-nti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-nti

  1. Form action nouns from verbs whose first infinitive ends with a diphthong + -da/-dä.
    uida to swimuinti swimming
    käydä to walkkäynti walk
    taltioida to filetaltiointi filing

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -nti (Kotus type 5/risti, nt-nn gradation)
nominative -nti -nnit
genitive -nnin -ntien
partitive -ntia -nteja
illative -ntiin -nteihin
singular plural
nominative -nti -nnit
accusative nom. -nti -nnit
gen. -nnin
genitive -nnin -ntien
partitive -ntia -nteja
inessive -nnissa -nneissa
elative -nnista -nneista
illative -ntiin -nteihin
adessive -nnilla -nneilla
ablative -nnilta -nneilta
allative -nnille -nneille
essive -ntina -nteina
translative -nniksi -nneiksi
instructive -nnein
abessive -nnitta -nneitta
comitative -nteineen
Inflection of -nti (Kotus type 5/risti, nt-nn gradation)
nominative -nti -nnit
genitive -nnin -ntien
partitive -ntiä -ntejä
illative -ntiin -nteihin
singular plural
nominative -nti -nnit
accusative nom. -nti -nnit
gen. -nnin
genitive -nnin -ntien
partitive -ntiä -ntejä
inessive -nnissä -nneissä
elative -nnistä -nneistä
illative -ntiin -nteihin
adessive -nnillä -nneillä
ablative -nniltä -nneiltä
allative -nnille -nneille
essive -ntinä -nteinä
translative -nniksi -nneiksi
instructive -nnein
abessive -nnittä -nneittä
comitative -nteineen

Derived terms[edit]