syöksyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sy)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syök‧sy‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyøksyæ/

Noun[edit]

syöksyä

  1. Partitive singular form of syöksy.

Etymology 2[edit]

Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb syöstä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syök‧sy‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsyøksyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

syöksyä

  1. (intransitive) to rush, fall
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of syöksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyn en syöksyˣ 1st sing. olen syöksynyt en oleˣ syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksyt et syöksyˣ 2nd sing. olet syöksynyt et oleˣ syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyy ei syöksyˣ 3rd sing. on syöksynyt ei oleˣ syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksymme emme syöksyˣ 1st plur. olemme syöksyneet emme oleˣ syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksytte ette syöksyˣ 2nd plur. olette syöksyneet ette oleˣ syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksyvät eivät syöksyˣ 3rd plur. ovat syöksyneet eivät oleˣ syöksyneet
passive syöksytään ei syöksytäˣ passive on syöksytty ei oleˣ syöksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyin en syöksynyt 1st sing. olin syöksynyt en ollut syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksyit et syöksynyt 2nd sing. olit syöksynyt et ollut syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyi ei syöksynyt 3rd sing. oli syöksynyt ei ollut syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksyimme emme syöksyneet 1st plur. olimme syöksyneet emme olleet syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksyitte ette syöksyneet 2nd plur. olitte syöksyneet ette olleet syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksyivät eivät syöksyneet 3rd plur. olivat syöksyneet eivät olleet syöksyneet
passive syöksyttiin ei syöksytty passive oli syöksytty ei ollut syöksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksyisin en syöksyisi 1st sing. olisin syöksynyt en olisi syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksyisit et syöksyisi 2nd sing. olisit syöksynyt et olisi syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyisi ei syöksyisi 3rd sing. olisi syöksynyt ei olisi syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksyisimme emme syöksyisi 1st plur. olisimme syöksyneet emme olisi syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksyisitte ette syöksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syöksyneet ette olisi syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksyisivät eivät syöksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syöksyneet eivät olisi syöksyneet
passive syöksyttäisiin ei syöksyttäisi passive olisi syöksytty ei olisi syöksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. syöksyˣ älä syöksyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ syöksynyt älä oleˣ syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksyköön älköön syöksyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon syöksynyt älköön olkoˣ syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksykäämme älkäämme syöksyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme syöksyneet älkäämme olkoˣ syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksykää älkää syöksyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa syöksyneet älkää olkoˣ syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksykööt älkööt syöksyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot syöksyneet älkööt olkoˣ syöksyneet
passive syöksyttäköön älköön syöksyttäköˣ passive olkoon syöksytty älköön olkoˣ syöksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syöksynen en syöksyneˣ 1st sing. lienen syöksynyt en lieneˣ syöksynyt
2nd sing. syöksynet et syöksyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet syöksynyt et lieneˣ syöksynyt
3rd sing. syöksynee ei syöksyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee syöksynyt ei lieneˣ syöksynyt
1st plur. syöksynemme emme syöksyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme syöksyneet emme lieneˣ syöksyneet
2nd plur. syöksynette ette syöksyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette syöksyneet ette lieneˣ syöksyneet
3rd plur. syöksynevät eivät syöksyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät syöksyneet eivät lieneˣ syöksyneet
passive syöksyttäneen ei syöksyttäneˣ passive lienee syöksytty ei lieneˣ syöksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syöksyäˣ present syöksyvä syöksyttävä
long 1st2 syöksyäkseen past syöksynyt syöksytty
2nd inessive1 syöksyessä syöksyttäessä agent1, 3 syöksymä
instructive syöksyen negative syöksymätön
3rd inessive syöksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syöksymästä
illative syöksymään
adessive syöksymällä
abessive syöksymättä
instructive syöksymän syöksyttämän
4th nominative syöksyminen
partitive syöksymistä
5th2 syöksymäisillään
Derived terms[edit]