Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To wave, hail.


Inflection of viittilöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittilöin en viittilöi 1st sing. olen viittilöinyt en ole viittilöinyt
2nd sing. viittilöit et viittilöi 2nd sing. olet viittilöinyt et ole viittilöinyt
3rd sing. viittilöi ei viittilöi 3rd sing. on viittilöinyt ei ole viittilöinyt
1st plur. viittilöimme emme viittilöi 1st plur. olemme viittilöineet emme ole viittilöineet
2nd plur. viittilöitte ette viittilöi 2nd plur. olette viittilöineet ette ole viittilöineet
3rd plur. viittilöivät eivät viittilöi 3rd plur. ovat viittilöineet eivät ole viittilöineet
passive viittilöidään ei viittilöidä passive on viittilöity ei ole viittilöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittilöin en viittilöinyt 1st sing. olin viittilöinyt en ollut viittilöinyt
2nd sing. viittilöit et viittilöinyt 2nd sing. olit viittilöinyt et ollut viittilöinyt
3rd sing. viittilöi ei viittilöinyt 3rd sing. oli viittilöinyt ei ollut viittilöinyt
1st plur. viittilöimme emme viittilöineet 1st plur. olimme viittilöineet emme olleet viittilöineet
2nd plur. viittilöitte ette viittilöineet 2nd plur. olitte viittilöineet ette olleet viittilöineet
3rd plur. viittilöivät eivät viittilöineet 3rd plur. olivat viittilöineet eivät olleet viittilöineet
passive viittilöitiin ei viittilöity passive oli viittilöity ei ollut viittilöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittilöisin en viittilöisi 1st sing. olisin viittilöinyt en olisi viittilöinyt
2nd sing. viittilöisit et viittilöisi 2nd sing. olisit viittilöinyt et olisi viittilöinyt
3rd sing. viittilöisi ei viittilöisi 3rd sing. olisi viittilöinyt ei olisi viittilöinyt
1st plur. viittilöisimme emme viittilöisi 1st plur. olisimme viittilöineet emme olisi viittilöineet
2nd plur. viittilöisitte ette viittilöisi 2nd plur. olisitte viittilöineet ette olisi viittilöineet
3rd plur. viittilöisivät eivät viittilöisi 3rd plur. olisivat viittilöineet eivät olisi viittilöineet
passive viittilöitäisiin ei viittilöitäisi passive olisi viittilöity ei olisi viittilöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. viittilöi älä viittilöi 2nd sing. ole viittilöinyt älä ole viittilöinyt
3rd sing. viittilöiköön älköön viittilöikö 3rd sing. olkoon viittilöinyt älköön olko viittilöinyt
1st plur. viittilöikäämme älkäämme viittilöikö 1st plur. olkaamme viittilöineet älkäämme olko viittilöineet
2nd plur. viittilöikää älkää viittilöikö 2nd plur. olkaa viittilöineet älkää olko viittilöineet
3rd plur. viittilöikööt älkööt viittilöikö 3rd plur. olkoot viittilöineet älkööt olko viittilöineet
passive viittilöitäköön älköön viittilöitäkö passive olkoon viittilöity älköön olko viittilöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. viittilöinen en viittilöine 1st sing. lienen viittilöinyt en liene viittilöinyt
2nd sing. viittilöinet et viittilöine 2nd sing. lienet viittilöinyt et liene viittilöinyt
3rd sing. viittilöinee ei viittilöine 3rd sing. lienee viittilöinyt ei liene viittilöinyt
1st plur. viittilöinemme emme viittilöine 1st plur. lienemme viittilöineet emme liene viittilöineet
2nd plur. viittilöinette ette viittilöine 2nd plur. lienette viittilöineet ette liene viittilöineet
3rd plur. viittilöinevät eivät viittilöine 3rd plur. lienevät viittilöineet eivät liene viittilöineet
passive viittilöitäneen ei viittilöitäne passive lienee viittilöity ei liene viittilöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st viittilöidä present viittilöivä viittilöitävä
long 1st2 viittilöidäkseen past viittilöinyt viittilöity
2nd inessive1 viittilöidessä viittilöitäessä agent1, 3 viittilöimä
instructive viittilöiden negative viittilöimätön
3rd inessive viittilöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative viittilöimästä
illative viittilöimään
adessive viittilöimällä
abessive viittilöimättä
instructive viittilöimän viittilöitämän
4th nominative viittilöiminen
partitive viittilöimistä
5th2 viittilöimäisillään