aikoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Etymology[edit]

From aika +‎ -oa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

aikoa

  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To plan to do, intend to do, aim to do; to be going to do, will do.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Aikoa has a sense of (more or less) strong determination to do something.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aikoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aion en aio 1st sing. olen aikonut en ole aikonut
2nd sing. aiot et aio 2nd sing. olet aikonut et ole aikonut
3rd sing. aikoo ei aio 3rd sing. on aikonut ei ole aikonut
1st plur. aiomme emme aio 1st plur. olemme aikoneet emme ole aikoneet
2nd plur. aiotte ette aio 2nd plur. olette aikoneet ette ole aikoneet
3rd plur. aikovat eivät aio 3rd plur. ovat aikoneet eivät ole aikoneet
passive aiotaan ei aiota passive on aiottu ei ole aiottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aioin en aikonut 1st sing. olin aikonut en ollut aikonut
2nd sing. aioit et aikonut 2nd sing. olit aikonut et ollut aikonut
3rd sing. aikoi ei aikonut 3rd sing. oli aikonut ei ollut aikonut
1st plur. aioimme emme aikoneet 1st plur. olimme aikoneet emme olleet aikoneet
2nd plur. aioitte ette aikoneet 2nd plur. olitte aikoneet ette olleet aikoneet
3rd plur. aikoivat eivät aikoneet 3rd plur. olivat aikoneet eivät olleet aikoneet
passive aiottiin ei aiottu passive oli aiottu ei ollut aiottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikoisin en aikoisi 1st sing. olisin aikonut en olisi aikonut
2nd sing. aikoisit et aikoisi 2nd sing. olisit aikonut et olisi aikonut
3rd sing. aikoisi ei aikoisi 3rd sing. olisi aikonut ei olisi aikonut
1st plur. aikoisimme emme aikoisi 1st plur. olisimme aikoneet emme olisi aikoneet
2nd plur. aikoisitte ette aikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte aikoneet ette olisi aikoneet
3rd plur. aikoisivat eivät aikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat aikoneet eivät olisi aikoneet
passive aiottaisiin ei aiottaisi passive olisi aiottu ei olisi aiottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aio älä aio 2nd sing. ole aikonut älä ole aikonut
3rd sing. aikokoon älköön aikoko 3rd sing. olkoon aikonut älköön olko aikonut
1st plur. aikokaamme älkäämme aikoko 1st plur. olkaamme aikoneet älkäämme olko aikoneet
2nd plur. aikokaa älkää aikoko 2nd plur. olkaa aikoneet älkää olko aikoneet
3rd plur. aikokoot älkööt aikoko 3rd plur. olkoot aikoneet älkööt olko aikoneet
passive aiottakoon älköön aiottako passive olkoon aiottu älköön olko aiottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aikonen en aikone 1st sing. lienen aikonut en liene aikonut
2nd sing. aikonet et aikone 2nd sing. lienet aikonut et liene aikonut
3rd sing. aikonee ei aikone 3rd sing. lienee aikonut ei liene aikonut
1st plur. aikonemme emme aikone 1st plur. lienemme aikoneet emme liene aikoneet
2nd plur. aikonette ette aikone 2nd plur. lienette aikoneet ette liene aikoneet
3rd plur. aikonevat eivät aikone 3rd plur. lienevät aikoneet eivät liene aikoneet
passive aiottaneen ei aiottane passive lienee aiottu ei liene aiottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aikoa present aikova aiottava
long 1st2 aikoakseen past aikonut aiottu
2nd inessive1 aikoessa aiottaessa agent1, 3 aikoma
instructive aikoen negative aikomaton
3rd inessive aikomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aikomasta
illative aikomaan
adessive aikomalla
abessive aikomatta
instructive aikoman aiottaman
4th nominative aikominen
partitive aikomista
5th2 aikomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]