Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index sy)

Etymology 1[edit]


  • Hyphenation: syök‧sy‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyøksyæ/



  1. Partitive singular form of syöksy.

Etymology 2[edit]

Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb syöstä.


  • Hyphenation: syök‧sy‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyøksyæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) to rush, fall
Inflection of syöksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyn en syöksy 1st sing. olen syöksynyt en ole syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksyt et syöksy 2nd sing. olet syöksynyt et ole syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyy ei syöksy 3rd sing. on syöksynyt ei ole syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksymme emme syöksy 1st plur. olemme syöksyneet emme ole syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksytte ette syöksy 2nd plur. olette syöksyneet ette ole syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksyvät eivät syöksy 3rd plur. ovat syöksyneet eivät ole syöksyneet
passive syöksytään ei syöksytä passive on syöksytty ei ole syöksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyin en syöksynyt 1st sing. olin syöksynyt en ollut syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksyit et syöksynyt 2nd sing. olit syöksynyt et ollut syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyi ei syöksynyt 3rd sing. oli syöksynyt ei ollut syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksyimme emme syöksyneet 1st plur. olimme syöksyneet emme olleet syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksyitte ette syöksyneet 2nd plur. olitte syöksyneet ette olleet syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksyivät eivät syöksyneet 3rd plur. olivat syöksyneet eivät olleet syöksyneet
passive syöksyttiin ei syöksytty passive oli syöksytty ei ollut syöksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyisin en syöksyisi 1st sing. olisin syöksynyt en olisi syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksyisit et syöksyisi 2nd sing. olisit syöksynyt et olisi syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyisi ei syöksyisi 3rd sing. olisi syöksynyt ei olisi syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksyisimme emme syöksyisi 1st plur. olisimme syöksyneet emme olisi syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksyisitte ette syöksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syöksyneet ette olisi syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksyisivät eivät syöksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syöksyneet eivät olisi syöksyneet
passive syöksyttäisiin ei syöksyttäisi passive olisi syöksytty ei olisi syöksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syöksy älä syöksy 2nd sing. ole syöksynyt älä ole syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyköön älköön syöksykö 3rd sing. olkoon syöksynyt älköön olko syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksykäämme älkäämme syöksykö 1st plur. olkaamme syöksyneet älkäämme olko syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksykää älkää syöksykö 2nd plur. olkaa syöksyneet älkää olko syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksykööt älkööt syöksykö 3rd plur. olkoot syöksyneet älkööt olko syöksyneet
passive syöksyttäköön älköön syöksyttäkö passive olkoon syöksytty älköön olko syöksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksynen en syöksyne 1st sing. lienen syöksynyt en liene syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksynet et syöksyne 2nd sing. lienet syöksynyt et liene syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksynee ei syöksyne 3rd sing. lienee syöksynyt ei liene syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksynemme emme syöksyne 1st plur. lienemme syöksyneet emme liene syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksynette ette syöksyne 2nd plur. lienette syöksyneet ette liene syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksynevät eivät syöksyne 3rd plur. lienevät syöksyneet eivät liene syöksyneet
passive syöksyttäneen ei syöksyttäne passive lienee syöksytty ei liene syöksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöksyä present syöksyvä syöksyttävä
long 1st2 syöksyäkseen past syöksynyt syöksytty
2nd inessive1 syöksyessä syöksyttäessä agent1, 3 syöksymä
instructive syöksyen negative syöksymätön
3rd inessive syöksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöksymästä
illative syöksymään
adessive syöksymällä
abessive syöksymättä
instructive syöksymän syöksyttämän
4th nominative syöksyminen
partitive syöksymistä
5th2 syöksymäisillään
Derived terms[edit]