vakauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: va‧kaut‧taa

Verb[edit]

vakauttaa

  1. (transitive) To steady, to stabilise/stabilize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vakauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakautan en vakauta 1st sing. olen vakauttanut en ole vakauttanut
2nd sing. vakautat et vakauta 2nd sing. olet vakauttanut et ole vakauttanut
3rd sing. vakauttaa ei vakauta 3rd sing. on vakauttanut ei ole vakauttanut
1st plur. vakautamme emme vakauta 1st plur. olemme vakauttaneet emme ole vakauttaneet
2nd plur. vakautatte ette vakauta 2nd plur. olette vakauttaneet ette ole vakauttaneet
3rd plur. vakauttavat eivät vakauta 3rd plur. ovat vakauttaneet eivät ole vakauttaneet
passive vakautetaan ei vakauteta passive on vakautettu ei ole vakautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakautin en vakauttanut 1st sing. olin vakauttanut en ollut vakauttanut
2nd sing. vakautit et vakauttanut 2nd sing. olit vakauttanut et ollut vakauttanut
3rd sing. vakautti ei vakauttanut 3rd sing. oli vakauttanut ei ollut vakauttanut
1st plur. vakautimme emme vakauttaneet 1st plur. olimme vakauttaneet emme olleet vakauttaneet
2nd plur. vakautitte ette vakauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte vakauttaneet ette olleet vakauttaneet
3rd plur. vakauttivat eivät vakauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat vakauttaneet eivät olleet vakauttaneet
passive vakautettiin ei vakautettu passive oli vakautettu ei ollut vakautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakauttaisin en vakauttaisi 1st sing. olisin vakauttanut en olisi vakauttanut
2nd sing. vakauttaisit et vakauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit vakauttanut et olisi vakauttanut
3rd sing. vakauttaisi ei vakauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi vakauttanut ei olisi vakauttanut
1st plur. vakauttaisimme emme vakauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme vakauttaneet emme olisi vakauttaneet
2nd plur. vakauttaisitte ette vakauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vakauttaneet ette olisi vakauttaneet
3rd plur. vakauttaisivat eivät vakauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vakauttaneet eivät olisi vakauttaneet
passive vakautettaisiin ei vakautettaisi passive olisi vakautettu ei olisi vakautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vakauta älä vakauta 2nd sing. ole vakauttanut älä ole vakauttanut
3rd sing. vakauttakoon älköön vakauttako 3rd sing. olkoon vakauttanut älköön olko vakauttanut
1st plur. vakauttakaamme älkäämme vakauttako 1st plur. olkaamme vakauttaneet älkäämme olko vakauttaneet
2nd plur. vakauttakaa älkää vakauttako 2nd plur. olkaa vakauttaneet älkää olko vakauttaneet
3rd plur. vakauttakoot älkööt vakauttako 3rd plur. olkoot vakauttaneet älkööt olko vakauttaneet
passive vakautettakoon älköön vakautettako passive olkoon vakautettu älköön olko vakautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vakauttanen en vakauttane 1st sing. lienen vakauttanut en liene vakauttanut
2nd sing. vakauttanet et vakauttane 2nd sing. lienet vakauttanut et liene vakauttanut
3rd sing. vakauttanee ei vakauttane 3rd sing. lienee vakauttanut ei liene vakauttanut
1st plur. vakauttanemme emme vakauttane 1st plur. lienemme vakauttaneet emme liene vakauttaneet
2nd plur. vakauttanette ette vakauttane 2nd plur. lienette vakauttaneet ette liene vakauttaneet
3rd plur. vakauttanevat eivät vakauttane 3rd plur. lienevät vakauttaneet eivät liene vakauttaneet
passive vakautettaneen ei vakautettane passive lienee vakautettu ei liene vakautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vakauttaa present vakauttava vakautettava
long 1st2 vakauttaakseen past vakauttanut vakautettu
2nd inessive1 vakauttaessa vakautettaessa agent1, 3 vakauttama
instructive vakauttaen negative vakauttamaton
3rd inessive vakauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vakauttamasta
illative vakauttamaan
adessive vakauttamalla
abessive vakauttamatta
instructive vakauttaman vakautettaman
4th nominative vakauttaminen
partitive vakauttamista
5th2 vakauttamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]