väkevöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

väkevä (strong, potent, concentrated) +‎ -öidä

Verb[edit]

väkevöidä

  1. (transitive, of liquid) to concentrate
  2. (transitive) to enrich (to increase the amount of one isotope in a mixture of isotopes, especially in production of nuclear fuel)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väkevöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väkevöin en väkevöi 1st sing. olen väkevöinyt en ole väkevöinyt
2nd sing. väkevöit et väkevöi 2nd sing. olet väkevöinyt et ole väkevöinyt
3rd sing. väkevöi ei väkevöi 3rd sing. on väkevöinyt ei ole väkevöinyt
1st plur. väkevöimme emme väkevöi 1st plur. olemme väkevöineet emme ole väkevöineet
2nd plur. väkevöitte ette väkevöi 2nd plur. olette väkevöineet ette ole väkevöineet
3rd plur. väkevöivät eivät väkevöi 3rd plur. ovat väkevöineet eivät ole väkevöineet
passive väkevöidään ei väkevöidä passive on väkevöity ei ole väkevöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väkevöin en väkevöinyt 1st sing. olin väkevöinyt en ollut väkevöinyt
2nd sing. väkevöit et väkevöinyt 2nd sing. olit väkevöinyt et ollut väkevöinyt
3rd sing. väkevöi ei väkevöinyt 3rd sing. oli väkevöinyt ei ollut väkevöinyt
1st plur. väkevöimme emme väkevöineet 1st plur. olimme väkevöineet emme olleet väkevöineet
2nd plur. väkevöitte ette väkevöineet 2nd plur. olitte väkevöineet ette olleet väkevöineet
3rd plur. väkevöivät eivät väkevöineet 3rd plur. olivat väkevöineet eivät olleet väkevöineet
passive väkevöitiin ei väkevöity passive oli väkevöity ei ollut väkevöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väkevöisin en väkevöisi 1st sing. olisin väkevöinyt en olisi väkevöinyt
2nd sing. väkevöisit et väkevöisi 2nd sing. olisit väkevöinyt et olisi väkevöinyt
3rd sing. väkevöisi ei väkevöisi 3rd sing. olisi väkevöinyt ei olisi väkevöinyt
1st plur. väkevöisimme emme väkevöisi 1st plur. olisimme väkevöineet emme olisi väkevöineet
2nd plur. väkevöisitte ette väkevöisi 2nd plur. olisitte väkevöineet ette olisi väkevöineet
3rd plur. väkevöisivät eivät väkevöisi 3rd plur. olisivat väkevöineet eivät olisi väkevöineet
passive väkevöitäisiin ei väkevöitäisi passive olisi väkevöity ei olisi väkevöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väkevöi älä väkevöi 2nd sing. ole väkevöinyt älä ole väkevöinyt
3rd sing. väkevöiköön älköön väkevöikö 3rd sing. olkoon väkevöinyt älköön olko väkevöinyt
1st plur. väkevöikäämme älkäämme väkevöikö 1st plur. olkaamme väkevöineet älkäämme olko väkevöineet
2nd plur. väkevöikää älkää väkevöikö 2nd plur. olkaa väkevöineet älkää olko väkevöineet
3rd plur. väkevöikööt älkööt väkevöikö 3rd plur. olkoot väkevöineet älkööt olko väkevöineet
passive väkevöitäköön älköön väkevöitäkö passive olkoon väkevöity älköön olko väkevöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väkevöinen en väkevöine 1st sing. lienen väkevöinyt en liene väkevöinyt
2nd sing. väkevöinet et väkevöine 2nd sing. lienet väkevöinyt et liene väkevöinyt
3rd sing. väkevöinee ei väkevöine 3rd sing. lienee väkevöinyt ei liene väkevöinyt
1st plur. väkevöinemme emme väkevöine 1st plur. lienemme väkevöineet emme liene väkevöineet
2nd plur. väkevöinette ette väkevöine 2nd plur. lienette väkevöineet ette liene väkevöineet
3rd plur. väkevöinevät eivät väkevöine 3rd plur. lienevät väkevöineet eivät liene väkevöineet
passive väkevöitäneen ei väkevöitäne passive lienee väkevöity ei liene väkevöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väkevöidä present väkevöivä väkevöitävä
long 1st2 väkevöidäkseen past väkevöinyt väkevöity
2nd inessive1 väkevöidessä väkevöitäessä agent1, 3 väkevöimä
instructive väkevöiden negative väkevöimätön
3rd inessive väkevöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väkevöimästä
illative väkevöimään
adessive väkevöimällä
abessive väkevöimättä
instructive väkevöimän väkevöitämän
4th nominative väkevöiminen
partitive väkevöimistä
5th2 väkevöimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]