ajattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ajattaa

  1. (transitive) To have something driven (by someone).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ajattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajatan en ajata 1st sing. olen ajattanut en ole ajattanut
2nd sing. ajatat et ajata 2nd sing. olet ajattanut et ole ajattanut
3rd sing. ajattaa ei ajata 3rd sing. on ajattanut ei ole ajattanut
1st plur. ajatamme emme ajata 1st plur. olemme ajattaneet emme ole ajattaneet
2nd plur. ajatatte ette ajata 2nd plur. olette ajattaneet ette ole ajattaneet
3rd plur. ajattavat eivät ajata 3rd plur. ovat ajattaneet eivät ole ajattaneet
passive ajatetaan ei ajateta passive on ajatettu ei ole ajatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajatin en ajattanut 1st sing. olin ajattanut en ollut ajattanut
2nd sing. ajatit et ajattanut 2nd sing. olit ajattanut et ollut ajattanut
3rd sing. ajatti ei ajattanut 3rd sing. oli ajattanut ei ollut ajattanut
1st plur. ajatimme emme ajattaneet 1st plur. olimme ajattaneet emme olleet ajattaneet
2nd plur. ajatitte ette ajattaneet 2nd plur. olitte ajattaneet ette olleet ajattaneet
3rd plur. ajattivat eivät ajattaneet 3rd plur. olivat ajattaneet eivät olleet ajattaneet
passive ajatettiin ei ajatettu passive oli ajatettu ei ollut ajatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajattaisin en ajattaisi 1st sing. olisin ajattanut en olisi ajattanut
2nd sing. ajattaisit et ajattaisi 2nd sing. olisit ajattanut et olisi ajattanut
3rd sing. ajattaisi ei ajattaisi 3rd sing. olisi ajattanut ei olisi ajattanut
1st plur. ajattaisimme emme ajattaisi 1st plur. olisimme ajattaneet emme olisi ajattaneet
2nd plur. ajattaisitte ette ajattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ajattaneet ette olisi ajattaneet
3rd plur. ajattaisivat eivät ajattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ajattaneet eivät olisi ajattaneet
passive ajatettaisiin ei ajatettaisi passive olisi ajatettu ei olisi ajatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ajata älä ajata 2nd sing. ole ajattanut älä ole ajattanut
3rd sing. ajattakoon älköön ajattako 3rd sing. olkoon ajattanut älköön olko ajattanut
1st plur. ajattakaamme älkäämme ajattako 1st plur. olkaamme ajattaneet älkäämme olko ajattaneet
2nd plur. ajattakaa älkää ajattako 2nd plur. olkaa ajattaneet älkää olko ajattaneet
3rd plur. ajattakoot älkööt ajattako 3rd plur. olkoot ajattaneet älkööt olko ajattaneet
passive ajatettakoon älköön ajatettako passive olkoon ajatettu älköön olko ajatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ajattanen en ajattane 1st sing. lienen ajattanut en liene ajattanut
2nd sing. ajattanet et ajattane 2nd sing. lienet ajattanut et liene ajattanut
3rd sing. ajattanee ei ajattane 3rd sing. lienee ajattanut ei liene ajattanut
1st plur. ajattanemme emme ajattane 1st plur. lienemme ajattaneet emme liene ajattaneet
2nd plur. ajattanette ette ajattane 2nd plur. lienette ajattaneet ette liene ajattaneet
3rd plur. ajattanevat eivät ajattane 3rd plur. lienevät ajattaneet eivät liene ajattaneet
passive ajatettaneen ei ajatettane passive lienee ajatettu ei liene ajatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ajattaa present ajattava ajatettava
long 1st2 ajattaakseen past ajattanut ajatettu
2nd inessive1 ajattaessa ajatettaessa agent1, 3 ajattama
instructive ajattaen negative ajattamaton
3rd inessive ajattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ajattamasta
illative ajattamaan
adessive ajattamalla
abessive ajattamatta
instructive ajattaman ajatettaman
4th nominative ajattaminen
partitive ajattamista
5th2 ajattamaisillaan