surrata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

surrata

  1. (intransitive) to drone, buzz, whirr, hum

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of surrata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surraan en surraa 1st sing. olen surrannut en ole surrannut
2nd sing. surraat et surraa 2nd sing. olet surrannut et ole surrannut
3rd sing. surraa ei surraa 3rd sing. on surrannut ei ole surrannut
1st plur. surraamme emme surraa 1st plur. olemme surranneet emme ole surranneet
2nd plur. surraatte ette surraa 2nd plur. olette surranneet ette ole surranneet
3rd plur. surraavat eivät surraa 3rd plur. ovat surranneet eivät ole surranneet
passive surrataan ei surrata passive on surrattu ei ole surrattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surrasin en surrannut 1st sing. olin surrannut en ollut surrannut
2nd sing. surrasit et surrannut 2nd sing. olit surrannut et ollut surrannut
3rd sing. surrasi ei surrannut 3rd sing. oli surrannut ei ollut surrannut
1st plur. surrasimme emme surranneet 1st plur. olimme surranneet emme olleet surranneet
2nd plur. surrasitte ette surranneet 2nd plur. olitte surranneet ette olleet surranneet
3rd plur. surrasivat eivät surranneet 3rd plur. olivat surranneet eivät olleet surranneet
passive surrattiin ei surrattu passive oli surrattu ei ollut surrattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surraisin en surraisi 1st sing. olisin surrannut en olisi surrannut
2nd sing. surraisit et surraisi 2nd sing. olisit surrannut et olisi surrannut
3rd sing. surraisi ei surraisi 3rd sing. olisi surrannut ei olisi surrannut
1st plur. surraisimme emme surraisi 1st plur. olisimme surranneet emme olisi surranneet
2nd plur. surraisitte ette surraisi 2nd plur. olisitte surranneet ette olisi surranneet
3rd plur. surraisivat eivät surraisi 3rd plur. olisivat surranneet eivät olisi surranneet
passive surrattaisiin ei surrattaisi passive olisi surrattu ei olisi surrattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. surraa älä surraa 2nd sing. ole surrannut älä ole surrannut
3rd sing. surratkoon älköön surratko 3rd sing. olkoon surrannut älköön olko surrannut
1st plur. surratkaamme älkäämme surratko 1st plur. olkaamme surranneet älkäämme olko surranneet
2nd plur. surratkaa älkää surratko 2nd plur. olkaa surranneet älkää olko surranneet
3rd plur. surratkoot älkööt surratko 3rd plur. olkoot surranneet älkööt olko surranneet
passive surrattakoon älköön surrattako passive olkoon surrattu älköön olko surrattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surrannen en surranne 1st sing. lienen surrannut en liene surrannut
2nd sing. surrannet et surranne 2nd sing. lienet surrannut et liene surrannut
3rd sing. surrannee ei surranne 3rd sing. lienee surrannut ei liene surrannut
1st plur. surrannemme emme surranne 1st plur. lienemme surranneet emme liene surranneet
2nd plur. surrannette ette surranne 2nd plur. lienette surranneet ette liene surranneet
3rd plur. surrannevat eivät surranne 3rd plur. lienevät surranneet eivät liene surranneet
passive surrattaneen ei surrattane passive lienee surrattu ei liene surrattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st surrata present surraava surrattava
long 1st2 surratakseen past surrannut surrattu
2nd inessive1 surratessa surrattaessa agent1, 3 surraama
instructive surraten negative surraamaton
3rd inessive surraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative surraamasta
illative surraamaan
adessive surraamalla
abessive surraamatta
instructive surraaman surrattaman
4th nominative surraaminen
partitive surraamista
5th2 surraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]