testata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index t)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tes‧ta‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈtestata/

Verb[edit]

testata

  1. (transitive) to test

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of testata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testaan en testaaˣ 1st sing. olen testannut en oleˣ testannut
2nd sing. testaat et testaaˣ 2nd sing. olet testannut et oleˣ testannut
3rd sing. testaa ei testaaˣ 3rd sing. on testannut ei oleˣ testannut
1st plur. testaamme emme testaaˣ 1st plur. olemme testanneet emme oleˣ testanneet
2nd plur. testaatte ette testaaˣ 2nd plur. olette testanneet ette oleˣ testanneet
3rd plur. testaavat eivät testaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat testanneet eivät oleˣ testanneet
passive testataan ei testataˣ passive on testattu ei oleˣ testattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testasin en testannut 1st sing. olin testannut en ollut testannut
2nd sing. testasit et testannut 2nd sing. olit testannut et ollut testannut
3rd sing. testasi ei testannut 3rd sing. oli testannut ei ollut testannut
1st plur. testasimme emme testanneet 1st plur. olimme testanneet emme olleet testanneet
2nd plur. testasitte ette testanneet 2nd plur. olitte testanneet ette olleet testanneet
3rd plur. testasivat eivät testanneet 3rd plur. olivat testanneet eivät olleet testanneet
passive testattiin ei testattu passive oli testattu ei ollut testattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testaisin en testaisi 1st sing. olisin testannut en olisi testannut
2nd sing. testaisit et testaisi 2nd sing. olisit testannut et olisi testannut
3rd sing. testaisi ei testaisi 3rd sing. olisi testannut ei olisi testannut
1st plur. testaisimme emme testaisi 1st plur. olisimme testanneet emme olisi testanneet
2nd plur. testaisitte ette testaisi 2nd plur. olisitte testanneet ette olisi testanneet
3rd plur. testaisivat eivät testaisi 3rd plur. olisivat testanneet eivät olisi testanneet
passive testattaisiin ei testattaisi passive olisi testattu ei olisi testattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. testaaˣ älä testaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ testannut älä oleˣ testannut
3rd sing. testatkoon älköön testatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon testannut älköön olkoˣ testannut
1st plur. testatkaamme älkäämme testatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme testanneet älkäämme olkoˣ testanneet
2nd plur. testatkaa älkää testatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa testanneet älkää olkoˣ testanneet
3rd plur. testatkoot älkööt testatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot testanneet älkööt olkoˣ testanneet
passive testattakoon älköön testattakoˣ passive olkoon testattu älköön olkoˣ testattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. testannen en testanneˣ 1st sing. lienen testannut en lieneˣ testannut
2nd sing. testannet et testanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet testannut et lieneˣ testannut
3rd sing. testannee ei testanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee testannut ei lieneˣ testannut
1st plur. testannemme emme testanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme testanneet emme lieneˣ testanneet
2nd plur. testannette ette testanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette testanneet ette lieneˣ testanneet
3rd plur. testannevat eivät testanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät testanneet eivät lieneˣ testanneet
passive testattaneen ei testattaneˣ passive lienee testattu ei lieneˣ testattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st testataˣ present testaava testattava
long 1st2 testatakseen past testannut testattu
2nd inessive1 testatessa testattaessa agent1, 3 testaama
instructive testaten negative testaamaton
3rd inessive testaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative testaamasta
illative testaamaan
adessive testaamalla
abessive testaamatta
instructive testaaman testattaman
4th nominative testaaminen
partitive testaamista
5th2 testaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]


Italian[edit]

Italian Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia it

Noun[edit]

testata f ‎(plural testate)

  1. headbutt
  2. head (of a valley, mole, column, etc)
  3. newspaper
  4. headboard (of a bed)
  5. warhead
  6. cylinder head
  7. masthead, headline (in a newspaper)

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Participle[edit]

testata

  1. feminine singular of testato

Anagrams[edit]


Latin[edit]

Participle[edit]

testāta

  1. nominative feminine singular of testātus
  2. nominative neuter plural of testātus
  3. accusative neuter plural of testātus
  4. vocative feminine singular of testātus
  5. vocative neuter plural of testātus

testātā

  1. ablative feminine singular of testātus