-aíonn

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From -aigh +‎ -ann.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-aíonn

  1. Analytic present tense ending of verbs

Usage notes[edit]

  • This form is attached to second-conjugation verbs with stem ending in a broad consonant;
  • Used with the second person singular and plural, and third person singular and plural, followed by the pronouns , , , sibh, and siad:
    ceannaigh + ‎-aíonn → ‎ceannaíonn (buy/buys)

Related terms[edit]