-stää

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: staa, Staa, and -staa

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-stää (stem -stä-)

  1. Front vowel variant of -staa

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-stää

  1. Front vowel variant of -staa
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of -stää (type 2/kirjuttaa, st-ss gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -ssän en -ssä 1st singular oon -stänt, oon -stänyt en oo -stänt, en oo -stänyt
2nd singular -ssät et -ssä 2nd singular oot -stänt, oot -stänyt et oo -stänt, et oo -stänyt
3rd singular -stää ei -ssä 3rd singular ono -stänt, ono -stänyt ei oo -stänt, ei oo -stänyt
1st plural -ssämmä emmä -ssä 1st plural oomma -stäneet emmä oo -stäneet
2nd plural -ssättä että -ssä 2nd plural ootta -stäneet että oo -stäneet
3rd plural -stäät1), -stävät2), -ssetää evät -ssä, ei -ssetä 3rd plural ovat -stäneet evät oo -stäneet, ei oo -ssetty
impersonal -ssetää ei -ssetä impersonal ono -ssetty ei oo -ssetty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -ssin en -stänt, en -stänyt 1st singular olin -stänt, olin -stänyt en olt -stänt, en olt -stänyt
2nd singular -ssit et -stänt, et -stänyt 2nd singular olit -stänt, olit -stänyt et olt -stänt, et olt -stänyt
3rd singular -sti ei -stänt, ei -stänyt 3rd singular oli -stänt, oli -stänyt ei olt -stänt, ei olt -stänyt
1st plural -ssimmä emmä -stäneet 1st plural olimma -stäneet emmä olleet -stäneet
2nd plural -ssittä että -stäneet 2nd plural olitta -stäneet että olleet -stäneet
3rd plural -stiit1), -stivät2), -ssettii evät -stäneet, ei -ssetty 3rd plural olivat -stäneet evät olleet -stäneet, ei olt -ssetty
impersonal -ssettii ei -ssetty impersonal oli -ssetty ei olt -ssetty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -stäisin en -stäis 1st singular olisin -stänt, olisin -stänyt en olis -stänt, en olis -stänyt
2nd singular -stäisit, -stäist1) et -stäis 2nd singular olisit -stänt, olisit -stänyt et olis -stänt, et olis -stänyt
3rd singular -stäis ei -stäis 3rd singular olis -stänt, olis -stänyt ei olis -stänt, ei olis -stänyt
1st plural -stäisimmä emmä -stäis 1st plural olisimma -stäneet emmä olis -stäneet
2nd plural -stäisittä että -stäis 2nd plural olisitta -stäneet että olis -stäneet
3rd plural -stäisiit1), -stäisivät2), -ssettäis evät -stäis, ei -ssettäis 3rd plural olisivat -stäneet evät olis -stäneet, ei olis -ssetty
impersonal -ssettäis ei -ssettäis impersonal olis -ssetty ei olis -ssetty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular -ssä elä -ssä 2nd singular oo -stänt, oo -stänyt elä oo -stänt, elä oo -stänyt
3rd singular -stäköö elköö -stäkö 3rd singular olkoo -stänt, olkoo -stänyt elköö olko -stänt, elköö olko -stänyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural -stäkää elkää -stäkö 2nd plural olkaa -stäneet elkää olko -stäneet
3rd plural -stäkööt elkööt -stäkö, elköö -ssettäkö 3rd plural olkoot -stäneet elkööt olko -stäneet, elköö olko -ssetty
impersonal -ssettäkköö elköö -ssettäkö impersonal olkoo -ssetty elköö olko -ssetty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular -stänen en -stäne
2nd singular -stänet et -stäne
3rd singular -stänöö ei -stäne
1st plural -stänemmä emmä -stäne
2nd plural -stänettä että -stäne
3rd plural -stänööt evät -stäne, ei -ssettäne
impersonal -ssettännöö ei -ssettäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st -stää present -stävä -ssettävä
2nd inessive -stäjees past -stänt, -stänyt -ssetty
instructive -stäen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (-stäkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative -stämää
inessive -stämääs
elative -stämäst
abessive -stämätä
4th nominative -stämiin
partitive -stämistä, -stämist
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-stää

  1. Front vowel variant of -staa
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-stää

  1. Front vowel variant of -staa
Conjugation[edit]
Conjugation of -stää (type 2/kirjuttaa, st-ss gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -ssän en -ssä 1st singular oon -stänt, oon -stänyt en oo -stänt, en oo -stänyt
2nd singular -ssät et -ssä 2nd singular oot -stänt, oot -stänyt et oo -stänt, et oo -stänyt
3rd singular -stää ei -ssä 3rd singular ono -stänt, ono -stänyt ei oo -stänt, ei oo -stänyt
1st plural -ssämmä emmä -ssä 1st plural oomma -stäneet emmä oo -stäneet
2nd plural -ssättä että -ssä 2nd plural ootta -stäneet että oo -stäneet
3rd plural -stäät1), -stävät2), -ssetää evät -ssä, ei -ssetä 3rd plural ovat -stäneet evät oo -stäneet, ei oo -ssetty
impersonal -ssetää ei -ssetä impersonal ono -ssetty ei oo -ssetty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -ssin en -stänt, en -stänyt 1st singular olin -stänt, olin -stänyt en olt -stänt, en olt -stänyt
2nd singular -ssit et -stänt, et -stänyt 2nd singular olit -stänt, olit -stänyt et olt -stänt, et olt -stänyt
3rd singular -sti ei -stänt, ei -stänyt 3rd singular oli -stänt, oli -stänyt ei olt -stänt, ei olt -stänyt
1st plural -ssimmä emmä -stäneet 1st plural olimma -stäneet emmä olleet -stäneet
2nd plural -ssittä että -stäneet 2nd plural olitta -stäneet että olleet -stäneet
3rd plural -stiit1), -stivät2), -ssettii evät -stäneet, ei -ssetty 3rd plural olivat -stäneet evät olleet -stäneet, ei olt -ssetty
impersonal -ssettii ei -ssetty impersonal oli -ssetty ei olt -ssetty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -stäisin en -stäis 1st singular olisin -stänt, olisin -stänyt en olis -stänt, en olis -stänyt
2nd singular -stäisit, -stäist1) et -stäis 2nd singular olisit -stänt, olisit -stänyt et olis -stänt, et olis -stänyt
3rd singular -stäis ei -stäis 3rd singular olis -stänt, olis -stänyt ei olis -stänt, ei olis -stänyt
1st plural -stäisimmä emmä -stäis 1st plural olisimma -stäneet emmä olis -stäneet
2nd plural -stäisittä että -stäis 2nd plural olisitta -stäneet että olis -stäneet
3rd plural -stäisiit1), -stäisivät2), -ssettäis evät -stäis, ei -ssettäis 3rd plural olisivat -stäneet evät olis -stäneet, ei olis -ssetty
impersonal -ssettäis ei -ssettäis impersonal olis -ssetty ei olis -ssetty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular -ssä elä -ssä 2nd singular oo -stänt, oo -stänyt elä oo -stänt, elä oo -stänyt
3rd singular -stäköö elköö -stäkö 3rd singular olkoo -stänt, olkoo -stänyt elköö olko -stänt, elköö olko -stänyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural -stäkää elkää -stäkö 2nd plural olkaa -stäneet elkää olko -stäneet
3rd plural -stäkööt elkööt -stäkö, elköö -ssettäkö 3rd plural olkoot -stäneet elkööt olko -stäneet, elköö olko -ssetty
impersonal -ssettäkköö elköö -ssettäkö impersonal olkoo -ssetty elköö olko -ssetty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular -stänen en -stäne
2nd singular -stänet et -stäne
3rd singular -stänöö ei -stäne
1st plural -stänemmä emmä -stäne
2nd plural -stänettä että -stäne
3rd plural -stänööt evät -stäne, ei -ssettäne
impersonal -ssettännöö ei -ssettäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st -stää present -stävä -ssettävä
2nd inessive -stäjees past -stänt, -stänyt -ssetty
instructive -stäen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (-stäkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative -stämää
inessive -stämääs
elative -stämäst
abessive -stämätä
4th nominative -stämiin
partitive -stämistä, -stämist
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 4[edit]

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-stää

  1. Front vowel variant of -staa