sekoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “seota + -illa or seko + -illa?”

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

sekoilla (intransitive)

  1. (colloquial) bumble around, bumble about
  2. (colloquial) muck around, muck about
  3. (colloquial) mess around, mess about
  4. (colloquial) freak out, act strangely, rage

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sekoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekoilen en sekoile 1st sing. olen sekoillut en ole sekoillut
2nd sing. sekoilet et sekoile 2nd sing. olet sekoillut et ole sekoillut
3rd sing. sekoilee ei sekoile 3rd sing. on sekoillut ei ole sekoillut
1st plur. sekoilemme emme sekoile 1st plur. olemme sekoilleet emme ole sekoilleet
2nd plur. sekoilette ette sekoile 2nd plur. olette sekoilleet ette ole sekoilleet
3rd plur. sekoilevat eivät sekoile 3rd plur. ovat sekoilleet eivät ole sekoilleet
passive sekoillaan ei sekoilla passive on sekoiltu ei ole sekoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekoilin en sekoillut 1st sing. olin sekoillut en ollut sekoillut
2nd sing. sekoilit et sekoillut 2nd sing. olit sekoillut et ollut sekoillut
3rd sing. sekoili ei sekoillut 3rd sing. oli sekoillut ei ollut sekoillut
1st plur. sekoilimme emme sekoilleet 1st plur. olimme sekoilleet emme olleet sekoilleet
2nd plur. sekoilitte ette sekoilleet 2nd plur. olitte sekoilleet ette olleet sekoilleet
3rd plur. sekoilivat eivät sekoilleet 3rd plur. olivat sekoilleet eivät olleet sekoilleet
passive sekoiltiin ei sekoiltu passive oli sekoiltu ei ollut sekoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekoilisin en sekoilisi 1st sing. olisin sekoillut en olisi sekoillut
2nd sing. sekoilisit et sekoilisi 2nd sing. olisit sekoillut et olisi sekoillut
3rd sing. sekoilisi ei sekoilisi 3rd sing. olisi sekoillut ei olisi sekoillut
1st plur. sekoilisimme emme sekoilisi 1st plur. olisimme sekoilleet emme olisi sekoilleet
2nd plur. sekoilisitte ette sekoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte sekoilleet ette olisi sekoilleet
3rd plur. sekoilisivat eivät sekoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat sekoilleet eivät olisi sekoilleet
passive sekoiltaisiin ei sekoiltaisi passive olisi sekoiltu ei olisi sekoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sekoile älä sekoile 2nd sing. ole sekoillut älä ole sekoillut
3rd sing. sekoilkoon älköön sekoilko 3rd sing. olkoon sekoillut älköön olko sekoillut
1st plur. sekoilkaamme älkäämme sekoilko 1st plur. olkaamme sekoilleet älkäämme olko sekoilleet
2nd plur. sekoilkaa älkää sekoilko 2nd plur. olkaa sekoilleet älkää olko sekoilleet
3rd plur. sekoilkoot älkööt sekoilko 3rd plur. olkoot sekoilleet älkööt olko sekoilleet
passive sekoiltakoon älköön sekoiltako passive olkoon sekoiltu älköön olko sekoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekoillen en sekoille 1st sing. lienen sekoillut en liene sekoillut
2nd sing. sekoillet et sekoille 2nd sing. lienet sekoillut et liene sekoillut
3rd sing. sekoillee ei sekoille 3rd sing. lienee sekoillut ei liene sekoillut
1st plur. sekoillemme emme sekoille 1st plur. lienemme sekoilleet emme liene sekoilleet
2nd plur. sekoillette ette sekoille 2nd plur. lienette sekoilleet ette liene sekoilleet
3rd plur. sekoillevat eivät sekoille 3rd plur. lienevät sekoilleet eivät liene sekoilleet
passive sekoiltaneen ei sekoiltane passive lienee sekoiltu ei liene sekoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sekoilla present sekoileva sekoiltava
long 1st2 sekoillakseen past sekoillut sekoiltu
2nd inessive1 sekoillessa sekoiltaessa agent1, 3 sekoilema
instructive sekoillen negative sekoilematon
3rd inessive sekoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sekoilemasta
illative sekoilemaan
adessive sekoilemalla
abessive sekoilematta
instructive sekoileman sekoiltaman
4th nominative sekoileminen
partitive sekoilemista
5th2 sekoilemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Noun[edit]

sekoilla

  1. Adessive plural form of seko.