vaistota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

vaisto- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

vaistota

  1. (transitive) to sense/know instinctively/intuitively, intuit
    Vaistoan vaaran.
    I sense danger.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vaistota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaistoan en vaistoa 1st sing. olen vaistonnut en ole vaistonnut
2nd sing. vaistoat et vaistoa 2nd sing. olet vaistonnut et ole vaistonnut
3rd sing. vaistoaa ei vaistoa 3rd sing. on vaistonnut ei ole vaistonnut
1st plur. vaistoamme emme vaistoa 1st plur. olemme vaistonneet emme ole vaistonneet
2nd plur. vaistoatte ette vaistoa 2nd plur. olette vaistonneet ette ole vaistonneet
3rd plur. vaistoavat eivät vaistoa 3rd plur. ovat vaistonneet eivät ole vaistonneet
passive vaistotaan ei vaistota passive on vaistottu ei ole vaistottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaistosin en vaistonnut 1st sing. olin vaistonnut en ollut vaistonnut
2nd sing. vaistosit et vaistonnut 2nd sing. olit vaistonnut et ollut vaistonnut
3rd sing. vaistosi ei vaistonnut 3rd sing. oli vaistonnut ei ollut vaistonnut
1st plur. vaistosimme emme vaistonneet 1st plur. olimme vaistonneet emme olleet vaistonneet
2nd plur. vaistositte ette vaistonneet 2nd plur. olitte vaistonneet ette olleet vaistonneet
3rd plur. vaistosivat eivät vaistonneet 3rd plur. olivat vaistonneet eivät olleet vaistonneet
passive vaistottiin ei vaistottu passive oli vaistottu ei ollut vaistottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaistoaisin
vaistoisin
en vaistoaisi
en vaistoisi
1st sing. olisin vaistonnut en olisi vaistonnut
2nd sing. vaistoaisit
vaistoisit
et vaistoaisi
et vaistoisi
2nd sing. olisit vaistonnut et olisi vaistonnut
3rd sing. vaistoaisi
vaistoisi
ei vaistoaisi
ei vaistoisi
3rd sing. olisi vaistonnut ei olisi vaistonnut
1st plur. vaistoaisimme
vaistoisimme
emme vaistoaisi
emme vaistoisi
1st plur. olisimme vaistonneet emme olisi vaistonneet
2nd plur. vaistoaisitte
vaistoisitte
ette vaistoaisi
ette vaistoisi
2nd plur. olisitte vaistonneet ette olisi vaistonneet
3rd plur. vaistoaisivat
vaistoisivat
eivät vaistoaisi
eivät vaistoisi
3rd plur. olisivat vaistonneet eivät olisi vaistonneet
passive vaistottaisiin ei vaistottaisi passive olisi vaistottu ei olisi vaistottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vaistoa älä vaistoa 2nd sing. ole vaistonnut älä ole vaistonnut
3rd sing. vaistotkoon älköön vaistotko 3rd sing. olkoon vaistonnut älköön olko vaistonnut
1st plur. vaistotkaamme älkäämme vaistotko 1st plur. olkaamme vaistonneet älkäämme olko vaistonneet
2nd plur. vaistotkaa älkää vaistotko 2nd plur. olkaa vaistonneet älkää olko vaistonneet
3rd plur. vaistotkoot älkööt vaistotko 3rd plur. olkoot vaistonneet älkööt olko vaistonneet
passive vaistottakoon älköön vaistottako passive olkoon vaistottu älköön olko vaistottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vaistonnen en vaistonne 1st sing. lienen vaistonnut en liene vaistonnut
2nd sing. vaistonnet et vaistonne 2nd sing. lienet vaistonnut et liene vaistonnut
3rd sing. vaistonnee ei vaistonne 3rd sing. lienee vaistonnut ei liene vaistonnut
1st plur. vaistonnemme emme vaistonne 1st plur. lienemme vaistonneet emme liene vaistonneet
2nd plur. vaistonnette ette vaistonne 2nd plur. lienette vaistonneet ette liene vaistonneet
3rd plur. vaistonnevat eivät vaistonne 3rd plur. lienevät vaistonneet eivät liene vaistonneet
passive vaistottaneen ei vaistottane passive lienee vaistottu ei liene vaistottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vaistota present vaistoava vaistottava
long 1st2 vaistotakseen past vaistonnut vaistottu
2nd inessive1 vaistotessa vaistottaessa agent1, 3 vaistoama
instructive vaistoten negative vaistoamaton
3rd inessive vaistoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vaistoamasta
illative vaistoamaan
adessive vaistoamalla
abessive vaistoamatta
instructive vaistoaman vaistottaman
4th nominative vaistoaminen
partitive vaistoamista
5th2 vaistoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to sense/know instinctively/intuitively): vainuta (of an animal)

Anagrams[edit]