Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



  • Hyphenation: ruos‧tu‧a



  1. (intransitive) To rust, to get rusty.


Inflection of ruostua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruostun en ruostu 1st sing. olen ruostunut en ole ruostunut
2nd sing. ruostut et ruostu 2nd sing. olet ruostunut et ole ruostunut
3rd sing. ruostuu ei ruostu 3rd sing. on ruostunut ei ole ruostunut
1st plur. ruostumme emme ruostu 1st plur. olemme ruostuneet emme ole ruostuneet
2nd plur. ruostutte ette ruostu 2nd plur. olette ruostuneet ette ole ruostuneet
3rd plur. ruostuvat eivät ruostu 3rd plur. ovat ruostuneet eivät ole ruostuneet
passive ruostutaan ei ruostuta passive on ruostuttu ei ole ruostuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruostuin en ruostunut 1st sing. olin ruostunut en ollut ruostunut
2nd sing. ruostuit et ruostunut 2nd sing. olit ruostunut et ollut ruostunut
3rd sing. ruostui ei ruostunut 3rd sing. oli ruostunut ei ollut ruostunut
1st plur. ruostuimme emme ruostuneet 1st plur. olimme ruostuneet emme olleet ruostuneet
2nd plur. ruostuitte ette ruostuneet 2nd plur. olitte ruostuneet ette olleet ruostuneet
3rd plur. ruostuivat eivät ruostuneet 3rd plur. olivat ruostuneet eivät olleet ruostuneet
passive ruostuttiin ei ruostuttu passive oli ruostuttu ei ollut ruostuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruostuisin en ruostuisi 1st sing. olisin ruostunut en olisi ruostunut
2nd sing. ruostuisit et ruostuisi 2nd sing. olisit ruostunut et olisi ruostunut
3rd sing. ruostuisi ei ruostuisi 3rd sing. olisi ruostunut ei olisi ruostunut
1st plur. ruostuisimme emme ruostuisi 1st plur. olisimme ruostuneet emme olisi ruostuneet
2nd plur. ruostuisitte ette ruostuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ruostuneet ette olisi ruostuneet
3rd plur. ruostuisivat eivät ruostuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ruostuneet eivät olisi ruostuneet
passive ruostuttaisiin ei ruostuttaisi passive olisi ruostuttu ei olisi ruostuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ruostu älä ruostu 2nd sing. ole ruostunut älä ole ruostunut
3rd sing. ruostukoon älköön ruostuko 3rd sing. olkoon ruostunut älköön olko ruostunut
1st plur. ruostukaamme älkäämme ruostuko 1st plur. olkaamme ruostuneet älkäämme olko ruostuneet
2nd plur. ruostukaa älkää ruostuko 2nd plur. olkaa ruostuneet älkää olko ruostuneet
3rd plur. ruostukoot älkööt ruostuko 3rd plur. olkoot ruostuneet älkööt olko ruostuneet
passive ruostuttakoon älköön ruostuttako passive olkoon ruostuttu älköön olko ruostuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ruostunen en ruostune 1st sing. lienen ruostunut en liene ruostunut
2nd sing. ruostunet et ruostune 2nd sing. lienet ruostunut et liene ruostunut
3rd sing. ruostunee ei ruostune 3rd sing. lienee ruostunut ei liene ruostunut
1st plur. ruostunemme emme ruostune 1st plur. lienemme ruostuneet emme liene ruostuneet
2nd plur. ruostunette ette ruostune 2nd plur. lienette ruostuneet ette liene ruostuneet
3rd plur. ruostunevat eivät ruostune 3rd plur. lienevät ruostuneet eivät liene ruostuneet
passive ruostuttaneen ei ruostuttane passive lienee ruostuttu ei liene ruostuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ruostua present ruostuva ruostuttava
long 1st2 ruostuakseen past ruostunut ruostuttu
2nd inessive1 ruostuessa ruostuttaessa agent1, 3 ruostuma
instructive ruostuen negative ruostumaton
3rd inessive ruostumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ruostumasta
illative ruostumaan
adessive ruostumalla
abessive ruostumatta
instructive ruostuman ruostuttaman
4th nominative ruostuminen
partitive ruostumista
5th2 ruostumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]