skaalata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

skaalata

  1. (transitive) To scale up or down, to change the size of.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of skaalata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skaalaan en skaalaa 1st sing. olen skaalannut en ole skaalannut
2nd sing. skaalaat et skaalaa 2nd sing. olet skaalannut et ole skaalannut
3rd sing. skaalaa ei skaalaa 3rd sing. on skaalannut ei ole skaalannut
1st plur. skaalaamme emme skaalaa 1st plur. olemme skaalanneet emme ole skaalanneet
2nd plur. skaalaatte ette skaalaa 2nd plur. olette skaalanneet ette ole skaalanneet
3rd plur. skaalaavat eivät skaalaa 3rd plur. ovat skaalanneet eivät ole skaalanneet
passive skaalataan ei skaalata passive on skaalattu ei ole skaalattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skaalasin en skaalannut 1st sing. olin skaalannut en ollut skaalannut
2nd sing. skaalasit et skaalannut 2nd sing. olit skaalannut et ollut skaalannut
3rd sing. skaalasi ei skaalannut 3rd sing. oli skaalannut ei ollut skaalannut
1st plur. skaalasimme emme skaalanneet 1st plur. olimme skaalanneet emme olleet skaalanneet
2nd plur. skaalasitte ette skaalanneet 2nd plur. olitte skaalanneet ette olleet skaalanneet
3rd plur. skaalasivat eivät skaalanneet 3rd plur. olivat skaalanneet eivät olleet skaalanneet
passive skaalattiin ei skaalattu passive oli skaalattu ei ollut skaalattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skaalaisin en skaalaisi 1st sing. olisin skaalannut en olisi skaalannut
2nd sing. skaalaisit et skaalaisi 2nd sing. olisit skaalannut et olisi skaalannut
3rd sing. skaalaisi ei skaalaisi 3rd sing. olisi skaalannut ei olisi skaalannut
1st plur. skaalaisimme emme skaalaisi 1st plur. olisimme skaalanneet emme olisi skaalanneet
2nd plur. skaalaisitte ette skaalaisi 2nd plur. olisitte skaalanneet ette olisi skaalanneet
3rd plur. skaalaisivat eivät skaalaisi 3rd plur. olisivat skaalanneet eivät olisi skaalanneet
passive skaalattaisiin ei skaalattaisi passive olisi skaalattu ei olisi skaalattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. skaalaa älä skaalaa 2nd sing. ole skaalannut älä ole skaalannut
3rd sing. skaalatkoon älköön skaalatko 3rd sing. olkoon skaalannut älköön olko skaalannut
1st plur. skaalatkaamme älkäämme skaalatko 1st plur. olkaamme skaalanneet älkäämme olko skaalanneet
2nd plur. skaalatkaa älkää skaalatko 2nd plur. olkaa skaalanneet älkää olko skaalanneet
3rd plur. skaalatkoot älkööt skaalatko 3rd plur. olkoot skaalanneet älkööt olko skaalanneet
passive skaalattakoon älköön skaalattako passive olkoon skaalattu älköön olko skaalattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. skaalannen en skaalanne 1st sing. lienen skaalannut en liene skaalannut
2nd sing. skaalannet et skaalanne 2nd sing. lienet skaalannut et liene skaalannut
3rd sing. skaalannee ei skaalanne 3rd sing. lienee skaalannut ei liene skaalannut
1st plur. skaalannemme emme skaalanne 1st plur. lienemme skaalanneet emme liene skaalanneet
2nd plur. skaalannette ette skaalanne 2nd plur. lienette skaalanneet ette liene skaalanneet
3rd plur. skaalannevat eivät skaalanne 3rd plur. lienevät skaalanneet eivät liene skaalanneet
passive skaalattaneen ei skaalattane passive lienee skaalattu ei liene skaalattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st skaalata present skaalaava skaalattava
long 1st2 skaalatakseen past skaalannut skaalattu
2nd inessive1 skaalatessa skaalattaessa agent1, 3 skaalaama
instructive skaalaten negative skaalaamaton
3rd inessive skaalaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative skaalaamasta
illative skaalaamaan
adessive skaalaamalla
abessive skaalaamatta
instructive skaalaaman skaalattaman
4th nominative skaalaaminen
partitive skaalaamista
5th2 skaalaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]