vasikoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vasikoida

  1. To calve (to give birth to a calf).
  2. To inform on, snitch, squeal, squeak, rat on.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vasikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasikoin en vasikoi 1st sing. olen vasikoinut en ole vasikoinut
2nd sing. vasikoit et vasikoi 2nd sing. olet vasikoinut et ole vasikoinut
3rd sing. vasikoi ei vasikoi 3rd sing. on vasikoinut ei ole vasikoinut
1st plur. vasikoimme emme vasikoi 1st plur. olemme vasikoineet emme ole vasikoineet
2nd plur. vasikoitte ette vasikoi 2nd plur. olette vasikoineet ette ole vasikoineet
3rd plur. vasikoivat eivät vasikoi 3rd plur. ovat vasikoineet eivät ole vasikoineet
passive vasikoidaan ei vasikoida passive on vasikoitu ei ole vasikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasikoin en vasikoinut 1st sing. olin vasikoinut en ollut vasikoinut
2nd sing. vasikoit et vasikoinut 2nd sing. olit vasikoinut et ollut vasikoinut
3rd sing. vasikoi ei vasikoinut 3rd sing. oli vasikoinut ei ollut vasikoinut
1st plur. vasikoimme emme vasikoineet 1st plur. olimme vasikoineet emme olleet vasikoineet
2nd plur. vasikoitte ette vasikoineet 2nd plur. olitte vasikoineet ette olleet vasikoineet
3rd plur. vasikoivat eivät vasikoineet 3rd plur. olivat vasikoineet eivät olleet vasikoineet
passive vasikoitiin ei vasikoitu passive oli vasikoitu ei ollut vasikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasikoisin en vasikoisi 1st sing. olisin vasikoinut en olisi vasikoinut
2nd sing. vasikoisit et vasikoisi 2nd sing. olisit vasikoinut et olisi vasikoinut
3rd sing. vasikoisi ei vasikoisi 3rd sing. olisi vasikoinut ei olisi vasikoinut
1st plur. vasikoisimme emme vasikoisi 1st plur. olisimme vasikoineet emme olisi vasikoineet
2nd plur. vasikoisitte ette vasikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte vasikoineet ette olisi vasikoineet
3rd plur. vasikoisivat eivät vasikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat vasikoineet eivät olisi vasikoineet
passive vasikoitaisiin ei vasikoitaisi passive olisi vasikoitu ei olisi vasikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vasikoi älä vasikoi 2nd sing. ole vasikoinut älä ole vasikoinut
3rd sing. vasikoikoon älköön vasikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon vasikoinut älköön olko vasikoinut
1st plur. vasikoikaamme älkäämme vasikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme vasikoineet älkäämme olko vasikoineet
2nd plur. vasikoikaa älkää vasikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa vasikoineet älkää olko vasikoineet
3rd plur. vasikoikoot älkööt vasikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot vasikoineet älkööt olko vasikoineet
passive vasikoitakoon älköön vasikoitako passive olkoon vasikoitu älköön olko vasikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vasikoinen en vasikoine 1st sing. lienen vasikoinut en liene vasikoinut
2nd sing. vasikoinet et vasikoine 2nd sing. lienet vasikoinut et liene vasikoinut
3rd sing. vasikoinee ei vasikoine 3rd sing. lienee vasikoinut ei liene vasikoinut
1st plur. vasikoinemme emme vasikoine 1st plur. lienemme vasikoineet emme liene vasikoineet
2nd plur. vasikoinette ette vasikoine 2nd plur. lienette vasikoineet ette liene vasikoineet
3rd plur. vasikoinevat eivät vasikoine 3rd plur. lienevät vasikoineet eivät liene vasikoineet
passive vasikoitaneen ei vasikoitane passive lienee vasikoitu ei liene vasikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vasikoida present vasikoiva vasikoitava
long 1st2 vasikoidakseen past vasikoinut vasikoitu
2nd inessive1 vasikoidessa vasikoitaessa agent1, 3 vasikoima
instructive vasikoiden negative vasikoimaton
3rd inessive vasikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vasikoimasta
illative vasikoimaan
adessive vasikoimalla
abessive vasikoimatta
instructive vasikoiman vasikoitaman
4th nominative vasikoiminen
partitive vasikoimista
5th2 vasikoimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]