eluo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēluō (present infinitive ēluere, perfect active ēluī, supine ēluum); third conjugation

  1. I wash out or away; I rinse
  2. I elute

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of eluo (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēluō ēluis ēluit ēluimus ēluitis ēluunt
imperfect ēluēbam ēluēbās ēluēbat ēluēbāmus ēluēbātis ēluēbant
future ēluam ēluēs ēluet ēluēmus ēluētis ēluent
perfect ēluī ēluistī ēluit ēluimus ēluistis ēluērunt, ēluēre
pluperfect ēlueram ēluerās ēluerat ēluerāmus ēluerātis ēluerant
future perfect ēluerō ēlueris ēluerit ēluerimus ēlueritis ēluerint
passive present ēluor ēlueris, ēluere ēluitur ēluimur ēluiminī ēluuntur
imperfect ēluēbar ēluēbāris, ēluēbāre ēluēbātur ēluēbāmur ēluēbāminī ēluēbantur
future ēluar ēluēris, ēluēre ēluētur ēluēmur ēluēminī ēluentur
perfect ēluus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēluus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēluus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēluam ēluās ēluat ēluāmus ēluātis ēluant
imperfect ēluerem ēluerēs ēlueret ēluerēmus ēluerētis ēluerent
perfect ēluerim ēluerīs ēluerit ēluerīmus ēluerītis ēluerint
pluperfect ēluissem ēluissēs ēluisset ēluissēmus ēluissētis ēluissent
passive present ēluar ēluāris, ēluāre ēluātur ēluāmur ēluāminī ēluantur
imperfect ēluerer ēluerēris, ēluerēre ēluerētur ēluerēmur ēluerēminī ēluerentur
perfect ēluus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēluus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēlue ēluite
future ēluitō ēluitō ēluitōte ēluuntō
passive present ēluere ēluiminī
future ēluitor ēluitor ēluuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēluere ēluisse ēluūrus esse ēluī ēluus esse ēluum īrī
participles ēluēns ēluūrus ēluus ēluendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēluere ēluendī ēluendō ēluendum ēluum ēluū

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]