-íonn

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From -igh +‎ -ann.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-íonn

  1. analytic present tense ending of the second conjugation

Usage notes[edit]

  • This form is attached to second-conjugation verbs with stem ending in a broad consonant;
  • Used with the second person singular and plural, and third person singular and plural, followed by the pronouns , , , sibh, and siad:
    éirigh + ‎-íonn → ‎éiríonn (rise/rises)

Related terms[edit]