ylpeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ylpeä ‎(proud) +‎ -llä.

Verb[edit]

ylpeillä

  1. to boast
  2. to pride oneself on or upon something

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylpeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylpeilen en ylpeile 1st sing. olen ylpeillyt en ole ylpeillyt
2nd sing. ylpeilet et ylpeile 2nd sing. olet ylpeillyt et ole ylpeillyt
3rd sing. ylpeilee ei ylpeile 3rd sing. on ylpeillyt ei ole ylpeillyt
1st plur. ylpeilemme emme ylpeile 1st plur. olemme ylpeilleet emme ole ylpeilleet
2nd plur. ylpeilette ette ylpeile 2nd plur. olette ylpeilleet ette ole ylpeilleet
3rd plur. ylpeilevät eivät ylpeile 3rd plur. ovat ylpeilleet eivät ole ylpeilleet
passive ylpeillään ei ylpeillä passive on ylpeilty ei ole ylpeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylpeilin en ylpeillyt 1st sing. olin ylpeillyt en ollut ylpeillyt
2nd sing. ylpeilit et ylpeillyt 2nd sing. olit ylpeillyt et ollut ylpeillyt
3rd sing. ylpeili ei ylpeillyt 3rd sing. oli ylpeillyt ei ollut ylpeillyt
1st plur. ylpeilimme emme ylpeilleet 1st plur. olimme ylpeilleet emme olleet ylpeilleet
2nd plur. ylpeilitte ette ylpeilleet 2nd plur. olitte ylpeilleet ette olleet ylpeilleet
3rd plur. ylpeilivät eivät ylpeilleet 3rd plur. olivat ylpeilleet eivät olleet ylpeilleet
passive ylpeiltiin ei ylpeilty passive oli ylpeilty ei ollut ylpeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylpeilisin en ylpeilisi 1st sing. olisin ylpeillyt en olisi ylpeillyt
2nd sing. ylpeilisit et ylpeilisi 2nd sing. olisit ylpeillyt et olisi ylpeillyt
3rd sing. ylpeilisi ei ylpeilisi 3rd sing. olisi ylpeillyt ei olisi ylpeillyt
1st plur. ylpeilisimme emme ylpeilisi 1st plur. olisimme ylpeilleet emme olisi ylpeilleet
2nd plur. ylpeilisitte ette ylpeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylpeilleet ette olisi ylpeilleet
3rd plur. ylpeilisivät eivät ylpeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylpeilleet eivät olisi ylpeilleet
passive ylpeiltäisiin ei ylpeiltäisi passive olisi ylpeilty ei olisi ylpeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylpeile älä ylpeile 2nd sing. ole ylpeillyt älä ole ylpeillyt
3rd sing. ylpeilköön älköön ylpeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon ylpeillyt älköön olko ylpeillyt
1st plur. ylpeilkäämme älkäämme ylpeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme ylpeilleet älkäämme olko ylpeilleet
2nd plur. ylpeilkää älkää ylpeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa ylpeilleet älkää olko ylpeilleet
3rd plur. ylpeilkööt älkööt ylpeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot ylpeilleet älkööt olko ylpeilleet
passive ylpeiltäköön älköön ylpeiltäkö passive olkoon ylpeilty älköön olko ylpeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylpeillen en ylpeille 1st sing. lienen ylpeillyt en liene ylpeillyt
2nd sing. ylpeillet et ylpeille 2nd sing. lienet ylpeillyt et liene ylpeillyt
3rd sing. ylpeillee ei ylpeille 3rd sing. lienee ylpeillyt ei liene ylpeillyt
1st plur. ylpeillemme emme ylpeille 1st plur. lienemme ylpeilleet emme liene ylpeilleet
2nd plur. ylpeillette ette ylpeille 2nd plur. lienette ylpeilleet ette liene ylpeilleet
3rd plur. ylpeillevät eivät ylpeille 3rd plur. lienevät ylpeilleet eivät liene ylpeilleet
passive ylpeiltäneen ei ylpeiltäne passive lienee ylpeilty ei liene ylpeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylpeillä present ylpeilevä ylpeiltävä
long 1st2 ylpeilläkseen past ylpeillyt ylpeilty
2nd inessive1 ylpeillessä ylpeiltäessä agent1, 3 ylpeilemä
instructive ylpeillen negative ylpeilemätön
3rd inessive ylpeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylpeilemästä
illative ylpeilemään
adessive ylpeilemällä
abessive ylpeilemättä
instructive ylpeilemän ylpeiltämän
4th nominative ylpeileminen
partitive ylpeilemistä
5th2 ylpeilemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]