Template:nl-conj-irr2

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

The following documentation is located at Template:nl-conj-irr2/documentation. [edit]

This template creates a conjugation table for Dutch irregular verbs. For regular weak verbs, use {{nl-conj-wk}} instead. For regular strong verbs, use {{nl-conj-st}}.

The bot MewBot uses this template to automatically create entries for verb forms. If you add this template to an entry, tell the bot about it here. If you change how this template works, please notify CodeCat so the bot can be updated!

Parameters[edit]

While this template has a lot of parameters, a large amount of them are not usually needed. The order of the parameters also looks illogical, but they are ordered so that the most frequently-used parameters are listed first. The general order of the parameters follows that of {{nl-conj-st}}: present singular, past singular, past participle, subjunctive singular, gij-form.

As a bare minimum, the first 7 parameters must be provided. For separable verbs, provide only the basic form without the separable part.

Required numbered parameters[edit]

  • 1= The first-person singular present-tense (ik) form.
  • 2= The second-person singular present-tense (jij) form.
  • 3= The third-person singular present-tense (hij,zij,het) form.
  • 4= The singular past-tense form. This is the past stem of the verb.
  • 5= The past participle.
    • This should include the ge- prefix, if any, but not the separable part.
    • If set to -, no past participle is shown.
  • 6= The singular present-tense subjunctive form.
    • This is the present plural form without the -n.
  • 7= The singular past-tense subjunctive form.
    • This is the past plural form without the -n.

Optional numbered parameters[edit]

  • 8= The 2nd person singular present-tense form for 'gij'.
    • If not specified, uses the form specified by 2=.
  • 9= The 2nd person singular past-tense form for 'gij'.
    • If not specified, uses past stem+t.
  • 10= The present plural form.
    • If not specified, uses present subjunctive+n.

Named parameters[edit]

  • aux= The auxiliary verb used with the past participle.
  • aux2= The second auxiliary verb used with the past participle.
    • This is normally 'zijn', for verbs that allow both to be used.
    • The aux= parameter does not need to be set for this to work.
  • sep= The separable part, for separable verbs.
    • When this parameter is provided, the table is expanded to include the forms used in subordinate clauses.

Alternative forms[edit]

The numbered parameter 1 has a secondary alternative form, named 1a=. This allows you to show more than one form, if an alternative form exists.

Usage[edit]

Since there are no 'general' cases, just some example verbs will be given.

mogen[edit]

As a preterite-present verb, 'mogen' lacks the -t in the present singular forms. The present 'gij' form also takes the long o from the plural.

On the page mogen:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|mag|mag|mag|mocht|gemogen|moge|mochte|moogt|mocht}}

houden[edit]

'houden' can actually be done using {{nl-conj-st}}, but it has an alternative 1st person singular form. It is provided here using an alternative form parameter.

On the page houden:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|hou|1a=houd|houdt|houdt|hield|gehouden|aux2=zijn|houde|hielde}}

kunnen/zullen[edit]

These two verbs are also preterite-presents. They both have two possible forms for 'jij' and 'u'. However, 'gij' only allows one of them, so this needs to be overridden. 'zullen' also lacks a past participle.

On the page kunnen:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|kan|kunt|2a=kan|kan|kon|gekund|kunne|konde|9=kondt|12a=kan}}

On the page zullen:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|zal|zult|2a=zal|zal|zou|-|zulle|zoude|9=zoudt|12a=zal}}

slaan/gaan[edit]

These two verbs have anomalous present plural forms which the template can't derive automatically. You must provide parameter 10 to override.

On the page slaan:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|sla|slaat|slaat|sloeg|geslagen|aux2=zijn|sla|sloege|10=slaan}}

On the page gaan:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|ga|gaat|gaat|ging|gegaan|aux=zijn|ga|ginge|10=gaan}}

zijn[edit]

'zijn' is probably the most irregular verb in Dutch. Nevertheless, some parameters can be defaulted. Parameter 13 overrides the default imperative form, which would otherwise be 'ben'.

On the page zijn:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|ben|bent|is|was|geweest|aux=zijn|zij|ware|zijt|waart|13=wees|13a=ben}}

hebben[edit]

'hebben' is unusual in that it has different forms for 'jij' and 'u'. There are two forms in use for 'u', so these are provided using an alternative form.

On the page hebben:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|heb|hebt|heeft|had|gehad|hebbe|hadde|12a=heeft}}

willen[edit]

'willen' has two sets of past tense forms. These can all be specified using alternative forms.

On the page willen:

  • {{nl-conj-irr|wil|wil|2a=wilt|wil|wou|4a=wilde|gewild|wille|woude|7a=wilde|wilt|woudt|9a=wilde|11a=wilden|12a=wilt}}