telki

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *telki, probably borrowed from Proto-Germanic *telgô.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtelki/, [ˈt̪e̞lk̟i]
  • Rhymes: -elki
  • Syllabification(key): tel‧ki

Noun[edit]

telki

  1. bolt (door bolt; lock bolt)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of telki (Kotus type 7*L/ovi, k-j gradation)
nominative telki teljet
genitive teljen telkien
partitive telkeä telkiä
illative telkeen telkiin
singular plural
nominative telki teljet
accusative nom. telki teljet
gen. teljen
genitive teljen telkien
partitive telkeä telkiä
inessive teljessä teljissä
elative teljestä teljistä
illative telkeen telkiin
adessive teljellä teljillä
ablative teljeltä teljiltä
allative teljelle teljille
essive telkenä telkinä
translative teljeksi teljiksi
abessive teljettä teljittä
instructive teljin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of telki (Kotus type 7*L/ovi, k-j gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative telkeni telkeni
accusative nom. telkeni telkeni
gen. telkeni
genitive telkeni telkieni
partitive telkeäni telkiäni
inessive teljessäni teljissäni
elative teljestäni teljistäni
illative telkeeni telkiini
adessive teljelläni teljilläni
ablative teljeltäni teljiltäni
allative teljelleni teljilleni
essive telkenäni telkinäni
translative teljekseni teljikseni
abessive teljettäni teljittäni
instructive
comitative telkineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative telkesi telkesi
accusative nom. telkesi telkesi
gen. telkesi
genitive telkesi telkiesi
partitive telkeäsi telkiäsi
inessive teljessäsi teljissäsi
elative teljestäsi teljistäsi
illative telkeesi telkiisi
adessive teljelläsi teljilläsi
ablative teljeltäsi teljiltäsi
allative teljellesi teljillesi
essive telkenäsi telkinäsi
translative teljeksesi teljiksesi
abessive teljettäsi teljittäsi
instructive
comitative telkinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative telkemme telkemme
accusative nom. telkemme telkemme
gen. telkemme
genitive telkemme telkiemme
partitive telkeämme telkiämme
inessive teljessämme teljissämme
elative teljestämme teljistämme
illative telkeemme telkiimme
adessive teljellämme teljillämme
ablative teljeltämme teljiltämme
allative teljellemme teljillemme
essive telkenämme telkinämme
translative teljeksemme teljiksemme
abessive teljettämme teljittämme
instructive
comitative telkinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative telkenne telkenne
accusative nom. telkenne telkenne
gen. telkenne
genitive telkenne telkienne
partitive telkeänne telkiänne
inessive teljessänne teljissänne
elative teljestänne teljistänne
illative telkeenne telkiinne
adessive teljellänne teljillänne
ablative teljeltänne teljiltänne
allative teljellenne teljillenne
essive telkenänne telkinänne
translative teljeksenne teljiksenne
abessive teljettänne teljittänne
instructive
comitative telkinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative telkensä telkensä
accusative nom. telkensä telkensä
gen. telkensä
genitive telkensä telkiensä
partitive telkeään
telkeänsä
telkiään
telkiänsä
inessive teljessään
teljessänsä
teljissään
teljissänsä
elative teljestään
teljestänsä
teljistään
teljistänsä
illative telkeensä telkiinsä
adessive teljellään
teljellänsä
teljillään
teljillänsä
ablative teljeltään
teljeltänsä
teljiltään
teljiltänsä
allative teljelleen
teljellensä
teljilleen
teljillensä
essive telkenään
telkenänsä
telkinään
telkinänsä
translative teljekseen
teljeksensä
teljikseen
teljiksensä
abessive teljettään
teljettänsä
teljittään
teljittänsä
instructive
comitative telkineen
telkinensä

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Telki.

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *telki. Cognates include Finnish telki and Estonian telg.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

telki

  1. axle

Declension[edit]

Declension of telki (type 5/lehti, k- gradation)
singular plural
nominative telki telet
genitive telen telkiin, telkilöin
partitive telkiä telkijä, telkilöjä
illative telkee telkii, telkilöihe
inessive teles telis, telkilöis
elative telest telist, telkilöist
allative telelle telille, telkilöille
adessive telel telil, telkilöil
ablative telelt telilt, telkilöilt
translative teleks teliks, telkilöiks
essive telkennä, telkeen telkinnä, telkilöinnä, telkiin, telkilöin
exessive1) telkent telkint, telkilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 580

Tocharian B[edit]

Noun[edit]

telki

  1. sacrifice