sävyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

sävyttää

  1. dye (to colour with dye)
  2. tint

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sävyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sävytän en sävytäˣ 1st sing. olen sävyttänyt en oleˣ sävyttänyt
2nd sing. sävytät et sävytäˣ 2nd sing. olet sävyttänyt et oleˣ sävyttänyt
3rd sing. sävyttää ei sävytäˣ 3rd sing. on sävyttänyt ei oleˣ sävyttänyt
1st plur. sävytämme emme sävytäˣ 1st plur. olemme sävyttäneet emme oleˣ sävyttäneet
2nd plur. sävytätte ette sävytäˣ 2nd plur. olette sävyttäneet ette oleˣ sävyttäneet
3rd plur. sävyttävät eivät sävytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat sävyttäneet eivät oleˣ sävyttäneet
passive sävytetään ei sävytetäˣ passive on sävytetty ei oleˣ sävytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sävytin en sävyttänyt 1st sing. olin sävyttänyt en ollut sävyttänyt
2nd sing. sävytit et sävyttänyt 2nd sing. olit sävyttänyt et ollut sävyttänyt
3rd sing. sävytti ei sävyttänyt 3rd sing. oli sävyttänyt ei ollut sävyttänyt
1st plur. sävytimme emme sävyttäneet 1st plur. olimme sävyttäneet emme olleet sävyttäneet
2nd plur. sävytitte ette sävyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte sävyttäneet ette olleet sävyttäneet
3rd plur. sävyttivät eivät sävyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat sävyttäneet eivät olleet sävyttäneet
passive sävytettiin ei sävytetty passive oli sävytetty ei ollut sävytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sävyttäisin en sävyttäisi 1st sing. olisin sävyttänyt en olisi sävyttänyt
2nd sing. sävyttäisit et sävyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit sävyttänyt et olisi sävyttänyt
3rd sing. sävyttäisi ei sävyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi sävyttänyt ei olisi sävyttänyt
1st plur. sävyttäisimme emme sävyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme sävyttäneet emme olisi sävyttäneet
2nd plur. sävyttäisitte ette sävyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sävyttäneet ette olisi sävyttäneet
3rd plur. sävyttäisivät eivät sävyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sävyttäneet eivät olisi sävyttäneet
passive sävytettäisiin ei sävytettäisi passive olisi sävytetty ei olisi sävytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sävytäˣ älä sävytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sävyttänyt älä oleˣ sävyttänyt
3rd sing. sävyttäköön älköön sävyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sävyttänyt älköön olkoˣ sävyttänyt
1st plur. sävyttäkäämme älkäämme sävyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sävyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ sävyttäneet
2nd plur. sävyttäkää älkää sävyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sävyttäneet älkää olkoˣ sävyttäneet
3rd plur. sävyttäkööt älkööt sävyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sävyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ sävyttäneet
passive sävytettäköön älköön sävytettäköˣ passive olkoon sävytetty älköön olkoˣ sävytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sävyttänen en sävyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen sävyttänyt en lieneˣ sävyttänyt
2nd sing. sävyttänet et sävyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sävyttänyt et lieneˣ sävyttänyt
3rd sing. sävyttänee ei sävyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sävyttänyt ei lieneˣ sävyttänyt
1st plur. sävyttänemme emme sävyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sävyttäneet emme lieneˣ sävyttäneet
2nd plur. sävyttänette ette sävyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sävyttäneet ette lieneˣ sävyttäneet
3rd plur. sävyttänevät eivät sävyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sävyttäneet eivät lieneˣ sävyttäneet
passive sävytettäneen ei sävytettäneˣ passive lienee sävytetty ei lieneˣ sävytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sävyttääˣ present sävyttävä sävytettävä
long 1st2 sävyttääkseen past sävyttänyt sävytetty
2nd inessive1 sävyttäessä sävytettäessä agent1, 3 sävyttämä
instructive sävyttäen negative sävyttämätön
3rd inessive sävyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sävyttämästä
illative sävyttämään
adessive sävyttämällä
abessive sävyttämättä
instructive sävyttämän sävytettämän
4th nominative sävyttäminen
partitive sävyttämistä
5th2 sävyttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]