differentioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

differentioida

  1. (transitive, mathematics) to differentiate (to calculate the differential of a function of multiple variables)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of differentioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. differentioin en differentioi 1st sing. olen differentioinut en ole differentioinut
2nd sing. differentioit et differentioi 2nd sing. olet differentioinut et ole differentioinut
3rd sing. differentioi ei differentioi 3rd sing. on differentioinut ei ole differentioinut
1st plur. differentioimme emme differentioi 1st plur. olemme differentioineet emme ole differentioineet
2nd plur. differentioitte ette differentioi 2nd plur. olette differentioineet ette ole differentioineet
3rd plur. differentioivat eivät differentioi 3rd plur. ovat differentioineet eivät ole differentioineet
passive differentioidaan ei differentioida passive on differentioitu ei ole differentioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. differentioin en differentioinut 1st sing. olin differentioinut en ollut differentioinut
2nd sing. differentioit et differentioinut 2nd sing. olit differentioinut et ollut differentioinut
3rd sing. differentioi ei differentioinut 3rd sing. oli differentioinut ei ollut differentioinut
1st plur. differentioimme emme differentioineet 1st plur. olimme differentioineet emme olleet differentioineet
2nd plur. differentioitte ette differentioineet 2nd plur. olitte differentioineet ette olleet differentioineet
3rd plur. differentioivat eivät differentioineet 3rd plur. olivat differentioineet eivät olleet differentioineet
passive differentioitiin ei differentioitu passive oli differentioitu ei ollut differentioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. differentioisin en differentioisi 1st sing. olisin differentioinut en olisi differentioinut
2nd sing. differentioisit et differentioisi 2nd sing. olisit differentioinut et olisi differentioinut
3rd sing. differentioisi ei differentioisi 3rd sing. olisi differentioinut ei olisi differentioinut
1st plur. differentioisimme emme differentioisi 1st plur. olisimme differentioineet emme olisi differentioineet
2nd plur. differentioisitte ette differentioisi 2nd plur. olisitte differentioineet ette olisi differentioineet
3rd plur. differentioisivat eivät differentioisi 3rd plur. olisivat differentioineet eivät olisi differentioineet
passive differentioitaisiin ei differentioitaisi passive olisi differentioitu ei olisi differentioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. differentioi älä differentioi 2nd sing. ole differentioinut älä ole differentioinut
3rd sing. differentioikoon älköön differentioiko 3rd sing. olkoon differentioinut älköön olko differentioinut
1st plur. differentioikaamme älkäämme differentioiko 1st plur. olkaamme differentioineet älkäämme olko differentioineet
2nd plur. differentioikaa älkää differentioiko 2nd plur. olkaa differentioineet älkää olko differentioineet
3rd plur. differentioikoot älkööt differentioiko 3rd plur. olkoot differentioineet älkööt olko differentioineet
passive differentioitakoon älköön differentioitako passive olkoon differentioitu älköön olko differentioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. differentioinen en differentioine 1st sing. lienen differentioinut en liene differentioinut
2nd sing. differentioinet et differentioine 2nd sing. lienet differentioinut et liene differentioinut
3rd sing. differentioinee ei differentioine 3rd sing. lienee differentioinut ei liene differentioinut
1st plur. differentioinemme emme differentioine 1st plur. lienemme differentioineet emme liene differentioineet
2nd plur. differentioinette ette differentioine 2nd plur. lienette differentioineet ette liene differentioineet
3rd plur. differentioinevat eivät differentioine 3rd plur. lienevät differentioineet eivät liene differentioineet
passive differentioitaneen ei differentioitane passive lienee differentioitu ei liene differentioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st differentioida present differentioiva differentioitava
long 1st2 differentioidakseen past differentioinut differentioitu
2nd inessive1 differentioidessa differentioitaessa agent1, 3 differentioima
instructive differentioiden negative differentioimaton
3rd inessive differentioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative differentioimasta
illative differentioimaan
adessive differentioimalla
abessive differentioimatta
instructive differentioiman differentioitaman
4th nominative differentioiminen
partitive differentioimista
5th2 differentioimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]