sammua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

From an Indo-Aryan language. Cf. Old Indo-Aryan śam- ("to be extinguished, die out, abate, cease, stop, go to rest, be calm or quiet").[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsɑmːuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: sam‧mu‧a
  • Rhymes: ammua

Verb[edit]

sammua, (intransitive)

  1. (of light) to go out, off.
  2. (of fire) to go out, die (down), flame out
  3. (of thirst) to be quenched
  4. (of feelings, emotions) to die, fade/melt away, diminish
  5. (colloquial) to crash, conk out (to fall asleep)
  6. (colloquial) to pass out (due to heavy consumption of alcohol)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sammua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sammun en sammu 1st sing. olen sammunut en ole sammunut
2nd sing. sammut et sammu 2nd sing. olet sammunut et ole sammunut
3rd sing. sammuu ei sammu 3rd sing. on sammunut ei ole sammunut
1st plur. sammumme emme sammu 1st plur. olemme sammuneet emme ole sammuneet
2nd plur. sammutte ette sammu 2nd plur. olette sammuneet ette ole sammuneet
3rd plur. sammuvat eivät sammu 3rd plur. ovat sammuneet eivät ole sammuneet
passive sammutaan ei sammuta passive on sammuttu ei ole sammuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sammuin en sammunut 1st sing. olin sammunut en ollut sammunut
2nd sing. sammuit et sammunut 2nd sing. olit sammunut et ollut sammunut
3rd sing. sammui ei sammunut 3rd sing. oli sammunut ei ollut sammunut
1st plur. sammuimme emme sammuneet 1st plur. olimme sammuneet emme olleet sammuneet
2nd plur. sammuitte ette sammuneet 2nd plur. olitte sammuneet ette olleet sammuneet
3rd plur. sammuivat eivät sammuneet 3rd plur. olivat sammuneet eivät olleet sammuneet
passive sammuttiin ei sammuttu passive oli sammuttu ei ollut sammuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sammuisin en sammuisi 1st sing. olisin sammunut en olisi sammunut
2nd sing. sammuisit et sammuisi 2nd sing. olisit sammunut et olisi sammunut
3rd sing. sammuisi ei sammuisi 3rd sing. olisi sammunut ei olisi sammunut
1st plur. sammuisimme emme sammuisi 1st plur. olisimme sammuneet emme olisi sammuneet
2nd plur. sammuisitte ette sammuisi 2nd plur. olisitte sammuneet ette olisi sammuneet
3rd plur. sammuisivat eivät sammuisi 3rd plur. olisivat sammuneet eivät olisi sammuneet
passive sammuttaisiin ei sammuttaisi passive olisi sammuttu ei olisi sammuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sammu älä sammu 2nd sing. ole sammunut älä ole sammunut
3rd sing. sammukoon älköön sammuko 3rd sing. olkoon sammunut älköön olko sammunut
1st plur. sammukaamme älkäämme sammuko 1st plur. olkaamme sammuneet älkäämme olko sammuneet
2nd plur. sammukaa älkää sammuko 2nd plur. olkaa sammuneet älkää olko sammuneet
3rd plur. sammukoot älkööt sammuko 3rd plur. olkoot sammuneet älkööt olko sammuneet
passive sammuttakoon älköön sammuttako passive olkoon sammuttu älköön olko sammuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sammunen en sammune 1st sing. lienen sammunut en liene sammunut
2nd sing. sammunet et sammune 2nd sing. lienet sammunut et liene sammunut
3rd sing. sammunee ei sammune 3rd sing. lienee sammunut ei liene sammunut
1st plur. sammunemme emme sammune 1st plur. lienemme sammuneet emme liene sammuneet
2nd plur. sammunette ette sammune 2nd plur. lienette sammuneet ette liene sammuneet
3rd plur. sammunevat eivät sammune 3rd plur. lienevät sammuneet eivät liene sammuneet
passive sammuttaneen ei sammuttane passive lienee sammuttu ei liene sammuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sammua present sammuva sammuttava
long 1st2 sammuakseen past sammunut sammuttu
2nd inessive1 sammuessa sammuttaessa agent1, 3 sammuma
instructive sammuen negative sammumaton
3rd inessive sammumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sammumasta
illative sammumaan
adessive sammumalla
abessive sammumatta
instructive sammuman sammuttaman
4th nominative sammuminen
partitive sammumista
5th2 sammumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://ojs.tsv.fi/index.php/StOrE/article/viewFile/52396/16246