tuskastella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index tu)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: tus‧kas‧tel‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈtuskɑstelːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

tuskastella

  1. (transitive, intransitive) (tr. -> + partitive) To worry about, agonise/agonize about, be in a blue funk about, anguish, sweat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tuskastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskastelen en tuskasteleˣ 1st sing. olen tuskastellut en oleˣ tuskastellut
2nd sing. tuskastelet et tuskasteleˣ 2nd sing. olet tuskastellut et oleˣ tuskastellut
3rd sing. tuskastelee ei tuskasteleˣ 3rd sing. on tuskastellut ei oleˣ tuskastellut
1st plur. tuskastelemme emme tuskasteleˣ 1st plur. olemme tuskastelleet emme oleˣ tuskastelleet
2nd plur. tuskastelette ette tuskasteleˣ 2nd plur. olette tuskastelleet ette oleˣ tuskastelleet
3rd plur. tuskastelevat eivät tuskasteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat tuskastelleet eivät oleˣ tuskastelleet
passive tuskastellaan ei tuskastellaˣ passive on tuskasteltu ei oleˣ tuskasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskastelin en tuskastellut 1st sing. olin tuskastellut en ollut tuskastellut
2nd sing. tuskastelit et tuskastellut 2nd sing. olit tuskastellut et ollut tuskastellut
3rd sing. tuskasteli ei tuskastellut 3rd sing. oli tuskastellut ei ollut tuskastellut
1st plur. tuskastelimme emme tuskastelleet 1st plur. olimme tuskastelleet emme olleet tuskastelleet
2nd plur. tuskastelitte ette tuskastelleet 2nd plur. olitte tuskastelleet ette olleet tuskastelleet
3rd plur. tuskastelivat eivät tuskastelleet 3rd plur. olivat tuskastelleet eivät olleet tuskastelleet
passive tuskasteltiin ei tuskasteltu passive oli tuskasteltu ei ollut tuskasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskastelisin en tuskastelisi 1st sing. olisin tuskastellut en olisi tuskastellut
2nd sing. tuskastelisit et tuskastelisi 2nd sing. olisit tuskastellut et olisi tuskastellut
3rd sing. tuskastelisi ei tuskastelisi 3rd sing. olisi tuskastellut ei olisi tuskastellut
1st plur. tuskastelisimme emme tuskastelisi 1st plur. olisimme tuskastelleet emme olisi tuskastelleet
2nd plur. tuskastelisitte ette tuskastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte tuskastelleet ette olisi tuskastelleet
3rd plur. tuskastelisivat eivät tuskastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat tuskastelleet eivät olisi tuskastelleet
passive tuskasteltaisiin ei tuskasteltaisi passive olisi tuskasteltu ei olisi tuskasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tuskasteleˣ älä tuskasteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tuskastellut älä oleˣ tuskastellut
3rd sing. tuskastelkoon älköön tuskastelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tuskastellut älköön olkoˣ tuskastellut
1st plur. tuskastelkaamme älkäämme tuskastelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tuskastelleet älkäämme olkoˣ tuskastelleet
2nd plur. tuskastelkaa älkää tuskastelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tuskastelleet älkää olkoˣ tuskastelleet
3rd plur. tuskastelkoot älkööt tuskastelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tuskastelleet älkööt olkoˣ tuskastelleet
passive tuskasteltakoon älköön tuskasteltakoˣ passive olkoon tuskasteltu älköön olkoˣ tuskasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuskastellen en tuskastelleˣ 1st sing. lienen tuskastellut en lieneˣ tuskastellut
2nd sing. tuskastellet et tuskastelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet tuskastellut et lieneˣ tuskastellut
3rd sing. tuskastellee ei tuskastelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee tuskastellut ei lieneˣ tuskastellut
1st plur. tuskastellemme emme tuskastelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme tuskastelleet emme lieneˣ tuskastelleet
2nd plur. tuskastellette ette tuskastelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette tuskastelleet ette lieneˣ tuskastelleet
3rd plur. tuskastellevat eivät tuskastelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tuskastelleet eivät lieneˣ tuskastelleet
passive tuskasteltaneen ei tuskasteltaneˣ passive lienee tuskasteltu ei lieneˣ tuskasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tuskastellaˣ present tuskasteleva tuskasteltava
long 1st2 tuskastellakseen past tuskastellut tuskasteltu
2nd inessive1 tuskastellessa tuskasteltaessa agent1, 3 tuskastelema
instructive tuskastellen negative tuskastelematon
3rd inessive tuskastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tuskastelemasta
illative tuskastelemaan
adessive tuskastelemalla
abessive tuskastelematta
instructive tuskasteleman tuskasteltaman
4th nominative tuskasteleminen
partitive tuskastelemista
5th2 tuskastelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to worry, agonise/-ze, be in a blue funk, anguish, sweat) tuskailla