eritä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

eri (separate, different) +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

eritä

  1. (intransitive, + elative) to differ from
    Haluan esittää asiasta eriävän mielipiteen.
    I want to express a differing opinion to this matter.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of eritä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eriän en eriä 1st sing. olen erinnyt en ole erinnyt
2nd sing. eriät et eriä 2nd sing. olet erinnyt et ole erinnyt
3rd sing. eriää ei eriä 3rd sing. on erinnyt ei ole erinnyt
1st plur. eriämme emme eriä 1st plur. olemme erinneet emme ole erinneet
2nd plur. eriätte ette eriä 2nd plur. olette erinneet ette ole erinneet
3rd plur. eriävät eivät eriä 3rd plur. ovat erinneet eivät ole erinneet
passive eritään ei eritä passive on eritty ei ole eritty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erisin en erinnyt 1st sing. olin erinnyt en ollut erinnyt
2nd sing. erisit et erinnyt 2nd sing. olit erinnyt et ollut erinnyt
3rd sing. erisi ei erinnyt 3rd sing. oli erinnyt ei ollut erinnyt
1st plur. erisimme emme erinneet 1st plur. olimme erinneet emme olleet erinneet
2nd plur. erisitte ette erinneet 2nd plur. olitte erinneet ette olleet erinneet
3rd plur. erisivät eivät erinneet 3rd plur. olivat erinneet eivät olleet erinneet
passive erittiin ei eritty passive oli eritty ei ollut eritty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eriäisin en eriäisi 1st sing. olisin erinnyt en olisi erinnyt
2nd sing. eriäisit et eriäisi 2nd sing. olisit erinnyt et olisi erinnyt
3rd sing. eriäisi ei eriäisi 3rd sing. olisi erinnyt ei olisi erinnyt
1st plur. eriäisimme emme eriäisi 1st plur. olisimme erinneet emme olisi erinneet
2nd plur. eriäisitte ette eriäisi 2nd plur. olisitte erinneet ette olisi erinneet
3rd plur. eriäisivät eivät eriäisi 3rd plur. olisivat erinneet eivät olisi erinneet
passive erittäisiin ei erittäisi passive olisi eritty ei olisi eritty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eriä älä eriä 2nd sing. ole erinnyt älä ole erinnyt
3rd sing. eritköön älköön eritkö 3rd sing. olkoon erinnyt älköön olko erinnyt
1st plur. eritkäämme älkäämme eritkö 1st plur. olkaamme erinneet älkäämme olko erinneet
2nd plur. eritkää älkää eritkö 2nd plur. olkaa erinneet älkää olko erinneet
3rd plur. eritkööt älkööt eritkö 3rd plur. olkoot erinneet älkööt olko erinneet
passive erittäköön älköön erittäkö passive olkoon eritty älköön olko eritty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. erinnen en erinne 1st sing. lienen erinnyt en liene erinnyt
2nd sing. erinnet et erinne 2nd sing. lienet erinnyt et liene erinnyt
3rd sing. erinnee ei erinne 3rd sing. lienee erinnyt ei liene erinnyt
1st plur. erinnemme emme erinne 1st plur. lienemme erinneet emme liene erinneet
2nd plur. erinnette ette erinne 2nd plur. lienette erinneet ette liene erinneet
3rd plur. erinnevät eivät erinne 3rd plur. lienevät erinneet eivät liene erinneet
passive erittäneen ei erittäne passive lienee eritty ei liene eritty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eritä present eriävä erittävä
long 1st2 eritäkseen past erinnyt eritty
2nd inessive1 eritessä erittäessä agent1, 3 eriämä
instructive eriten negative eriämätön
3rd inessive eriämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eriämästä
illative eriämään
adessive eriämällä
abessive eriämättä
instructive eriämän erittämän
4th nominative eriäminen
partitive eriämistä
5th2 eriämäisillään
Usage notes[edit]
  • This verb is used especially of an opinion or proposal when there's a significant disagreement between competing propositions. In most cases "to differ from" would be translated into Finnish with erota or olla erilainen.
  • Hardly ever used in other than 3rd person or in participle forms.
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Inflected form of erittää.

Verb[edit]

eritä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of erittää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of erittää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of erittää.

Anagrams[edit]