suhauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsuhɑu̯tːɑːˣ/, [ˈs̠uɦɑu̯t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: su‧haut‧taa

Verb[edit]

suhauttaa

  1. (transitive) to cause to zoom, whiz, whoosh or swoosh

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suhauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhautan en suhauta 1st sing. olen suhauttanut en ole suhauttanut
2nd sing. suhautat et suhauta 2nd sing. olet suhauttanut et ole suhauttanut
3rd sing. suhauttaa ei suhauta 3rd sing. on suhauttanut ei ole suhauttanut
1st plur. suhautamme emme suhauta 1st plur. olemme suhauttaneet emme ole suhauttaneet
2nd plur. suhautatte ette suhauta 2nd plur. olette suhauttaneet ette ole suhauttaneet
3rd plur. suhauttavat eivät suhauta 3rd plur. ovat suhauttaneet eivät ole suhauttaneet
passive suhautetaan ei suhauteta passive on suhautettu ei ole suhautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhautin en suhauttanut 1st sing. olin suhauttanut en ollut suhauttanut
2nd sing. suhautit et suhauttanut 2nd sing. olit suhauttanut et ollut suhauttanut
3rd sing. suhautti ei suhauttanut 3rd sing. oli suhauttanut ei ollut suhauttanut
1st plur. suhautimme emme suhauttaneet 1st plur. olimme suhauttaneet emme olleet suhauttaneet
2nd plur. suhautitte ette suhauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte suhauttaneet ette olleet suhauttaneet
3rd plur. suhauttivat eivät suhauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat suhauttaneet eivät olleet suhauttaneet
passive suhautettiin ei suhautettu passive oli suhautettu ei ollut suhautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhauttaisin en suhauttaisi 1st sing. olisin suhauttanut en olisi suhauttanut
2nd sing. suhauttaisit et suhauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit suhauttanut et olisi suhauttanut
3rd sing. suhauttaisi ei suhauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi suhauttanut ei olisi suhauttanut
1st plur. suhauttaisimme emme suhauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme suhauttaneet emme olisi suhauttaneet
2nd plur. suhauttaisitte ette suhauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte suhauttaneet ette olisi suhauttaneet
3rd plur. suhauttaisivat eivät suhauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat suhauttaneet eivät olisi suhauttaneet
passive suhautettaisiin ei suhautettaisi passive olisi suhautettu ei olisi suhautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suhauta älä suhauta 2nd sing. ole suhauttanut älä ole suhauttanut
3rd sing. suhauttakoon älköön suhauttako 3rd sing. olkoon suhauttanut älköön olko suhauttanut
1st plur. suhauttakaamme älkäämme suhauttako 1st plur. olkaamme suhauttaneet älkäämme olko suhauttaneet
2nd plur. suhauttakaa älkää suhauttako 2nd plur. olkaa suhauttaneet älkää olko suhauttaneet
3rd plur. suhauttakoot älkööt suhauttako 3rd plur. olkoot suhauttaneet älkööt olko suhauttaneet
passive suhautettakoon älköön suhautettako passive olkoon suhautettu älköön olko suhautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suhauttanen en suhauttane 1st sing. lienen suhauttanut en liene suhauttanut
2nd sing. suhauttanet et suhauttane 2nd sing. lienet suhauttanut et liene suhauttanut
3rd sing. suhauttanee ei suhauttane 3rd sing. lienee suhauttanut ei liene suhauttanut
1st plur. suhauttanemme emme suhauttane 1st plur. lienemme suhauttaneet emme liene suhauttaneet
2nd plur. suhauttanette ette suhauttane 2nd plur. lienette suhauttaneet ette liene suhauttaneet
3rd plur. suhauttanevat eivät suhauttane 3rd plur. lienevät suhauttaneet eivät liene suhauttaneet
passive suhautettaneen ei suhautettane passive lienee suhautettu ei liene suhautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suhauttaa present suhauttava suhautettava
long 1st2 suhauttaakseen past suhauttanut suhautettu
2nd inessive1 suhauttaessa suhautettaessa agent1, 3 suhauttama
instructive suhauttaen negative suhauttamaton
3rd inessive suhauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suhauttamasta
illative suhauttamaan
adessive suhauttamalla
abessive suhauttamatta
instructive suhauttaman suhautettaman
4th nominative suhauttaminen
partitive suhauttamista
5th2 suhauttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]