3rd inessive rosmoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rosmoamasta
illative rosmoamaan
adessive rosmoamalla
abessive rosmoamatta
instructive rosmoaman rosmottaman
4th nominative rosmoaminen
partitive rosmoamista
5th2 rosmoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]