takoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *takodak.

Verb[edit]

takoa

  1. (transitive) To forge
  2. (transitive) To beat, pound, hammer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of takoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taon en tao 1st sing. olen takonut en ole takonut
2nd sing. taot et tao 2nd sing. olet takonut et ole takonut
3rd sing. takoo ei tao 3rd sing. on takonut ei ole takonut
1st plur. taomme emme tao 1st plur. olemme takoneet emme ole takoneet
2nd plur. taotte ette tao 2nd plur. olette takoneet ette ole takoneet
3rd plur. takovat eivät tao 3rd plur. ovat takoneet eivät ole takoneet
passive taotaan ei taota passive on taottu ei ole taottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. taoin en takonut 1st sing. olin takonut en ollut takonut
2nd sing. taoit et takonut 2nd sing. olit takonut et ollut takonut
3rd sing. takoi ei takonut 3rd sing. oli takonut ei ollut takonut
1st plur. taoimme emme takoneet 1st plur. olimme takoneet emme olleet takoneet
2nd plur. taoitte ette takoneet 2nd plur. olitte takoneet ette olleet takoneet
3rd plur. takoivat eivät takoneet 3rd plur. olivat takoneet eivät olleet takoneet
passive taottiin ei taottu passive oli taottu ei ollut taottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takoisin en takoisi 1st sing. olisin takonut en olisi takonut
2nd sing. takoisit et takoisi 2nd sing. olisit takonut et olisi takonut
3rd sing. takoisi ei takoisi 3rd sing. olisi takonut ei olisi takonut
1st plur. takoisimme emme takoisi 1st plur. olisimme takoneet emme olisi takoneet
2nd plur. takoisitte ette takoisi 2nd plur. olisitte takoneet ette olisi takoneet
3rd plur. takoisivat eivät takoisi 3rd plur. olisivat takoneet eivät olisi takoneet
passive taottaisiin ei taottaisi passive olisi taottu ei olisi taottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tao älä tao 2nd sing. ole takonut älä ole takonut
3rd sing. takokoon älköön takoko 3rd sing. olkoon takonut älköön olko takonut
1st plur. takokaamme älkäämme takoko 1st plur. olkaamme takoneet älkäämme olko takoneet
2nd plur. takokaa älkää takoko 2nd plur. olkaa takoneet älkää olko takoneet
3rd plur. takokoot älkööt takoko 3rd plur. olkoot takoneet älkööt olko takoneet
passive taottakoon älköön taottako passive olkoon taottu älköön olko taottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. takonen en takone 1st sing. lienen takonut en liene takonut
2nd sing. takonet et takone 2nd sing. lienet takonut et liene takonut
3rd sing. takonee ei takone 3rd sing. lienee takonut ei liene takonut
1st plur. takonemme emme takone 1st plur. lienemme takoneet emme liene takoneet
2nd plur. takonette ette takone 2nd plur. lienette takoneet ette liene takoneet
3rd plur. takonevat eivät takone 3rd plur. lienevät takoneet eivät liene takoneet
passive taottaneen ei taottane passive lienee taottu ei liene taottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st takoa present takova taottava
long 1st2 takoakseen past takonut taottu
2nd inessive1 takoessa taottaessa agent1, 3 takoma
instructive takoen negative takomaton
3rd inessive takomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative takomasta
illative takomaan
adessive takomalla
abessive takomatta
instructive takoman taottaman
4th nominative takominen
partitive takomista
5th2 takomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]