Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index t)


  • IPA(key): /ˈtestɑtɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: tes‧ta‧ta



  1. (transitive) to test


Inflection of testata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testaan en testaa 1st sing. olen testannut en ole testannut
2nd sing. testaat et testaa 2nd sing. olet testannut et ole testannut
3rd sing. testaa ei testaa 3rd sing. on testannut ei ole testannut
1st plur. testaamme emme testaa 1st plur. olemme testanneet emme ole testanneet
2nd plur. testaatte ette testaa 2nd plur. olette testanneet ette ole testanneet
3rd plur. testaavat eivät testaa 3rd plur. ovat testanneet eivät ole testanneet
passive testataan ei testata passive on testattu ei ole testattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testasin en testannut 1st sing. olin testannut en ollut testannut
2nd sing. testasit et testannut 2nd sing. olit testannut et ollut testannut
3rd sing. testasi ei testannut 3rd sing. oli testannut ei ollut testannut
1st plur. testasimme emme testanneet 1st plur. olimme testanneet emme olleet testanneet
2nd plur. testasitte ette testanneet 2nd plur. olitte testanneet ette olleet testanneet
3rd plur. testasivat eivät testanneet 3rd plur. olivat testanneet eivät olleet testanneet
passive testattiin ei testattu passive oli testattu ei ollut testattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testaisin en testaisi 1st sing. olisin testannut en olisi testannut
2nd sing. testaisit et testaisi 2nd sing. olisit testannut et olisi testannut
3rd sing. testaisi ei testaisi 3rd sing. olisi testannut ei olisi testannut
1st plur. testaisimme emme testaisi 1st plur. olisimme testanneet emme olisi testanneet
2nd plur. testaisitte ette testaisi 2nd plur. olisitte testanneet ette olisi testanneet
3rd plur. testaisivat eivät testaisi 3rd plur. olisivat testanneet eivät olisi testanneet
passive testattaisiin ei testattaisi passive olisi testattu ei olisi testattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. testaa älä testaa 2nd sing. ole testannut älä ole testannut
3rd sing. testatkoon älköön testatko 3rd sing. olkoon testannut älköön olko testannut
1st plur. testatkaamme älkäämme testatko 1st plur. olkaamme testanneet älkäämme olko testanneet
2nd plur. testatkaa älkää testatko 2nd plur. olkaa testanneet älkää olko testanneet
3rd plur. testatkoot älkööt testatko 3rd plur. olkoot testanneet älkööt olko testanneet
passive testattakoon älköön testattako passive olkoon testattu älköön olko testattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testannen en testanne 1st sing. lienen testannut en liene testannut
2nd sing. testannet et testanne 2nd sing. lienet testannut et liene testannut
3rd sing. testannee ei testanne 3rd sing. lienee testannut ei liene testannut
1st plur. testannemme emme testanne 1st plur. lienemme testanneet emme liene testanneet
2nd plur. testannette ette testanne 2nd plur. lienette testanneet ette liene testanneet
3rd plur. testannevat eivät testanne 3rd plur. lienevät testanneet eivät liene testanneet
passive testattaneen ei testattane passive lienee testattu ei liene testattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st testata present testaava testattava
long 1st2 testatakseen past testannut testattu
2nd inessive1 testatessa testattaessa agent1, 3 testaama
instructive testaten negative testaamaton
3rd inessive testaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative testaamasta
illative testaamaan
adessive testaamalla
abessive testaamatta
instructive testaaman testattaman
4th nominative testaaminen
partitive testaamista
5th2 testaamaisillaan



Italian Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia it


testata f ‎(plural testate)

  1. headbutt
  2. head (of a valley, mole, column, etc)
  3. newspaper
  4. headboard (of a bed)
  5. warhead
  6. cylinder head
  7. masthead, headline (in a newspaper)


Related terms[edit]



  1. feminine singular of testato





  1. nominative feminine singular of testātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of testātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of testātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of testātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of testātus


  1. ablative feminine singular of testātus




EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.



  1. to test, to put to the test


1st infinitive testata
present indic. testadab
past indic. testazi
1st singular testadan testazin
2nd singular testadad testazid testada
3rd singular testadab testazi  ?
1st plural testadam testazim testakam
2nd plural testadat testazit testakat
3rd plural testatas
testaziba  ?
sing. conneg.1 testada testadand testada
plur. conneg. testakoi testanugoi testakoi
1st singular testadaižin testanuižin testadanen
2nd singular testadaižid testanuižid testadaned
3rd singular testadaiži testanuiži testadaneb
1st plural testadaižim testanuižim testadanem
2nd plural testadaižit testanuižit testadanet
3rd plural testadaižiba testanuižiba testadaneba
connegative testadaiži testanuiži testadane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive testata
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive testates inessive testadamas
instructive testaten illative  ?
participles elative testadamaspäi
present active testadai adessive testadamal
past active testanu abessive testadamat
past passive testatud


  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “тестировать”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika