tarkkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

Adjective tarkka → verb tarkata → frequentative form thereof

Verb[edit]

tarkkailla

  1. to watch, to observe, to monitor

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tarkkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkailen en tarkkaileˣ 1st sing. olen tarkkaillut en oleˣ tarkkaillut
2nd sing. tarkkailet et tarkkaileˣ 2nd sing. olet tarkkaillut et oleˣ tarkkaillut
3rd sing. tarkkailee ei tarkkaileˣ 3rd sing. on tarkkaillut ei oleˣ tarkkaillut
1st plur. tarkkailemme emme tarkkaileˣ 1st plur. olemme tarkkailleet emme oleˣ tarkkailleet
2nd plur. tarkkailette ette tarkkaileˣ 2nd plur. olette tarkkailleet ette oleˣ tarkkailleet
3rd plur. tarkkailevat eivät tarkkaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat tarkkailleet eivät oleˣ tarkkailleet
passive tarkkaillaan ei tarkkaillaˣ passive on tarkkailtu ei oleˣ tarkkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkailin en tarkkaillut 1st sing. olin tarkkaillut en ollut tarkkaillut
2nd sing. tarkkailit et tarkkaillut 2nd sing. olit tarkkaillut et ollut tarkkaillut
3rd sing. tarkkaili ei tarkkaillut 3rd sing. oli tarkkaillut ei ollut tarkkaillut
1st plur. tarkkailimme emme tarkkailleet 1st plur. olimme tarkkailleet emme olleet tarkkailleet
2nd plur. tarkkailitte ette tarkkailleet 2nd plur. olitte tarkkailleet ette olleet tarkkailleet
3rd plur. tarkkailivat eivät tarkkailleet 3rd plur. olivat tarkkailleet eivät olleet tarkkailleet
passive tarkkailtiin ei tarkkailtu passive oli tarkkailtu ei ollut tarkkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkailisin en tarkkailisi 1st sing. olisin tarkkaillut en olisi tarkkaillut
2nd sing. tarkkailisit et tarkkailisi 2nd sing. olisit tarkkaillut et olisi tarkkaillut
3rd sing. tarkkailisi ei tarkkailisi 3rd sing. olisi tarkkaillut ei olisi tarkkaillut
1st plur. tarkkailisimme emme tarkkailisi 1st plur. olisimme tarkkailleet emme olisi tarkkailleet
2nd plur. tarkkailisitte ette tarkkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte tarkkailleet ette olisi tarkkailleet
3rd plur. tarkkailisivat eivät tarkkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat tarkkailleet eivät olisi tarkkailleet
passive tarkkailtaisiin ei tarkkailtaisi passive olisi tarkkailtu ei olisi tarkkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tarkkaileˣ älä tarkkaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tarkkaillut älä oleˣ tarkkaillut
3rd sing. tarkkailkoon älköön tarkkailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tarkkaillut älköön olkoˣ tarkkaillut
1st plur. tarkkailkaamme älkäämme tarkkailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tarkkailleet älkäämme olkoˣ tarkkailleet
2nd plur. tarkkailkaa älkää tarkkailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tarkkailleet älkää olkoˣ tarkkailleet
3rd plur. tarkkailkoot älkööt tarkkailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tarkkailleet älkööt olkoˣ tarkkailleet
passive tarkkailtakoon älköön tarkkailtakoˣ passive olkoon tarkkailtu älköön olkoˣ tarkkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tarkkaillen en tarkkailleˣ 1st sing. lienen tarkkaillut en lieneˣ tarkkaillut
2nd sing. tarkkaillet et tarkkailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet tarkkaillut et lieneˣ tarkkaillut
3rd sing. tarkkaillee ei tarkkailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee tarkkaillut ei lieneˣ tarkkaillut
1st plur. tarkkaillemme emme tarkkailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme tarkkailleet emme lieneˣ tarkkailleet
2nd plur. tarkkaillette ette tarkkailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette tarkkailleet ette lieneˣ tarkkailleet
3rd plur. tarkkaillevat eivät tarkkailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tarkkailleet eivät lieneˣ tarkkailleet
passive tarkkailtaneen ei tarkkailtaneˣ passive lienee tarkkailtu ei lieneˣ tarkkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tarkkaillaˣ present tarkkaileva tarkkailtava
long 1st2 tarkkaillakseen past tarkkaillut tarkkailtu
2nd inessive1 tarkkaillessa tarkkailtaessa agent1, 3 tarkkailema
instructive tarkkaillen negative tarkkailematon
3rd inessive tarkkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tarkkailemasta
illative tarkkailemaan
adessive tarkkailemalla
abessive tarkkailematta
instructive tarkkaileman tarkkailtaman
4th nominative tarkkaileminen
partitive tarkkailemista
5th2 tarkkailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]