lavo

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: lavó and lavò

Czech[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

lavo f

  1. vocative singular of lava

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lava +‎ -o

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑʋo/, [ˈlɑ̝ʋo̞]
  • Rhymes: -ɑʋo
  • Syllabification(key): la‧vo

Noun[edit]

lavo

  1. Synonym of laude

Declension[edit]

Inflection of lavo (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative lavo lavot
genitive lavon lavojen
partitive lavoa lavoja
illative lavoon lavoihin
singular plural
nominative lavo lavot
accusative nom. lavo lavot
gen. lavon
genitive lavon lavojen
partitive lavoa lavoja
inessive lavossa lavoissa
elative lavosta lavoista
illative lavoon lavoihin
adessive lavolla lavoilla
ablative lavolta lavoilta
allative lavolle lavoille
essive lavona lavoina
translative lavoksi lavoiksi
abessive lavotta lavoitta
instructive lavoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lavo (type valo)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lavoni lavoni
accusative nom. lavoni lavoni
gen. lavoni
genitive lavoni lavojeni
partitive lavoani lavojani
inessive lavossani lavoissani
elative lavostani lavoistani
illative lavooni lavoihini
adessive lavollani lavoillani
ablative lavoltani lavoiltani
allative lavolleni lavoilleni
essive lavonani lavoinani
translative lavokseni lavoikseni
abessive lavottani lavoittani
instructive
comitative lavoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lavosi lavosi
accusative nom. lavosi lavosi
gen. lavosi
genitive lavosi lavojesi
partitive lavoasi lavojasi
inessive lavossasi lavoissasi
elative lavostasi lavoistasi
illative lavoosi lavoihisi
adessive lavollasi lavoillasi
ablative lavoltasi lavoiltasi
allative lavollesi lavoillesi
essive lavonasi lavoinasi
translative lavoksesi lavoiksesi
abessive lavottasi lavoittasi
instructive
comitative lavoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lavomme lavomme
accusative nom. lavomme lavomme
gen. lavomme
genitive lavomme lavojemme
partitive lavoamme lavojamme
inessive lavossamme lavoissamme
elative lavostamme lavoistamme
illative lavoomme lavoihimme
adessive lavollamme lavoillamme
ablative lavoltamme lavoiltamme
allative lavollemme lavoillemme
essive lavonamme lavoinamme
translative lavoksemme lavoiksemme
abessive lavottamme lavoittamme
instructive
comitative lavoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lavonne lavonne
accusative nom. lavonne lavonne
gen. lavonne
genitive lavonne lavojenne
partitive lavoanne lavojanne
inessive lavossanne lavoissanne
elative lavostanne lavoistanne
illative lavoonne lavoihinne
adessive lavollanne lavoillanne
ablative lavoltanne lavoiltanne
allative lavollenne lavoillenne
essive lavonanne lavoinanne
translative lavoksenne lavoiksenne
abessive lavottanne lavoittanne
instructive
comitative lavoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative lavonsa lavonsa
accusative nom. lavonsa lavonsa
gen. lavonsa
genitive lavonsa lavojensa
partitive lavoaan
lavoansa
lavojaan
lavojansa
inessive lavossaan
lavossansa
lavoissaan
lavoissansa
elative lavostaan
lavostansa
lavoistaan
lavoistansa
illative lavoonsa lavoihinsa
adessive lavollaan
lavollansa
lavoillaan
lavoillansa
ablative lavoltaan
lavoltansa
lavoiltaan
lavoiltansa
allative lavolleen
lavollensa
lavoilleen
lavoillensa
essive lavonaan
lavonansa
lavoinaan
lavoinansa
translative lavokseen
lavoksensa
lavoikseen
lavoiksensa
abessive lavottaan
lavottansa
lavoittaan
lavoittansa
instructive
comitative lavoineen
lavoinensa

Italian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈla.vo/
  • Rhymes: -avo
  • Hyphenation: là‧vo

Verb[edit]

lavo

  1. first-person singular present indicative of lavare

Anagrams[edit]

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Italic *lawāō, from Proto-Indo-European *lewh₃- (to wash). Cognates include Ancient Greek λούω (loúō), λοέω (loéō), Albanian laj, Old Armenian լոգանամ (loganam), and Old English lēaþor (English lather). Doublet with the later back-formed luō.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

lavō (present infinitive lavāre, perfect active lāvī, supine lavātum); first conjugation

  1. to wash, bathe
  2. to wet, moisten

Usage notes[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

   Conjugation of lavō (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lavō lavās lavat lavāmus lavātis lavant
imperfect lavābam lavābās lavābat lavābāmus lavābātis lavābant
future lavābō lavābis lavābit lavābimus lavābitis lavābunt
perfect lāvī lāvistī,
lāstī1
lāvit,
lāt1
lāvimus,
lāmus1
lāvistis,
lāstis1
lāvērunt,
lāvēre,
lārunt1
pluperfect lāveram,
lāram1
lāverās,
lārās1
lāverat,
lārat1
lāverāmus,
lārāmus1
lāverātis,
lārātis1
lāverant,
lārant1
future perfect lāverō,
lārō1
lāveris,
lāris1
lāverit,
lārit1
lāverimus,
lārimus1
lāveritis,
lāritis1
lāverint,
lārint1
passive present lavor lavāris,
lavāre
lavātur lavāmur lavāminī lavantur
imperfect lavābar lavābāris,
lavābāre
lavābātur lavābāmur lavābāminī lavābantur
future lavābor lavāberis,
lavābere
lavābitur lavābimur lavābiminī lavābuntur
perfect lavātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect lavātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect lavātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lavem lavēs lavet lavēmus lavētis lavent
imperfect lavārem lavārēs lavāret lavārēmus lavārētis lavārent
perfect lāverim,
lārim1
lāverīs,
lārīs1
lāverit,
lārit1
lāverīmus,
lārīmus1
lāverītis,
lārītis1
lāverint,
lārint1
pluperfect lāvissem,
lāssem1
lāvissēs,
lāssēs1
lāvisset,
lāsset1
lāvissēmus,
lāssēmus1
lāvissētis,
lāssētis1
lāvissent,
lāssent1
passive present laver lavēris,
lavēre
lavētur lavēmur lavēminī laventur
imperfect lavārer lavārēris,
lavārēre
lavārētur lavārēmur lavārēminī lavārentur
perfect lavātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect lavātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present lavā lavāte
future lavātō lavātō lavātōte lavantō
passive present lavāre lavāminī
future lavātor lavātor lavantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives lavāre lāvisse,
lāsse1
lavātūrum esse lavārī lavātum esse lavātum īrī
participles lavāns lavātūrus lavātus lavandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
lavandī lavandō lavandum lavandō lavātum lavātū

1At least one rare poetic syncopated perfect form is attested.

Derived terms[edit]

Descendants[edit]

References[edit]

  • lavo”, in Charlton T. Lewis and Charles Short (1879) A Latin Dictionary, Oxford: Clarendon Press
  • lavo”, in Charlton T. Lewis (1891) An Elementary Latin Dictionary, New York: Harper & Brothers
  • lavo in Gaffiot, Félix (1934) Dictionnaire illustré latin-français, Hachette
  • Carl Meißner; Henry William Auden (1894) Latin Phrase-Book[1], London: Macmillan and Co.
    • to take a cold, warm, bath: frigidā, calidā lavari (Plin. Ep. 3. 5. 11)
  • Sihler, Andrew L. (1995) New Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin, Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, →ISBN
  • Pokorny, Julius (1959) Indogermanisches etymologisches Wörterbuch [Indo-European Etymological Dictionary] (in German), volume 2, Bern, München: Francke Verlag, page 692

Portuguese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

 
 

  • Rhymes: -avu, (Northern Portugal) -abu
  • Hyphenation: la‧vo

Verb[edit]

lavo

  1. first-person singular present indicative of lavar

Romanian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

lavo f

  1. vocative singular of lavă

Spanish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lavo

  1. first-person singular present indicative of lavar