emisceo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Latin[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ex- (out of) +‎ misceō (mix).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ēmisceō (present infinitive ēmiscēre, perfect active ēmiscuī, supine ēmixtum); second conjugation

  1. I mix or mingle (by pouring out).

Inflection[edit]

   Conjugation of emisceo (second conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmisceō ēmiscēs ēmiscet ēmiscēmus ēmiscētis ēmiscent
imperfect ēmiscēbam ēmiscēbās ēmiscēbat ēmiscēbāmus ēmiscēbātis ēmiscēbant
future ēmiscēbō ēmiscēbis ēmiscēbit ēmiscēbimus ēmiscēbitis ēmiscēbunt
perfect ēmiscuī ēmiscuistī ēmiscuit ēmiscuimus ēmiscuistis ēmiscuērunt, ēmiscuēre
pluperfect ēmiscueram ēmiscuerās ēmiscuerat ēmiscuerāmus ēmiscuerātis ēmiscuerant
future perfect ēmiscuerō ēmiscueris ēmiscuerit ēmiscuerimus ēmiscueritis ēmiscuerint
passive present ēmisceor ēmiscēris, ēmiscēre ēmiscētur ēmiscēmur ēmiscēminī ēmiscentur
imperfect ēmiscēbar ēmiscēbāris, ēmiscēbāre ēmiscēbātur ēmiscēbāmur ēmiscēbāminī ēmiscēbantur
future ēmiscēbor ēmiscēberis, ēmiscēbere ēmiscēbitur ēmiscēbimur ēmiscēbiminī ēmiscēbuntur
perfect ēmixtus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēmixtus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēmixtus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmisceam ēmisceās ēmisceat ēmisceāmus ēmisceātis ēmisceant
imperfect ēmiscērem ēmiscērēs ēmiscēret ēmiscērēmus ēmiscērētis ēmiscērent
perfect ēmiscuerim ēmiscuerīs ēmiscuerit ēmiscuerīmus ēmiscuerītis ēmiscuerint
pluperfect ēmiscuissem ēmiscuissēs ēmiscuisset ēmiscuissēmus ēmiscuissētis ēmiscuissent
passive present ēmiscear ēmisceāris, ēmisceāre ēmisceātur ēmisceāmur ēmisceāminī ēmisceantur
imperfect ēmiscērer ēmiscērēris, ēmiscērēre ēmiscērētur ēmiscērēmur ēmiscērēminī ēmiscērentur
perfect ēmixtus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēmixtus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēmiscē ēmiscēte
future ēmiscētō ēmiscētō ēmiscētōte ēmiscentō
passive present ēmiscēre ēmiscēminī
future ēmiscētor ēmiscētor ēmiscentor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēmiscēre ēmiscuisse ēmixtūrus esse ēmiscērī ēmixtus esse ēmixtum īrī
participles ēmiscēns ēmixtūrus ēmixtus ēmiscendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ēmiscēre ēmiscendī ēmiscendō ēmiscendum ēmixtum ēmixtū

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]