ahkeroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Etymology[edit]

From the adjective ahkera.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ah‧ke‧roi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑhkeroidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ahkeroida

  1. (intransitive) To work hard, apply oneself (to a task), hustle, labour/labor, toil.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahkeroida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahkeroin
ahkeroitsen
en ahkeroi
en ahkeroitse
1st sing. olen ahkeroinut en ole ahkeroinut
2nd sing. ahkeroit
ahkeroitset
et ahkeroi
et ahkeroitse
2nd sing. olet ahkeroinut et ole ahkeroinut
3rd sing. ahkeroi
ahkeroitsee
ei ahkeroi
ei ahkeroitse
3rd sing. on ahkeroinut ei ole ahkeroinut
1st plur. ahkeroimme
ahkeroitsemme
emme ahkeroi
emme ahkeroitse
1st plur. olemme ahkeroineet emme ole ahkeroineet
2nd plur. ahkeroitte
ahkeroitsette
ette ahkeroi
ette ahkeroitse
2nd plur. olette ahkeroineet ette ole ahkeroineet
3rd plur. ahkeroivat
ahkeroitsevat
eivät ahkeroi
eivät ahkeroitse
3rd plur. ovat ahkeroineet eivät ole ahkeroineet
passive ahkeroidaan ei ahkeroida passive on ahkeroitu ei ole ahkeroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahkeroin
ahkeroitsin
en ahkeroinut 1st sing. olin ahkeroinut en ollut ahkeroinut
2nd sing. ahkeroit
ahkeroitsit
et ahkeroinut 2nd sing. olit ahkeroinut et ollut ahkeroinut
3rd sing. ahkeroi
ahkeroitsi
ei ahkeroinut 3rd sing. oli ahkeroinut ei ollut ahkeroinut
1st plur. ahkeroimme
ahkeroitsimme
emme ahkeroineet 1st plur. olimme ahkeroineet emme olleet ahkeroineet
2nd plur. ahkeroitte
ahkeroitsitte
ette ahkeroineet 2nd plur. olitte ahkeroineet ette olleet ahkeroineet
3rd plur. ahkeroivat
ahkeroitsivat
eivät ahkeroineet 3rd plur. olivat ahkeroineet eivät olleet ahkeroineet
passive ahkeroitiin ei ahkeroitu passive oli ahkeroitu ei ollut ahkeroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahkeroisin
ahkeroitsisin
en ahkeroisi
en ahkeroitsisi
1st sing. olisin ahkeroinut en olisi ahkeroinut
2nd sing. ahkeroisit
ahkeroitsisit
et ahkeroisi
et ahkeroitsisi
2nd sing. olisit ahkeroinut et olisi ahkeroinut
3rd sing. ahkeroisi
ahkeroitsisi
ei ahkeroisi
ei ahkeroitsisi
3rd sing. olisi ahkeroinut ei olisi ahkeroinut
1st plur. ahkeroisimme
ahkeroitsisimme
emme ahkeroisi
emme ahkeroitsisi
1st plur. olisimme ahkeroineet emme olisi ahkeroineet
2nd plur. ahkeroisitte
ahkeroitsisitte
ette ahkeroisi
ette ahkeroitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte ahkeroineet ette olisi ahkeroineet
3rd plur. ahkeroisivat
ahkeroitsisivat
eivät ahkeroisi
eivät ahkeroitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat ahkeroineet eivät olisi ahkeroineet
passive ahkeroitaisiin ei ahkeroitaisi passive olisi ahkeroitu ei olisi ahkeroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahkeroi
ahkeroitse
älä ahkeroi
älä ahkeroitse
2nd sing. ole ahkeroinut älä ole ahkeroinut
3rd sing. ahkeroikoon älköön ahkeroiko 3rd sing. olkoon ahkeroinut älköön olko ahkeroinut
1st plur. ahkeroikaamme älkäämme ahkeroiko 1st plur. olkaamme ahkeroineet älkäämme olko ahkeroineet
2nd plur. ahkeroikaa älkää ahkeroiko 2nd plur. olkaa ahkeroineet älkää olko ahkeroineet
3rd plur. ahkeroikoot älkööt ahkeroiko 3rd plur. olkoot ahkeroineet älkööt olko ahkeroineet
passive ahkeroitakoon älköön ahkeroitako passive olkoon ahkeroitu älköön olko ahkeroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahkeroinen en ahkeroine 1st sing. lienen ahkeroinut en liene ahkeroinut
2nd sing. ahkeroinet et ahkeroine 2nd sing. lienet ahkeroinut et liene ahkeroinut
3rd sing. ahkeroinee ei ahkeroine 3rd sing. lienee ahkeroinut ei liene ahkeroinut
1st plur. ahkeroinemme emme ahkeroine 1st plur. lienemme ahkeroineet emme liene ahkeroineet
2nd plur. ahkeroinette ette ahkeroine 2nd plur. lienette ahkeroineet ette liene ahkeroineet
3rd plur. ahkeroinevat eivät ahkeroine 3rd plur. lienevät ahkeroineet eivät liene ahkeroineet
passive ahkeroitaneen ei ahkeroitane passive lienee ahkeroitu ei liene ahkeroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahkeroida present ahkeroiva
ahkeroitseva
ahkeroitava
long 1st2 ahkeroidakseen past ahkeroinut ahkeroitu
2nd inessive1 ahkeroidessa ahkeroitaessa agent1, 3 ahkeroima
ahkeroitsema
instructive ahkeroiden negative ahkeroimaton
ahkeroitsematon
3rd inessive ahkeroimassa
ahkeroitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahkeroimasta
ahkeroitsemasta
illative ahkeroimaan
ahkeroitsemaan
adessive ahkeroimalla
ahkeroitsemalla
abessive ahkeroimatta
ahkeroitsematta
instructive ahkeroiman
ahkeroitseman
ahkeroitaman
4th nominative ahkeroiminen
ahkeroitseminen
partitive ahkeroimista
ahkeroitsemista
5th2 ahkeroimaisillaan
ahkeroitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]