Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/-izô
Appearance
Proto-Germanic
[edit]Etymology
[edit]Ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *-yōs.
Pronunciation
[edit]Suffix
[edit]*-izô (adverb *-iz, superlative *-istaz)
- -er. Forms the comparative of certain adjectives.
Usage notes
[edit]This was the normal comparative suffix for all i-, u- and ja-stem adjectives. The regular a-stem adjectives sometimes used this suffix, and sometimes the related suffix *-ōzô without any predictable rule.
Inflection
[edit]| singular | plural | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| masculine | feminine | neuter | masculine | feminine | neuter | ||
| nominative | *-izô | *-izį̄ | *-izô | *-izaniz | *-izīniz | *-izōnō | |
| accusative | *-izanų | *-izīnų | *-izô | *-izanunz | *-izīnunz | *-izōnō | |
| genitive | *-iziniz | *-izīniz | *-iziniz | *-izanǫ̂ | *-izīnǫ̂ | *-izanǫ̂ | |
| dative | *-izini | *-izīni | *-izini | *-izammaz | *-izīmaz | *-izammaz | |
| instrumental | *-izinē | *-izīnē | *-izinē | *-izammiz | *-izīmiz | *-izammiz | |
