Wiktionary:About Greenlandic

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Accessories-text-editor.svg This is a Wiktionary policy, guideline or common practices page. Specifically it is a policy think tank, working to develop a formal policy.
Policies: CFI - ELE - BLOCK - REDIR - BOTS - QUOTE - DELETE - NPOV - AXX
Main category: Greenlandic language

This policy is not to be taken as final; on the contrary, it may be modified, preferably after discussion.

Inclusion[edit]

When the meaning of a certain word follows directly from its constituents, it may be difficult to decide whether it is worthy of an entry. However, this medium places no realistic technical limitations on number of entries, and we may allow ourselves a much larger degree of inclusivity than predecessor dictionaries; for comparison, there are currently 490,778 English lemmas and counting. If a word exists but you do not feel it should be included, bring it to RFD.

If you are not convinced it exists, bring it to RFVN. As Greenlandic is an LDL, two requirements for existence exist, a lax and a strict one, as described in CFI. If it passes only the lax, and not the strict one, the entry or sense must be marked with {{LDL}} or {{LDL-sense}}.

"Greenlandic" currently only includes the standard form. If tunumiusut and inuktun are to be included, they should be clearly marked as such; but they may also be treated as independent languages, if that is deemed more convenient.

Parts of speech[edit]

Nominals[edit]

There exist two templates for nominals: {{kl-noun}} for the headword-line, and {{kl-decl}} for fuller declension.
Adjectives have been removed. Currently we have nouns, proper nouns, numerals and pronouns.

Verbs[edit]

Conjugation tables will be found here. Since the exact meaning of the intransitive form does not follow from the transitive, it is probably best to treat e.g. nerivaa/nerivoq and piareersarpaa/piareersarpoq as independent lemmas.

Affixes (uiguutit)[edit]

There is {{kl-affix}}, which lets you specify the morphological behaviour of the affix. The decision to use affix is a matter of convention; they might as well be called suffixes.

  • Affixes are added with a single hyphen in front, including the verbal(izing) ones. The chief advantage of this is that {{af}} works properly, wheras if we put a hyphen on both ends, they are interpreted as interfixes (if desired, we could probably make a variant of {{af}} that makes "affixed with" categores).
  • Verbal and verbalizing affixes should not contain an inflectional ending (hence why uvoq and avoq were deleted).
  • Recessive affixes should be lemmatized to the r-less variant (e.g. -suaq).
  • e and o should not be normalized to i and u, respectively (Katersat does this).
  • The fourth historical vowel (written by Nielsen as <ǝ>, by Fortescue p. 314 as <(i)>, by Bjørnum as <i2>, Katersat as <e>) has been written in this dictionary as ï, e.g. -niutï -- mainly for ease of typing.
  • When an affix has several forms (as on -vik), we choose one as the main form [according to some set criteria?] and [maybe sometimes?] make the others soft redirects. Etymology sections should only use the main form, such that we categorize all words using the affix in one place.
  • Affixes beginning with a consonant that becomes -s- intervocalically and -t- most other places have been entered by the -t- spelling (e.g. -tar). Nielsen simply uses T to denote this historical consonant.

Enclitics[edit]

These are the ones that go after inflectional endings, e.g. -lu, -li.

Roots[edit]

Morphemes that act like either nominals or verbs, but cannot be used on their own: pi and su.