uMgqibelo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From um- +‎ gqibela +‎ -o, derived from the verb gqiba.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /uḿ̩ᶢǃʱiɓéːlo/

Noun[edit]

uḾgqibélo class 3 (plural iMígqibélo class 4)

  1. Saturday

Inflection[edit]

Class 3/4
Singular Plural
Full form uMgqibelo iMigqibelo
Locative eMgqibelweni eMigqibelweni
Singular Plural
Full form uMgqibelo iMigqibelo
Simple form Mgqibelo Migqibelo
Locative eMgqibelweni eMigqibelweni
Copulative nguMgqibelo yiMigqibelo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 woMgqibelo owoMgqibelo weMigqibelo oweMigqibelo
Class 2 boMgqibelo aboMgqibelo beMigqibelo abeMigqibelo
Class 3 woMgqibelo owoMgqibelo weMigqibelo oweMigqibelo
Class 4 yoMgqibelo eyoMgqibelo yeMigqibelo eyeMigqibelo
Class 5 loMgqibelo eloMgqibelo leMigqibelo eleMigqibelo
Class 6 oMgqibelo awoMgqibelo eMigqibelo aweMigqibelo
Class 7 soMgqibelo esoMgqibelo seMigqibelo eseMigqibelo
Class 8 zoMgqibelo ezoMgqibelo zeMigqibelo ezeMigqibelo
Class 9 yoMgqibelo eyoMgqibelo yeMigqibelo eyeMigqibelo
Class 10 zoMgqibelo ezoMgqibelo zeMigqibelo ezeMigqibelo
Class 11 loMgqibelo oloMgqibelo lweMigqibelo olweMigqibelo
Class 14 boMgqibelo oboMgqibelo beMigqibelo obeMigqibelo
Class 15 koMgqibelo okoMgqibelo kweMigqibelo okweMigqibelo
Class 17 koMgqibelo okoMgqibelo kweMigqibelo okweMigqibelo

See also[edit]

References[edit]