väsyä

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *väsüdäk, either from Proto-Finno-Permic *wäśä- (compare Komi-Permyak висьны (viśny), Udmurt висьыны (viśyny)), or possibly borrowed from Proto-Germanic [Term?] (compare Old Norse væstr).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋæsyæˣ/, [ˈʋæs̠yæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æsyæ
  • Syllabification(key): vä‧sy‧ä

Verb[edit]

väsyä

  1. (intransitive) to become/get tired, to fatigue
  2. (intransitive) to become/get tired of (+ illative (of the third infinitive))
  3. (intransitive, material physics) to fatigue
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of väsyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyn en väsy 1st sing. olen väsynyt en ole väsynyt
2nd sing. väsyt et väsy 2nd sing. olet väsynyt et ole väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyy ei väsy 3rd sing. on väsynyt ei ole väsynyt
1st plur. väsymme emme väsy 1st plur. olemme väsyneet emme ole väsyneet
2nd plur. väsytte ette väsy 2nd plur. olette väsyneet ette ole väsyneet
3rd plur. väsyvät eivät väsy 3rd plur. ovat väsyneet eivät ole väsyneet
passive väsytään ei väsytä passive on väsytty ei ole väsytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyin en väsynyt 1st sing. olin väsynyt en ollut väsynyt
2nd sing. väsyit et väsynyt 2nd sing. olit väsynyt et ollut väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyi ei väsynyt 3rd sing. oli väsynyt ei ollut väsynyt
1st plur. väsyimme emme väsyneet 1st plur. olimme väsyneet emme olleet väsyneet
2nd plur. väsyitte ette väsyneet 2nd plur. olitte väsyneet ette olleet väsyneet
3rd plur. väsyivät eivät väsyneet 3rd plur. olivat väsyneet eivät olleet väsyneet
passive väsyttiin ei väsytty passive oli väsytty ei ollut väsytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyisin en väsyisi 1st sing. olisin väsynyt en olisi väsynyt
2nd sing. väsyisit et väsyisi 2nd sing. olisit väsynyt et olisi väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyisi ei väsyisi 3rd sing. olisi väsynyt ei olisi väsynyt
1st plur. väsyisimme emme väsyisi 1st plur. olisimme väsyneet emme olisi väsyneet
2nd plur. väsyisitte ette väsyisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsyneet ette olisi väsyneet
3rd plur. väsyisivät eivät väsyisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsyneet eivät olisi väsyneet
passive väsyttäisiin ei väsyttäisi passive olisi väsytty ei olisi väsytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsy älä väsy 2nd sing. ole väsynyt älä ole väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyköön älköön väsykö 3rd sing. olkoon väsynyt älköön olko väsynyt
1st plur. väsykäämme älkäämme väsykö 1st plur. olkaamme väsyneet älkäämme olko väsyneet
2nd plur. väsykää älkää väsykö 2nd plur. olkaa väsyneet älkää olko väsyneet
3rd plur. väsykööt älkööt väsykö 3rd plur. olkoot väsyneet älkööt olko väsyneet
passive väsyttäköön älköön väsyttäkö passive olkoon väsytty älköön olko väsytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsynen en väsyne 1st sing. lienen väsynyt en liene väsynyt
2nd sing. väsynet et väsyne 2nd sing. lienet väsynyt et liene väsynyt
3rd sing. väsynee ei väsyne 3rd sing. lienee väsynyt ei liene väsynyt
1st plur. väsynemme emme väsyne 1st plur. lienemme väsyneet emme liene väsyneet
2nd plur. väsynette ette väsyne 2nd plur. lienette väsyneet ette liene väsyneet
3rd plur. väsynevät eivät väsyne 3rd plur. lienevät väsyneet eivät liene väsyneet
passive väsyttäneen ei väsyttäne passive lienee väsytty ei liene väsytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsyä present väsyvä väsyttävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st väsyäkseni väsyäksemme
2nd väsyäksesi väsyäksenne
3rd väsyäkseen
väsyäksensä
past väsynyt väsytty
2nd inessive2 väsyessä väsyttäessä agent3 väsymä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st väsyessäni väsyessämme
2nd väsyessäsi väsyessänne
3rd väsyessään
väsyessänsä
negative väsymätön
instructive väsyen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the third infinitives.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive väsymässä
elative väsymästä
illative väsymään
adessive väsymällä
abessive väsymättä
instructive väsymän väsyttämän
4th4 verbal noun väsyminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st väsymäisilläni väsymäisillämme
2nd väsymäisilläsi väsymäisillänne
3rd väsymäisillään
väsymäisillänsä
Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋæsyæ/, [ˈʋæs̠yæ]
  • Rhymes: -æsyæ
  • Syllabification(key): vä‧sy‧ä

Noun[edit]

väsyä

  1. partitive singular of väsy

Anagrams[edit]