πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *etanΔ…, from Proto-Indo-European *h₁ed-. Cognate with Old English etan.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ β€Ž(itan)

  1. to eat

Conjugation[edit]

The past singular is anomalous and has long 𐌴 β€Ž(Δ“) rather than the expected short 𐌰 β€Ž(a).

Class 5 strong, irregular
Infinitive πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½
itan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒΉπ„πŒ°
ita
πŒ΄π„
Δ“t
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
itada
2nd singular πŒΉπ„πŒΉπƒ
itis
πŒ΄πƒπ„
Δ“st
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
itaza
3rd singular πŒΉπ„πŒΉπŒΈ
itiΓΎ
πŒ΄π„
Δ“t
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
itada
1st dual πŒΉπ„π‰πƒ
itōs
πŒ΄π„πŒΏ
Δ“tu
β€”
2nd dual πŒΉπ„πŒ°π„πƒ
itats
πŒ΄π„πŒΏπ„πƒ
Δ“tuts
β€”
1st plural πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΌ
itam
πŒ΄π„πŒΏπŒΌ
Δ“tum
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
itanda
2nd plural πŒΉπ„πŒΉπŒΈ
itiΓΎ
πŒ΄π„πŒΏπŒΈ
Δ“tuΓΎ
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
itanda
3rd plural πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
itand
πŒ΄π„πŒΏπŒ½
Δ“tun
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
itanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΏ
itau
πŒ΄π„πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
Δ“tjau
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itaidau
2nd singular πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
itais
πŒ΄π„πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
Δ“teis
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
itaizau
3rd singular πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉ
itai
πŒ΄π„πŒΉ
Δ“ti
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itaidau
1st dual πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
itaiwa
πŒ΄π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
Δ“teiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
itaits
πŒ΄π„πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
Δ“teits
β€”
1st plural πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
itaima
πŒ΄π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
Δ“teima
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itaindau
2nd plural πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
itaiΓΎ
πŒ΄π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
Δ“teiΓΎ
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itaindau
3rd plural πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
itaina
πŒ΄π„πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
Δ“teina
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒΉπ„
it
3rd singular πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itadau
2nd dual πŒΉπ„πŒ°π„πƒ
itats
2nd plural πŒΉπ„πŒΉπŒΈ
itiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
itandau
Present Past
Participles πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
itands
πŒΉπ„πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
itans