väsyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic wǣs-, cf. Old Norse wæst-r, Icelandic væst-ur.

Noun[edit]

väsyä

  1. Partitive singular form of väsy.

Verb[edit]

väsyä

  1. (intransitive) To become/get tired, to fatigue.
  2. (material physics) To fatigue.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väsyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyn en väsyˣ 1st sing. olen väsynyt en oleˣ väsynyt
2nd sing. väsyt et väsyˣ 2nd sing. olet väsynyt et oleˣ väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyy ei väsyˣ 3rd sing. on väsynyt ei oleˣ väsynyt
1st plur. väsymme emme väsyˣ 1st plur. olemme väsyneet emme oleˣ väsyneet
2nd plur. väsytte ette väsyˣ 2nd plur. olette väsyneet ette oleˣ väsyneet
3rd plur. väsyvät eivät väsyˣ 3rd plur. ovat väsyneet eivät oleˣ väsyneet
passive väsytään ei väsytäˣ passive on väsytty ei oleˣ väsytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyin en väsynyt 1st sing. olin väsynyt en ollut väsynyt
2nd sing. väsyit et väsynyt 2nd sing. olit väsynyt et ollut väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyi ei väsynyt 3rd sing. oli väsynyt ei ollut väsynyt
1st plur. väsyimme emme väsyneet 1st plur. olimme väsyneet emme olleet väsyneet
2nd plur. väsyitte ette väsyneet 2nd plur. olitte väsyneet ette olleet väsyneet
3rd plur. väsyivät eivät väsyneet 3rd plur. olivat väsyneet eivät olleet väsyneet
passive väsyttiin ei väsytty passive oli väsytty ei ollut väsytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyisin en väsyisi 1st sing. olisin väsynyt en olisi väsynyt
2nd sing. väsyisit et väsyisi 2nd sing. olisit väsynyt et olisi väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyisi ei väsyisi 3rd sing. olisi väsynyt ei olisi väsynyt
1st plur. väsyisimme emme väsyisi 1st plur. olisimme väsyneet emme olisi väsyneet
2nd plur. väsyisitte ette väsyisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsyneet ette olisi väsyneet
3rd plur. väsyisivät eivät väsyisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsyneet eivät olisi väsyneet
passive väsyttäisiin ei väsyttäisi passive olisi väsytty ei olisi väsytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsyˣ älä väsyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ väsynyt älä oleˣ väsynyt
3rd sing. väsyköön älköön väsyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon väsynyt älköön olkoˣ väsynyt
1st plur. väsykäämme älkäämme väsyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme väsyneet älkäämme olkoˣ väsyneet
2nd plur. väsykää älkää väsyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa väsyneet älkää olkoˣ väsyneet
3rd plur. väsykööt älkööt väsyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot väsyneet älkööt olkoˣ väsyneet
passive väsyttäköön älköön väsyttäköˣ passive olkoon väsytty älköön olkoˣ väsytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsynen en väsyneˣ 1st sing. lienen väsynyt en lieneˣ väsynyt
2nd sing. väsynet et väsyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet väsynyt et lieneˣ väsynyt
3rd sing. väsynee ei väsyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee väsynyt ei lieneˣ väsynyt
1st plur. väsynemme emme väsyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme väsyneet emme lieneˣ väsyneet
2nd plur. väsynette ette väsyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette väsyneet ette lieneˣ väsyneet
3rd plur. väsynevät eivät väsyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät väsyneet eivät lieneˣ väsyneet
passive väsyttäneen ei väsyttäneˣ passive lienee väsytty ei lieneˣ väsytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsyäˣ present väsyvä väsyttävä
long 1st2 väsyäkseen past väsynyt väsytty
2nd inessive1 väsyessä väsyttäessä agent1, 3 väsymä
instructive väsyen negative väsymätön
3rd inessive väsymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väsymästä
illative väsymään
adessive väsymällä
abessive väsymättä
instructive väsymän väsyttämän
4th nominative väsyminen
partitive väsymistä
5th2 väsymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]