uhriutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

uhri +‎ -utua

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈuhriutuɑˣ/, [ˈuxriuˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification: uh‧ri‧u‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

uhriutua

  1. (intransitive) to play the victim, to assume the role of a victim
  2. (intransitive) to become a victim (of), to fall victim (to)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of uhriutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhriudun en uhriudu 1st sing. olen uhriutunut en ole uhriutunut
2nd sing. uhriudut et uhriudu 2nd sing. olet uhriutunut et ole uhriutunut
3rd sing. uhriutuu ei uhriudu 3rd sing. on uhriutunut ei ole uhriutunut
1st plur. uhriudumme emme uhriudu 1st plur. olemme uhriutuneet emme ole uhriutuneet
2nd plur. uhriudutte ette uhriudu 2nd plur. olette uhriutuneet ette ole uhriutuneet
3rd plur. uhriutuvat eivät uhriudu 3rd plur. ovat uhriutuneet eivät ole uhriutuneet
passive uhriudutaan ei uhriuduta passive on uhriuduttu ei ole uhriuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhriuduin en uhriutunut 1st sing. olin uhriutunut en ollut uhriutunut
2nd sing. uhriuduit et uhriutunut 2nd sing. olit uhriutunut et ollut uhriutunut
3rd sing. uhriutui ei uhriutunut 3rd sing. oli uhriutunut ei ollut uhriutunut
1st plur. uhriuduimme emme uhriutuneet 1st plur. olimme uhriutuneet emme olleet uhriutuneet
2nd plur. uhriuduitte ette uhriutuneet 2nd plur. olitte uhriutuneet ette olleet uhriutuneet
3rd plur. uhriutuivat eivät uhriutuneet 3rd plur. olivat uhriutuneet eivät olleet uhriutuneet
passive uhriuduttiin ei uhriuduttu passive oli uhriuduttu ei ollut uhriuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhriutuisin en uhriutuisi 1st sing. olisin uhriutunut en olisi uhriutunut
2nd sing. uhriutuisit et uhriutuisi 2nd sing. olisit uhriutunut et olisi uhriutunut
3rd sing. uhriutuisi ei uhriutuisi 3rd sing. olisi uhriutunut ei olisi uhriutunut
1st plur. uhriutuisimme emme uhriutuisi 1st plur. olisimme uhriutuneet emme olisi uhriutuneet
2nd plur. uhriutuisitte ette uhriutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte uhriutuneet ette olisi uhriutuneet
3rd plur. uhriutuisivat eivät uhriutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat uhriutuneet eivät olisi uhriutuneet
passive uhriuduttaisiin ei uhriuduttaisi passive olisi uhriuduttu ei olisi uhriuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. uhriudu älä uhriudu 2nd sing. ole uhriutunut älä ole uhriutunut
3rd sing. uhriutukoon älköön uhriutuko 3rd sing. olkoon uhriutunut älköön olko uhriutunut
1st plur. uhriutukaamme älkäämme uhriutuko 1st plur. olkaamme uhriutuneet älkäämme olko uhriutuneet
2nd plur. uhriutukaa älkää uhriutuko 2nd plur. olkaa uhriutuneet älkää olko uhriutuneet
3rd plur. uhriutukoot älkööt uhriutuko 3rd plur. olkoot uhriutuneet älkööt olko uhriutuneet
passive uhriuduttakoon älköön uhriuduttako passive olkoon uhriuduttu älköön olko uhriuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. uhriutunen en uhriutune 1st sing. lienen uhriutunut en liene uhriutunut
2nd sing. uhriutunet et uhriutune 2nd sing. lienet uhriutunut et liene uhriutunut
3rd sing. uhriutunee ei uhriutune 3rd sing. lienee uhriutunut ei liene uhriutunut
1st plur. uhriutunemme emme uhriutune 1st plur. lienemme uhriutuneet emme liene uhriutuneet
2nd plur. uhriutunette ette uhriutune 2nd plur. lienette uhriutuneet ette liene uhriutuneet
3rd plur. uhriutunevat eivät uhriutune 3rd plur. lienevät uhriutuneet eivät liene uhriutuneet
passive uhriuduttaneen ei uhriuduttane passive lienee uhriuduttu ei liene uhriuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st uhriutua present uhriutuva uhriuduttava
long 1st2 uhriutuakseen past uhriutunut uhriuduttu
2nd inessive1 uhriutuessa uhriuduttaessa agent1, 3 uhriutuma
instructive uhriutuen negative uhriutumaton
3rd inessive uhriutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative uhriutumasta
illative uhriutumaan
adessive uhriutumalla
abessive uhriutumatta
instructive uhriutuman uhriuduttaman
4th nominative uhriutuminen
partitive uhriutumista
5th2 uhriutumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]