ulostaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ulos (out) +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈulostɑːˣ/, [ˈulo̞s̠tɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ulostɑː
  • Syllabification(key): u‧los‧taa

Verb[edit]

ulostaa

  1. (transitive, intransitive) to defecate, excrete, egest
  2. (transitive, jokingly, rare) to oust, eject

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ulostaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulostan en ulosta 1st sing. olen ulostanut en ole ulostanut
2nd sing. ulostat et ulosta 2nd sing. olet ulostanut et ole ulostanut
3rd sing. ulostaa ei ulosta 3rd sing. on ulostanut ei ole ulostanut
1st plur. ulostamme emme ulosta 1st plur. olemme ulostaneet emme ole ulostaneet
2nd plur. ulostatte ette ulosta 2nd plur. olette ulostaneet ette ole ulostaneet
3rd plur. ulostavat eivät ulosta 3rd plur. ovat ulostaneet eivät ole ulostaneet
passive ulostetaan ei ulosteta passive on ulostettu ei ole ulostettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulostin en ulostanut 1st sing. olin ulostanut en ollut ulostanut
2nd sing. ulostit et ulostanut 2nd sing. olit ulostanut et ollut ulostanut
3rd sing. ulosti ei ulostanut 3rd sing. oli ulostanut ei ollut ulostanut
1st plur. ulostimme emme ulostaneet 1st plur. olimme ulostaneet emme olleet ulostaneet
2nd plur. ulostitte ette ulostaneet 2nd plur. olitte ulostaneet ette olleet ulostaneet
3rd plur. ulostivat eivät ulostaneet 3rd plur. olivat ulostaneet eivät olleet ulostaneet
passive ulostettiin ei ulostettu passive oli ulostettu ei ollut ulostettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulostaisin en ulostaisi 1st sing. olisin ulostanut en olisi ulostanut
2nd sing. ulostaisit et ulostaisi 2nd sing. olisit ulostanut et olisi ulostanut
3rd sing. ulostaisi ei ulostaisi 3rd sing. olisi ulostanut ei olisi ulostanut
1st plur. ulostaisimme emme ulostaisi 1st plur. olisimme ulostaneet emme olisi ulostaneet
2nd plur. ulostaisitte ette ulostaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ulostaneet ette olisi ulostaneet
3rd plur. ulostaisivat eivät ulostaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ulostaneet eivät olisi ulostaneet
passive ulostettaisiin ei ulostettaisi passive olisi ulostettu ei olisi ulostettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ulosta älä ulosta 2nd sing.
3rd sing. ulostakoon älköön ulostako 3rd sing. olkoon ulostanut älköön olko ulostanut
1st plur. ulostakaamme älkäämme ulostako 1st plur.
2nd plur. ulostakaa älkää ulostako 2nd plur.
3rd plur. ulostakoot älkööt ulostako 3rd plur. olkoot ulostaneet älkööt olko ulostaneet
passive ulostettakoon älköön ulostettako passive olkoon ulostettu älköön olko ulostettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ulostanen en ulostane 1st sing. lienen ulostanut en liene ulostanut
2nd sing. ulostanet et ulostane 2nd sing. lienet ulostanut et liene ulostanut
3rd sing. ulostanee ei ulostane 3rd sing. lienee ulostanut ei liene ulostanut
1st plur. ulostanemme emme ulostane 1st plur. lienemme ulostaneet emme liene ulostaneet
2nd plur. ulostanette ette ulostane 2nd plur. lienette ulostaneet ette liene ulostaneet
3rd plur. ulostanevat eivät ulostane 3rd plur. lienevät ulostaneet eivät liene ulostaneet
passive ulostettaneen ei ulostettane passive lienee ulostettu ei liene ulostettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ulostaa present ulostava ulostettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st ulostaakseni ulostaaksemme
2nd ulostaaksesi ulostaaksenne
3rd ulostaakseen
ulostaaksensa
past ulostanut ulostettu
2nd inessive2 ulostaessa ulostettaessa agent3 ulostama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st ulostaessani ulostaessamme
2nd ulostaessasi ulostaessanne
3rd ulostaessaan
ulostaessansa
negative ulostamaton
instructive ulostaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form ulostaa does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive ulostamassa
elative ulostamasta
illative ulostamaan
adessive ulostamalla
abessive ulostamatta
instructive ulostaman ulostettaman
4th4 verbal noun ulostaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st ulostamaisillani ulostamaisillamme
2nd ulostamaisillasi ulostamaisillanne
3rd ulostamaisillaan
ulostamaisillansa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]