Template:la-verb/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:la-verb. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

Usage[edit]

The unnamed parameters for this template are: present active, infinitive, perfect active, supine. A deponent verb will have only three unnamed parameters, no supine.

The named parameters for this template are: |conj= conjugation type, and |pattern=.

There are many patterns available, so please refer to the list below. If you encounter a verb with a pattern that is not listed, please consult User:kc_kennylau.


{{la-verb|amō|amāre|amāvī|amātum|conj=1}}
amō ‎(present infinitive amāre, perfect active amāvī, supine amātum); first conjugation


{{la-verb|cōnor|cōnārī|cōnātus sum|conj=1}}
cōnor ‎(present infinitive cōnārī, perfect active cōnātus sum); first conjugation, deponent


{{la-verb|volō|velle|voluī|conj=irreg|pattern=nopass}}
volō ‎(present infinitive velle, perfect active voluī); irregular conjugation, no passive


{{la-verb|horreō|horrēre|horruī|conj=2|pattern=nopass}}
horreō ‎(present infinitive horrēre, perfect active horruī); second conjugation, no passive


If a verb has no supine form, but does have a future participle, use the optional parameter 44= as in the example below.
{{la-verb|sum|esse|fuī|futūrus|44=future participle|conj=irreg}}
sum ‎(present infinitive esse, perfect active fuī, future participle futūrus); irregular conjugation


If a verb has a secondary/alternative infinitive form, use the optional parameters inf2= as in the example below.
{{la-verb|edō|inf2=ēsse|ēdere|ēdī|ēsum|conj=irreg}}
edō ‎(present infinitive ēdere or ēsse, perfect active ēdī, supine ēsum); irregular conjugation


Patterns[edit]