väsyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

väsyttää

  1. (transitive) To tire, make tired.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väsyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsytän en väsytäˣ 1st sing. olen väsyttänyt en oleˣ väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsytät et väsytäˣ 2nd sing. olet väsyttänyt et oleˣ väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttää ei väsytäˣ 3rd sing. on väsyttänyt ei oleˣ väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsytämme emme väsytäˣ 1st plur. olemme väsyttäneet emme oleˣ väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsytätte ette väsytäˣ 2nd plur. olette väsyttäneet ette oleˣ väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttävät eivät väsytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat väsyttäneet eivät oleˣ väsyttäneet
passive väsytetään ei väsytetäˣ passive on väsytetty ei oleˣ väsytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsytin en väsyttänyt 1st sing. olin väsyttänyt en ollut väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsytit et väsyttänyt 2nd sing. olit väsyttänyt et ollut väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsytti ei väsyttänyt 3rd sing. oli väsyttänyt ei ollut väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsytimme emme väsyttäneet 1st plur. olimme väsyttäneet emme olleet väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsytitte ette väsyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte väsyttäneet ette olleet väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttivät eivät väsyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat väsyttäneet eivät olleet väsyttäneet
passive väsytettiin ei väsytetty passive oli väsytetty ei ollut väsytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyttäisin en väsyttäisi 1st sing. olisin väsyttänyt en olisi väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsyttäisit et väsyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit väsyttänyt et olisi väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttäisi ei väsyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi väsyttänyt ei olisi väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsyttäisimme emme väsyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme väsyttäneet emme olisi väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsyttäisitte ette väsyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsyttäneet ette olisi väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttäisivät eivät väsyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsyttäneet eivät olisi väsyttäneet
passive väsytettäisiin ei väsytettäisi passive olisi väsytetty ei olisi väsytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsytäˣ älä väsytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ väsyttänyt älä oleˣ väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttäköön älköön väsyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon väsyttänyt älköön olkoˣ väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsyttäkäämme älkäämme väsyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme väsyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsyttäkää älkää väsyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa väsyttäneet älkää olkoˣ väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttäkööt älkööt väsyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot väsyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ väsyttäneet
passive väsytettäköön älköön väsytettäköˣ passive olkoon väsytetty älköön olkoˣ väsytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyttänen en väsyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen väsyttänyt en lieneˣ väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsyttänet et väsyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet väsyttänyt et lieneˣ väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttänee ei väsyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee väsyttänyt ei lieneˣ väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsyttänemme emme väsyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme väsyttäneet emme lieneˣ väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsyttänette ette väsyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette väsyttäneet ette lieneˣ väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttänevät eivät väsyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät väsyttäneet eivät lieneˣ väsyttäneet
passive väsytettäneen ei väsytettäneˣ passive lienee väsytetty ei lieneˣ väsytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsyttääˣ present väsyttävä väsytettävä
long 1st2 väsyttääkseen past väsyttänyt väsytetty
2nd inessive1 väsyttäessä väsytettäessä agent1, 3 väsyttämä
instructive väsyttäen negative väsyttämätön
3rd inessive väsyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väsyttämästä
illative väsyttämään
adessive väsyttämällä
abessive väsyttämättä
instructive väsyttämän väsytettämän
4th nominative väsyttäminen
partitive väsyttämistä
5th2 väsyttämäisillään

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]