shoppailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sh)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈʃo̞pːɑilːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: shop‧pail‧la
  • Rhymes:

Etymology[edit]

From shopata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

shoppailla

  1. (intransitive) to shop (to visit shops)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of shoppailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shoppailen en shoppaile 1st sing. olen shoppaillut en ole shoppaillut
2nd sing. shoppailet et shoppaile 2nd sing. olet shoppaillut et ole shoppaillut
3rd sing. shoppailee ei shoppaile 3rd sing. on shoppaillut ei ole shoppaillut
1st plur. shoppailemme emme shoppaile 1st plur. olemme shoppailleet emme ole shoppailleet
2nd plur. shoppailette ette shoppaile 2nd plur. olette shoppailleet ette ole shoppailleet
3rd plur. shoppailevat eivät shoppaile 3rd plur. ovat shoppailleet eivät ole shoppailleet
passive shoppaillaan ei shoppailla passive on shoppailtu ei ole shoppailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shoppailin en shoppaillut 1st sing. olin shoppaillut en ollut shoppaillut
2nd sing. shoppailit et shoppaillut 2nd sing. olit shoppaillut et ollut shoppaillut
3rd sing. shoppaili ei shoppaillut 3rd sing. oli shoppaillut ei ollut shoppaillut
1st plur. shoppailimme emme shoppailleet 1st plur. olimme shoppailleet emme olleet shoppailleet
2nd plur. shoppailitte ette shoppailleet 2nd plur. olitte shoppailleet ette olleet shoppailleet
3rd plur. shoppailivat eivät shoppailleet 3rd plur. olivat shoppailleet eivät olleet shoppailleet
passive shoppailtiin ei shoppailtu passive oli shoppailtu ei ollut shoppailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shoppailisin en shoppailisi 1st sing. olisin shoppaillut en olisi shoppaillut
2nd sing. shoppailisit et shoppailisi 2nd sing. olisit shoppaillut et olisi shoppaillut
3rd sing. shoppailisi ei shoppailisi 3rd sing. olisi shoppaillut ei olisi shoppaillut
1st plur. shoppailisimme emme shoppailisi 1st plur. olisimme shoppailleet emme olisi shoppailleet
2nd plur. shoppailisitte ette shoppailisi 2nd plur. olisitte shoppailleet ette olisi shoppailleet
3rd plur. shoppailisivat eivät shoppailisi 3rd plur. olisivat shoppailleet eivät olisi shoppailleet
passive shoppailtaisiin ei shoppailtaisi passive olisi shoppailtu ei olisi shoppailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. shoppaile älä shoppaile 2nd sing. ole shoppaillut älä ole shoppaillut
3rd sing. shoppailkoon älköön shoppailko 3rd sing. olkoon shoppaillut älköön olko shoppaillut
1st plur. shoppailkaamme älkäämme shoppailko 1st plur. olkaamme shoppailleet älkäämme olko shoppailleet
2nd plur. shoppailkaa älkää shoppailko 2nd plur. olkaa shoppailleet älkää olko shoppailleet
3rd plur. shoppailkoot älkööt shoppailko 3rd plur. olkoot shoppailleet älkööt olko shoppailleet
passive shoppailtakoon älköön shoppailtako passive olkoon shoppailtu älköön olko shoppailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. shoppaillen en shoppaille 1st sing. lienen shoppaillut en liene shoppaillut
2nd sing. shoppaillet et shoppaille 2nd sing. lienet shoppaillut et liene shoppaillut
3rd sing. shoppaillee ei shoppaille 3rd sing. lienee shoppaillut ei liene shoppaillut
1st plur. shoppaillemme emme shoppaille 1st plur. lienemme shoppailleet emme liene shoppailleet
2nd plur. shoppaillette ette shoppaille 2nd plur. lienette shoppailleet ette liene shoppailleet
3rd plur. shoppaillevat eivät shoppaille 3rd plur. lienevät shoppailleet eivät liene shoppailleet
passive shoppailtaneen ei shoppailtane passive lienee shoppailtu ei liene shoppailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st shoppailla present shoppaileva shoppailtava
long 1st2 shoppaillakseen past shoppaillut shoppailtu
2nd inessive1 shoppaillessa shoppailtaessa agent1, 3 shoppailema
instructive shoppaillen negative shoppailematon
3rd inessive shoppailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative shoppailemasta
illative shoppailemaan
adessive shoppailemalla
abessive shoppailematta
instructive shoppaileman shoppailtaman
4th nominative shoppaileminen
partitive shoppailemista
5th2 shoppailemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]