valjastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

valjastaa

  1. (transitive) To harness (both in concrete and figurative manner).

Declension[edit]

Inflection of valjastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valjastan en valjasta 1st sing. olen valjastanut en ole valjastanut
2nd sing. valjastat et valjasta 2nd sing. olet valjastanut et ole valjastanut
3rd sing. valjastaa ei valjasta 3rd sing. on valjastanut ei ole valjastanut
1st plur. valjastamme emme valjasta 1st plur. olemme valjastaneet emme ole valjastaneet
2nd plur. valjastatte ette valjasta 2nd plur. olette valjastaneet ette ole valjastaneet
3rd plur. valjastavat eivät valjasta 3rd plur. ovat valjastaneet eivät ole valjastaneet
passive valjastetaan ei valjasteta passive on valjastettu ei ole valjastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valjastin en valjastanut 1st sing. olin valjastanut en ollut valjastanut
2nd sing. valjastit et valjastanut 2nd sing. olit valjastanut et ollut valjastanut
3rd sing. valjasti ei valjastanut 3rd sing. oli valjastanut ei ollut valjastanut
1st plur. valjastimme emme valjastaneet 1st plur. olimme valjastaneet emme olleet valjastaneet
2nd plur. valjastitte ette valjastaneet 2nd plur. olitte valjastaneet ette olleet valjastaneet
3rd plur. valjastivat eivät valjastaneet 3rd plur. olivat valjastaneet eivät olleet valjastaneet
passive valjastettiin ei valjastettu passive oli valjastettu ei ollut valjastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valjastaisin en valjastaisi 1st sing. olisin valjastanut en olisi valjastanut
2nd sing. valjastaisit et valjastaisi 2nd sing. olisit valjastanut et olisi valjastanut
3rd sing. valjastaisi ei valjastaisi 3rd sing. olisi valjastanut ei olisi valjastanut
1st plur. valjastaisimme emme valjastaisi 1st plur. olisimme valjastaneet emme olisi valjastaneet
2nd plur. valjastaisitte ette valjastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte valjastaneet ette olisi valjastaneet
3rd plur. valjastaisivat eivät valjastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat valjastaneet eivät olisi valjastaneet
passive valjastettaisiin ei valjastettaisi passive olisi valjastettu ei olisi valjastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valjasta älä valjasta 2nd sing. ole valjastanut älä ole valjastanut
3rd sing. valjastakoon älköön valjastako 3rd sing. olkoon valjastanut älköön olko valjastanut
1st plur. valjastakaamme älkäämme valjastako 1st plur. olkaamme valjastaneet älkäämme olko valjastaneet
2nd plur. valjastakaa älkää valjastako 2nd plur. olkaa valjastaneet älkää olko valjastaneet
3rd plur. valjastakoot älkööt valjastako 3rd plur. olkoot valjastaneet älkööt olko valjastaneet
passive valjastettakoon älköön valjastettako passive olkoon valjastettu älköön olko valjastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valjastanen en valjastane 1st sing. lienen valjastanut en liene valjastanut
2nd sing. valjastanet et valjastane 2nd sing. lienet valjastanut et liene valjastanut
3rd sing. valjastanee ei valjastane 3rd sing. lienee valjastanut ei liene valjastanut
1st plur. valjastanemme emme valjastane 1st plur. lienemme valjastaneet emme liene valjastaneet
2nd plur. valjastanette ette valjastane 2nd plur. lienette valjastaneet ette liene valjastaneet
3rd plur. valjastanevat eivät valjastane 3rd plur. lienevät valjastaneet eivät liene valjastaneet
passive valjastettaneen ei valjastettane passive lienee valjastettu ei liene valjastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valjastaa present valjastava valjastettava
long 1st2 valjastaakseen past valjastanut valjastettu
2nd inessive1 valjastaessa valjastettaessa agent1, 3 valjastama
instructive valjastaen negative valjastamaton
3rd inessive valjastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valjastamasta
illative valjastamaan
adessive valjastamalla
abessive valjastamatta
instructive valjastaman valjastettaman
4th nominative valjastaminen
partitive valjastamista
5th2 valjastamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]